21 Colleges Serving 47,302 Students near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is the only college located in Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 20 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 12 private schools. By school level, there are 10 four-year colleges, 7 community colleges, and 4 trade schools.

Lemont Furnace 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics

The largest school among 4-year colleges near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania is West Virginia University with 23,643 students enrolled. The second largest school is Seton Hill University with 1,927 students.

The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 4-year colleges is $12,665 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,778 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $15,605 for Pennsylvania residents and $22,753 for out-of-state students.

The average acceptance rate of the schools is 86.44% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.58%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 41,617 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 7,771 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania.

Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania

  • Number of Schools: 4 Public, 6 Private
  • Largest College: West Virginia University (23,643 students)
  • Average Undergraduate Tuition: $25,778 (Out-of-state), $12,665 (In-state)
  • Average Graduate Tuition: $22,753 (Out-of-state), $15,605 (In-state)
  • Average Acceptance Rate: 86.44%
  • Average SAT Score: 1,116
  • Average Graduation Rate: 59%
  • Total Enrollment: 41,617 students
    • Online Enrollment: 7,771 students
    • Undergraduate Enrollment: 32,068 students
    • Graduate Enrollment: 9,549 students
    • Gender Distribution: 17,965 Men, 23,652 Women

Lemont Furnace Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics

The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 community colleges is $10,080 for Pennsylvania residents and $16,310 for out-of-state students.

The average graduation rate is 62% and total 5,525 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,208 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania.

Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania

  • Number of Schools: 2 Public, 5 Private
  • Average Tuition: $16,310 (Out-of-state), $10,080 (In-state)
  • Average Graduation Rate: 62%
  • Total Enrollment: 5,525 students

21 College Comparison Near Lemont Furnace

The following table lists and compares 21 Colleges near Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.

Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Lemont Furnace
School NameCity (distance from city center)Undergraduate Tuition & FeesGraduate Tuition & FeesAcceptance RateSAT ScoreEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic Lemont Furnace
(2.5 miles)
$24,134
($14,408)
$31,220
($24,142)
95.47% 1170 405 9 to 1
Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic California
(16.0 miles)
$16,054
($11,436)
$12,386
($11,261)
94.33% 1060 10,834 18 to 1
West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutritionprivate (not-for-profit) Morgantown
(23.7 miles)
$6,000- - - 64 5 to 1
West Virginia Universitypublic Morgantown
(24.6 miles)
$28,608
($10,104)
$29,538
($11,412)
89.00% 1110 23,643 19 to 1
West Virginia Junior College-Morgantownprivate (for-profit) Morgantown
(24.7 miles)
$14,798- - - 673 17 to 1
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic Greensburg
(26.2 miles)
$26,584
($14,710)
- 95.21% 1155 1,321 14 to 1
Waynesburg Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Waynesburg
(27.8 miles)
$30,480$16,920 89.82% 1090 1,231 12 to 1
Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) Greensburg
(28.2 miles)
$42,944$17,714 79.53% 1110 1,927 13 to 1
Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) Latrobe
(29.8 miles)
$42,396$16,168 61.73% 1115 1,440 11 to 1
Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) Latrobe
(29.8 miles)
-$35,326 - - 79 -
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Lemont Furnace
School NameCity (distance from city center)Tuition & FeesGraduation RateEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) Uniontown
(3.3 miles)
$13,71369% 518 9 to 1
Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) Monessen
(21.1 miles)
$19,45088% 178 13 to 1
Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic Youngwood
(23.0 miles)
$14,728
($10,528)
31% 3,990 14 to 1
Morgantown Beauty College Incprivate (for-profit) Morgantown
(24.9 miles)
$21,02572% 68 10 to 1
Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) Greensburg
(27.9 miles)
$18,41362% 31 6 to 1
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) Irwin
(28.5 miles)
$14,79878% 61 15 to 1
Garrett Collegepublic McHenry
(29.6 miles)
$12,040
($9,632)
34% 679 15 to 1
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Lemont Furnace
School NameCity (distance from city center)Tuition & FeesGraduation RateEnrollmentStudent To faculty Ratio
Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing Programpublic Uniontown
(5.4 miles)
$14,500
($14,500)
74% 71 15 to 1
Ross College-Morgantownprivate (for-profit) Morgantown
(24.1 miles)
$16,29769% 30 39 to 1
Greene County Career and Technology Centerpublic Waynesburg
(25.9 miles)
$21,500
($21,500)
60% 16 7 to 1
Monongalia County Technical Education Centerpublic Morgantown
(25.9 miles)
$4,915
($4,915)
68% 43 14 to 1