There are 2 colleges located in Lansdale, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 6 public and 44 private schools. By school level, there are 28 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
Lansdale 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Lansdale, Pennsylvania is Villanova University with 10,041 students enrolled. The second largest school is Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia with 7,159 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 28 4-year colleges is $15,268 for Pennsylvania residents and $35,438 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $26,959 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,215 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 76.48% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.84%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 60,884 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 19,767 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lansdale, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Lansdale, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 26 Private
- Largest College: Villanova University (10,041 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $35,438 (Out-of-state), $15,268 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,215 (Out-of-state), $26,959 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 76.48%
- Average SAT Score: 1,237
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 60,884 students
- Online Enrollment: 19,767 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 38,307 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 22,577 students
- Gender Distribution: 26,296 Men, 34,588 Women
Lansdale Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $10,968 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,054 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 17,719 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,442 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Lansdale, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Lansdale, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $24,054 (Out-of-state), $10,968 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 17,719 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Lansdale
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Lansdale, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Lansdale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (3.8 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (3.8 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (7.6 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (9.9 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (11.0 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (11.0 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.1 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (11.4 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (11.4 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (12.0 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (12.5 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (12.7 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (13.4 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (13.8 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (14.0 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (14.2 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (14.4 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (14.5 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (14.6 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (14.9 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.6 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (16.3 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (16.4 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (16.7 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.3 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.5 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (18.2 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (18.3 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Lansdale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (1.3 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (4.6 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (11.2 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (12.3 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (14.1 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (15.2 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (15.3 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Bucks County Community Collegepublic |
Newtown (16.7 miles) |
$13,926 ($9,966) | 32% |
6,232 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.3 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.7 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Lansdale
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (0.3 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (0.3 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (6.8 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (9.5 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (10.5 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (10.8 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (12.3 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (12.5 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.6 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (15.4 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.8 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (18.1 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|