There are 2 colleges located in Latrobe, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 26 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 11 public and 17 private schools. By school level, there are 9 four-year colleges, 11 community colleges, and 8 trade schools.
Latrobe 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Latrobe, Pennsylvania is Indiana University of Pennsylvania with 9,073 students enrolled. The second largest school is University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown with 1,813 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 4-year colleges is $14,037 for Pennsylvania residents and $28,425 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,275 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,876 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 88.66% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.66%. The average graduation rate is 47% and total 16,831 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,109 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Latrobe, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Latrobe, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 3 Private
- Largest College: Indiana University of Pennsylvania (9,073 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $28,425 (Out-of-state), $14,037 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $25,876 (Out-of-state), $21,275 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 88.66%
- Average SAT Score: 1,135
- Average Graduation Rate: 47%
- Total Enrollment: 16,831 students
- Online Enrollment: 1,109 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 14,449 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 2,382 students
- Gender Distribution: 7,331 Men, 9,500 Women
Latrobe Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 community colleges is $10,034 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,084 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 60% and total 8,754 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 2,346 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Latrobe, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Latrobe, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 9 Private
- Average Tuition: $19,084 (Out-of-state), $10,034 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 8,754 students
28 Colleges Comparison Near Latrobe
The following table lists and compares 28 Colleges near Latrobe, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Latrobe
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (1.8 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (1.8 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (8.3 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (9.2 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (23.4 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (23.6 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Indiana (24.1 miles) |
$16,297 ($11,380) | $18,261 ($12,672) |
90.77% |
1080 |
9,073 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Johnstownpublic |
Johnstown (29.1 miles) |
$26,780 ($14,906) | - |
94.84% |
1100 |
1,813 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic |
Lemont Furnace (29.2 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% |
1170 |
405 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Latrobe
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (8.3 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (11.0 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (16.3 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Commonwealth Technical Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Johnstown (23.0 miles) |
$7,714 | 86% |
146 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Johnstown (24.5 miles) |
$32,613 | 45% |
90 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.5 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.2 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (28.4 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (28.7 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (28.8 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community Collegepublic |
Johnstown (29.0 miles) |
$13,350 ($9,540) | 38% |
2,501 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Latrobe
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (22.6 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (22.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Indiana County Technology Centerpublic |
Indiana (26.8 miles) |
$22,227 ($22,227) | 71% |
109 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Somerset County Technology Centerpublic |
Somerset (28.3 miles) |
$17,500 ($17,500) | 87% |
59 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Greater Johnstown Career and Technology Centerpublic |
Johnstown (29.2 miles) |
$22,500 ($22,500) | 79% |
105 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (29.4 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.7 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (29.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|