Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing is the only college located in Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 39 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 19 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
Mckees Rocks 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $14,133 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,622 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,467 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,036 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 79.05% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 16.85%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 93,729 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 10,655 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 13 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $33,622 (Out-of-state), $14,133 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,036 (Out-of-state), $20,467 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 79.05%
- Average SAT Score: 1,203
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 93,729 students
- Online Enrollment: 10,655 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 64,146 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 29,583 students
- Gender Distribution: 40,122 Men, 53,607 Women
Mckees Rocks Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 community colleges is $10,714 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,783 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 62% and total 19,461 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,855 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 16 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,783 (Out-of-state), $10,714 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 62%
- Total Enrollment: 19,461 students
50 College Comparison Near McKees Rocks
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Mckees Rocks, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Mckees Rocks
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (2.7 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (3.8 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (4.3 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (5.6 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (6.0 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.6 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.3 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.4 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 |
75.76% |
1090 |
2,153 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.5 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Moon Township (8.5 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 |
89.89% |
- |
5,275 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (12.3 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (15.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic |
Monaca (19.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% |
1200 |
482 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (20.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (22.6 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 |
80.64% |
- |
1,309 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Beaver Falls (25.0 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 |
- |
- |
1,366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (28.8 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Kent State University at East Liverpoolpublic |
East Liverpool (28.9 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,524 ($11,536) |
- |
- |
1,196 |
37 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (29.4 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Mckees Rocks
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (2.0 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (2.4 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (2.7 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (2.7 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (3.7 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (4.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.2 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (6.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.0 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (10.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (10.9 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (12.6 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (15.7 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic |
Monaca (18.2 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% |
1,936 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Washington (21.9 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% |
265 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (21.9 miles) |
$14,637 | - |
37 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (22.1 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (23.2 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler County Community Collegepublic |
Butler (26.2 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% |
2,317 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Mckees Rocks
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (1.5 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (3.9 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (4.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (5.6 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (7.7 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (10.1 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (10.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (14.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (15.0 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Canonsburg (17.7 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% |
23 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Butler (28.4 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% |
26 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| John D Rockefeller IV Career Centerpublic |
New Cumberland (29.7 miles) |
$10,140 ($10,140) | 100% |
20 |
7 to 1 |
|---|