There are 2 colleges located in Exton, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 41 private schools. By school level, there are 29 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Exton 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Exton, Pennsylvania is University of Pennsylvania with 29,109 students enrolled. The second largest school is Drexel University with 21,153 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 29 4-year colleges is $12,350 for Pennsylvania residents and $37,991 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,344 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,228 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 66.60% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 29.42%. The average graduation rate is 62% and total 129,344 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 26,823 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Exton, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Exton, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 24 Private
- Largest College: University of Pennsylvania (29,109 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $37,991 (Out-of-state), $12,350 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,228 (Out-of-state), $18,344 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 66.60%
- Average SAT Score: 1,298
- Average Graduation Rate: 62%
- Total Enrollment: 129,344 students
- Online Enrollment: 26,823 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 79,692 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 49,652 students
- Gender Distribution: 55,959 Men, 73,385 Women
Exton Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $11,610 for Pennsylvania residents and $26,739 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 60% and total 20,467 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,231 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Exton, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Exton, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $26,739 (Out-of-state), $11,610 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 20,467 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Exton
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Exton, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Exton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (3.2 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (5.6 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (5.9 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (7.5 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (8.7 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (12.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (13.4 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (13.8 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (14.5 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Neumann Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Aston (14.8 miles) |
$39,100 | $11,320 |
81.28% |
- |
2,244 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (15.3 miles) |
$14,850 | - |
- |
- |
810 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (15.4 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (15.9 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (16.8 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Swarthmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Swarthmore (17.0 miles) |
$65,494 | - |
7.46% |
1540 |
1,623 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (17.3 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Widener Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (18.7 miles) |
$55,730 | $28,004 |
70.93% |
1180 |
5,713 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Goldey-Beacom Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilmington (20.2 miles) |
$14,940 | $10,980 |
84.51% |
- |
1,001 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Delawareprivate (for-profit) |
Wilmington (20.4 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
187 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (20.5 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (20.9 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (21.6 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (22.0 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Lincoln Universitypublic |
Lincoln University (22.0 miles) |
$19,384 ($12,512) | $18,942 ($11,274) |
65.72% |
920 |
1,670 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Walnut Hill Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (23.0 miles) |
$29,499 | - |
42.72% |
- |
175 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pennsylvaniaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (23.8 miles) |
$68,686 | $47,844 |
5.40% |
1550 |
29,109 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (23.8 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Drexel Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (23.9 miles) |
$62,412 | $39,261 |
79.44% |
1340 |
21,153 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (24.2 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Exton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (2.0 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (4.0 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (13.2 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (13.3 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (13.9 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (16.7 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Essington (20.8 miles) |
$12,314 | 53% |
886 |
24 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (21.3 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (22.3 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (22.6 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Exton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic |
Downingtown (3.1 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% |
82 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (13.8 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (14.2 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (14.2 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (16.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Venus Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Aston (16.4 miles) |
$18,750 | 85% |
56 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (16.7 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Schilling-Douglas School of Hair Designprivate (for-profit) |
Newark (22.9 miles) |
$15,642 | 60% |
152 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (23.2 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (23.4 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (23.4 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|