Empire Beauty School-Hanover is the only college located in Hanover, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 16 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 4 public and 13 private schools. By school level, there are 10 four-year colleges, 2 community colleges, and 5 trade schools.
Hanover 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Hanover, Pennsylvania is York College of Pennsylvania with 3,825 students enrolled. The second largest school is Stevenson University with 3,684 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 4-year colleges is $14,808 for Pennsylvania residents and $41,642 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $24,688 for Pennsylvania residents and $15,698 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 73.33% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.61%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 22,797 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,979 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Hanover, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Hanover, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Largest College: York College of Pennsylvania (3,825 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $41,642 (Out-of-state), $14,808 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $15,698 (Out-of-state), $24,688 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 73.33%
- Average SAT Score: 1,230
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 22,797 students
- Online Enrollment: 3,979 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 18,214 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 4,583 students
- Gender Distribution: 9,494 Men, 13,303 Women
17 College Comparison Near Hanover
The following table lists and compares 17 Colleges near Hanover, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Hanover
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Gettysburg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gettysburg (13.6 miles) |
$66,640 | $4,500 |
38.90% |
1370 |
2,812 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| United Lutheran Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gettysburg (13.9 miles) |
$25,500 | $29,500 |
- |
- |
254 |
- |
|---|
| McDaniel Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Westminster (15.8 miles) |
$52,081 | $10,044 |
77.93% |
- |
2,868 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| York College of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
York (16.4 miles) |
$25,588 | $8,340 |
73.74% |
1160 |
3,825 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Yorkpublic |
York (17.8 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.41% |
1130 |
677 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Mount St. Mary's Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Emmitsburg (21.6 miles) |
$48,630 | $14,351 |
73.81% |
1180 |
2,408 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Messiah Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Mechanicsburg (23.9 miles) |
$42,240 | $14,040 |
78.97% |
1230 |
3,373 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Stevenson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Owings Mills (28.9 miles) |
$40,560 | $8,460 |
78.91% |
- |
3,684 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Dickinson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Carlisle (29.3 miles) |
$65,650 | $3,750 |
42.09% |
1380 |
2,314 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Altopublic |
Mont Alto (29.7 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
98.21% |
1160 |
582 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Hanover
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Carroll Community Collegepublic |
Westminster (19.4 miles) |
$10,158 ($7,278) | 39% |
3,337 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| YTI Career Institute-Yorkprivate (for-profit) |
York (21.2 miles) |
$30,688 | 45% |
642 |
9 to 1 |
|---|