Lafayette College is the only college located in Easton, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 26 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 20 private schools. By school level, there are 11 four-year colleges, 5 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Easton 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Easton, Pennsylvania is Lehigh University with 7,692 students enrolled. The second largest school is East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania with 5,633 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 4-year colleges is $13,222 for Pennsylvania residents and $44,081 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $18,512 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,823 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 71.04% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 17.66%. The average graduation rate is 64% and total 29,469 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 2,928 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Easton, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Easton, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Lehigh University (7,692 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $44,081 (Out-of-state), $13,222 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $19,823 (Out-of-state), $18,512 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 71.04%
- Average SAT Score: 1,255
- Average Graduation Rate: 64%
- Total Enrollment: 29,469 students
- Online Enrollment: 2,928 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 23,912 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 5,557 students
- Gender Distribution: 12,446 Men, 17,023 Women
Easton Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 5 community colleges is $8,504 for Pennsylvania residents and $12,255 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 41% and total 23,022 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,948 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Easton, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Easton, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 1 Private
- Average Tuition: $12,255 (Out-of-state), $8,504 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 41%
- Total Enrollment: 23,022 students
27 College Comparison Near Easton
The following table lists and compares 27 Colleges near Easton, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Easton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lafayette Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Easton (1.1 miles) |
$64,648 | - |
31.45% |
1430 |
2,775 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Moravian Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (9.3 miles) |
$53,500 | $18,594 |
54.17% |
1180 |
2,745 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| International Institute for Restorative Practicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (9.6 miles) |
$18,670 | $18,670 |
- |
- |
110 |
- |
|---|
| Lehigh Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (10.0 miles) |
$64,980 | $28,840 |
25.93% |
1440 |
7,692 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valleypublic |
Center Valley (13.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.37% |
1210 |
867 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| DeSales Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Center Valley (13.0 miles) |
$46,800 | $22,375 |
77.09% |
1180 |
2,972 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Muhlenberg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (16.3 miles) |
$62,805 | $17,000 |
71.99% |
1330 |
1,788 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (17.1 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 |
84.07% |
- |
1,290 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
East Stroudsburg (21.6 miles) |
$19,202 ($11,236) | $16,650 ($11,790) |
92.05% |
1080 |
5,633 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Centenary Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Hackettstown (23.2 miles) |
$37,732 | $19,350 |
83.08% |
- |
1,398 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (27.0 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Easton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Northampton County Area Community Collegepublic |
Bethlehem (5.5 miles) |
$15,270 ($11,370) | 24% |
8,810 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Warren County Community Collegepublic |
Washington (11.4 miles) |
$6,360 ($5,760) | 39% |
944 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (12.4 miles) |
$18,790 | 83% |
285 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic |
Schnecksville (20.5 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% |
6,221 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Raritan Valley Community Collegepublic |
Branchburg (28.5 miles) |
$7,584 ($7,584) | 31% |
6,762 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Easton
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lehigh Valley Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (7.3 miles) |
$23,000 | 86% |
77 |
46 to 1 |
|---|
| St Lukes Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (10.6 miles) |
$15,302 | - |
329 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Falcon Institute of Health and Scienceprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (10.9 miles) |
$27,000 | 67% |
137 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Welder Training and Testing Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (12.6 miles) |
$13,500 | 85% |
55 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (14.2 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
70 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh Valleyprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (14.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 67% |
99 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (19.3 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (19.4 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% |
628 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (20.4 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Stroudsburg (21.0 miles) |
$19,550 | 76% |
49 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| CDE Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Tannersville (24.4 miles) |
$11,369 | 63% |
311 |
21 to 1 |
|---|