Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny is the only college located in Mckeesport, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 20 four-year colleges, 19 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Mckeesport 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Mckeesport, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania Western University with 10,834 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 20 4-year colleges is $15,216 for Pennsylvania residents and $34,655 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $22,253 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,952 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 78.97% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.38%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 93,930 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,753 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mckeesport, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Mckeesport, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 14 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $34,655 (Out-of-state), $15,216 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,952 (Out-of-state), $22,253 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 78.97%
- Average SAT Score: 1,190
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 93,930 students
- Online Enrollment: 9,753 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 64,218 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 29,712 students
- Gender Distribution: 40,414 Men, 53,516 Women
Mckeesport Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 community colleges is $9,666 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,807 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 64% and total 19,229 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,993 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mckeesport, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Mckeesport, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 17 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,807 (Out-of-state), $9,666 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 64%
- Total Enrollment: 19,229 students
49 College Comparison Near McKeesport
The following table lists and compares 49 Colleges near Mckeesport, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Mckeesport
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (0.9 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (8.5 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (8.7 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (9.1 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.2 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.6 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.2 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.7 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (13.4 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (15.3 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (16.4 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (17.0 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (18.1 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 |
75.76% |
1090 |
2,153 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (19.3 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Moon Township (22.9 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 |
89.89% |
- |
5,275 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (23.5 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (23.5 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (24.1 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 |
80.64% |
- |
1,309 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (26.8 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic |
Lemont Furnace (29.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% |
1170 |
405 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Mckeesport
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (4.4 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (8.2 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (8.6 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.3 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.3 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.9 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (9.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.4 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.8 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (11.9 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.2 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (12.7 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (15.7 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (16.0 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (16.2 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (16.3 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (16.5 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Washington (23.6 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% |
265 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (23.9 miles) |
$14,637 | - |
37 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Mckeesport
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (5.0 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (5.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (7.1 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (7.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.8 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.9 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (11.1 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (14.9 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (15.8 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Canonsburg (22.1 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% |
23 |
6 to 1 |
|---|