There are 2 colleges located in Collegeville, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 40 private schools. By school level, there are 28 four-year colleges, 10 community colleges, and 12 trade schools.
Collegeville 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Collegeville, Pennsylvania is West Chester University of Pennsylvania with 17,171 students enrolled. The second largest school is Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia with 7,159 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 28 4-year colleges is $13,039 for Pennsylvania residents and $35,760 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,160 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,721 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 76.90% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 26.09%. The average graduation rate is 59% and total 80,096 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 20,876 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Collegeville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Collegeville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 23 Private
- Largest College: West Chester University of Pennsylvania (17,171 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $35,760 (Out-of-state), $13,039 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,721 (Out-of-state), $21,160 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 76.90%
- Average SAT Score: 1,266
- Average Graduation Rate: 59%
- Total Enrollment: 80,096 students
- Online Enrollment: 20,876 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 54,223 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 25,873 students
- Gender Distribution: 34,204 Men, 45,892 Women
Collegeville Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 community colleges is $11,610 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,176 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 19,863 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,231 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Collegeville, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Collegeville, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $29,176 (Out-of-state), $11,610 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 19,863 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Collegeville
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Collegeville, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Collegeville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (0.4 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Valley Forgeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Phoenixville (6.7 miles) |
$25,240 | $10,500 |
61.20% |
- |
589 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (6.8 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Great Valleypublic |
Malvern (9.9 miles) |
$28,396 | $47,032 ($28,562) |
- |
- |
212 |
- |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (10.5 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (11.7 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (12.0 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (12.1 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Immaculata Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Immaculata (12.5 miles) |
$28,980 | $12,780 |
85.76% |
1260 |
2,512 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (12.6 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (13.5 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.0 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (14.8 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (15.7 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (16.1 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (16.9 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (17.6 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.6 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.7 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (17.7 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| West Chester University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
West Chester (17.8 miles) |
$22,599 ($10,775) | $17,512 ($12,652) |
78.40% |
1180 |
17,171 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (18.0 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywinepublic |
Media (18.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.11% |
1200 |
1,236 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Cheyney (18.0 miles) |
$18,870 ($10,904) | $20,286 ($13,998) |
- |
- |
617 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (18.7 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (19.0 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (19.1 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (19.2 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Collegeville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (9.5 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (9.7 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (10.1 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Extonprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (13.2 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (13.7 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Incprivate (for-profit) |
Exton (14.5 miles) |
$49,950 | 63% |
954 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Community Collegepublic |
Media (15.6 miles) |
$15,540 ($11,250) | 24% |
7,402 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.1 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (17.7 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Williamson College of the Tradesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Media (19.4 miles) |
$31,611 | 83% |
322 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Collegeville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (0.8 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (8.5 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (8.5 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (9.9 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (9.9 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (12.7 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware County Technical School-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Broomall (14.6 miles) |
$24,933 ($24,933) | 70% |
48 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (16.9 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Chester County Intermediate Unitpublic |
Downingtown (17.2 miles) |
$27,554 ($27,554) | 86% |
82 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (17.9 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Springfieldprivate (for-profit) |
Springfield (18.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 63% |
188 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (18.6 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|