There are 4 colleges located in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 37 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 32 private schools. By school level, there are 17 four-year colleges, 16 community colleges, and 8 trade schools.
Greensburg 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Greensburg, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Pennsylvania Western University with 10,834 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 17 4-year colleges is $14,668 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,748 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,657 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,712 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 79.14% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 19.25%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 94,097 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,975 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Greensburg, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Greensburg, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 7 Public, 10 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $33,748 (Out-of-state), $14,668 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $25,712 (Out-of-state), $20,657 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 79.14%
- Average SAT Score: 1,189
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 94,097 students
- Online Enrollment: 9,975 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 64,112 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 29,985 students
- Gender Distribution: 39,379 Men, 54,718 Women
Greensburg Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 community colleges is $9,666 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,150 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 61% and total 18,906 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,979 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Greensburg, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Greensburg, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 14 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,150 (Out-of-state), $9,666 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 18,906 students
41 Colleges Comparison Near Greensburg
The following table lists and compares 41 Colleges near Greensburg, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Greensburg
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (0.7 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (2.5 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (7.5 miles) |
- | $35,326 |
- |
- |
79 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Vincent Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Latrobe (7.5 miles) |
$42,396 | $16,168 |
61.73% |
1115 |
1,440 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (15.1 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensingtonpublic |
New Kensington (18.4 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.29% |
1190 |
421 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.2 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.6 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.9 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (23.4 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.8 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (24.9 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.2 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.7 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic |
Lemont Furnace (26.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% |
1170 |
405 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.6 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Indiana (29.3 miles) |
$16,297 ($11,380) | $18,261 ($12,672) |
90.77% |
1080 |
9,073 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Greensburg
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (0.6 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (5.4 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (7.7 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (18.2 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (20.3 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (20.9 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (20.9 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Citizens School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Tarentum (22.5 miles) |
$30,840 | 60% |
152 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.8 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.1 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.5 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (24.8 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.7 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (26.8 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.8 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Uniontown (29.8 miles) |
$13,713 | 69% |
518 |
9 to 1 |
|---|