There are 3 colleges located in Levittown, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 47 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 24 four-year colleges, 11 community colleges, and 15 trade schools.
Levittown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Levittown, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Rutgers University-Camden with 5,675 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 24 4-year colleges is $16,501 for Pennsylvania residents and $30,761 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,420 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,224 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 78.03% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 24.31%. The average graduation rate is 60% and total 86,983 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 16,874 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Levittown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Levittown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 19 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $30,761 (Out-of-state), $16,501 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,224 (Out-of-state), $20,420 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 78.03%
- Average SAT Score: 1,172
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 86,983 students
- Online Enrollment: 16,874 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 63,887 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 23,096 students
- Gender Distribution: 37,964 Men, 49,019 Women
Levittown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 community colleges is $8,422 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,398 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 50% and total 21,008 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,524 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Levittown, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Levittown, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $21,398 (Out-of-state), $8,422 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 50%
- Total Enrollment: 21,008 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Levittown
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Levittown, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Levittown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Cairn University-Langhorneprivate (not-for-profit) |
Langhorne (3.1 miles) |
$33,659 | $10,530 |
88.17% |
1110 |
1,097 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.9 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Edison State Universitypublic |
Trenton (6.4 miles) |
$8,856 ($6,838) | $12,150 ($12,150) |
- |
- |
7,544 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The College of New Jerseypublic |
Ewing (8.9 miles) |
$25,752 ($19,632) | $18,349 ($18,349) |
62.29% |
1240 |
8,141 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.6 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Rider Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lawrenceville (10.6 miles) |
$41,120 | $20,220 |
78.64% |
1200 |
4,003 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (11.1 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (12.4 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (13.9 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (14.1 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (15.4 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (16.0 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (16.3 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Princeton Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Princeton (16.5 miles) |
$20,900 | $20,900 |
- |
- |
302 |
- |
|---|
| Princeton Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Princeton (16.9 miles) |
$62,688 | $65,936 |
4.62% |
1550 |
9,137 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (17.0 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (17.5 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.8 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (17.8 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (19.0 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (20.1 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (20.1 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (20.3 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (20.4 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Levittown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Capital Health School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Trenton (7.3 miles) |
$26,551 | - |
66 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Capital Health School of Radiologic Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Trenton (7.3 miles) |
$11,216 | - |
16 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Bucks County Community Collegepublic |
Newtown (8.4 miles) |
$13,926 ($9,966) | 32% |
6,232 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.5 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.0 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (10.6 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (12.2 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Rowan College at Burlington Countypublic |
Mount Laurel (12.7 miles) |
$9,495 ($7,495) | 36% |
6,620 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Mercer County Community Collegepublic |
West Windsor (12.8 miles) |
$9,174 ($7,806) | 25% |
6,394 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (15.9 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.6 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Levittown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennco Tech-Bristolprivate (for-profit) |
Bristol (4.0 miles) |
$18,750 | 84% |
771 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 82% |
110 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Innovate Salon Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Ewing (8.2 miles) |
$12,726 | 82% |
174 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (8.2 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Burlington County Institute of Technology-Adult Educationpublic |
Westampton (9.5 miles) |
$5,574 ($5,574) | 84% |
241 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Fortis Institute-Lawrencevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Lawrenceville (10.2 miles) |
$16,669 | 54% |
373 |
41 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.2 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (13.5 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestownprivate (for-profit) |
Moorestown (15.2 miles) |
$33,594 | 54% |
782 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cherry Hillprivate (for-profit) |
Cherry Hill (17.1 miles) |
$17,520 | 57% |
139 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.1 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| American Institute-Cherry Hillprivate (for-profit) |
Cherry Hill (17.1 miles) |
$19,495 | 56% |
390 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (17.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Cherry Hillprivate (for-profit) |
Cherry Hill (18.6 miles) |
$28,416 | 61% |
269 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (19.5 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|