There are 2 colleges located in Hazleton, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 14 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 6 private schools. By school level, there are 7 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 6 trade schools.
Hazleton 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Hazleton, Pennsylvania is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania with 11,092 students enrolled. The second largest school is Misericordia University with 2,200 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 4-year colleges is $13,936 for Pennsylvania residents and $32,232 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,656 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,637 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 91.12% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.72%. The average graduation rate is 47% and total 22,053 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,974 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Hazleton, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Hazleton, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 3 Private
- Largest College: Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (11,092 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $32,232 (Out-of-state), $13,936 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $33,637 (Out-of-state), $21,656 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 91.12%
- Average SAT Score: 1,152
- Average Graduation Rate: 47%
- Total Enrollment: 22,053 students
- Online Enrollment: 4,974 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 16,652 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 5,406 students
- Gender Distribution: 8,376 Men, 13,677 Women
Hazleton Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $10,365 for Pennsylvania residents and $15,089 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 27% and total 10,781 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 2,555 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Hazleton, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Hazleton, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 1 Private
- Average Tuition: $15,089 (Out-of-state), $10,365 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 27%
- Total Enrollment: 10,781 students
16 Colleges Comparison Near Hazleton
The following table lists and compares 16 Colleges near Hazleton, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Hazleton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazletonpublic |
Hazleton (3.8 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.41% |
1200 |
502 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Wilkes Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilkes-Barre (20.8 miles) |
$43,496 | $26,088 |
90.64% |
1120 |
5,381 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| King's Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilkes-Barre (21.3 miles) |
$44,100 | $57,109 |
93.11% |
1170 |
1,939 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkillpublic |
Schuylkill Haven (23.7 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
96.64% |
1130 |
624 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barrepublic |
Dallas (24.7 miles) |
$24,006 ($14,280) | $31,092 ($24,014) |
96.99% |
1200 |
315 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Bloomsburg (25.1 miles) |
$22,870 ($11,046) | $17,000 ($12,140) |
93.09% |
1090 |
11,092 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Misericordia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Dallas (27.3 miles) |
$40,370 | $38,620 |
70.93% |
- |
2,200 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Hazleton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Hazleton Area Career Centerpublic |
Hazle TWP. (1.8 miles) |
$17,590 ($17,590) | 25% |
7 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Schuylkill Technology Centerpublic |
Frackville (18.1 miles) |
$19,500 ($19,500) | 63% |
102 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Pottsvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Pottsville (20.3 miles) |
$17,500 | 60% |
74 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Wilkes-Barre Area Career and Technical Center Practical Nursingpublic |
Wilkes Barre (23.2 miles) |
$24,150 ($24,150) | 52% |
85 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Fortis Institute-Forty Fortprivate (for-profit) |
Forty Fort (23.4 miles) |
$13,955 | 71% |
15 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (27.5 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|