Clarks Summit University is the only college located in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 18 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 6 public and 13 private schools. By school level, there are 11 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 5 trade schools.
Clarks Summit 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania is Wilkes University with 5,381 students enrolled. The second largest school is Lackawanna College with 2,211 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 4-year colleges is $14,744 for Pennsylvania residents and $30,419 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $24,624 for Pennsylvania residents and $27,937 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 86.31% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 22.63%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 21,751 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,055 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Wilkes University (5,381 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $30,419 (Out-of-state), $14,744 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $27,937 (Out-of-state), $24,624 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 86.31%
- Average SAT Score: 1,178
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 21,751 students
- Online Enrollment: 5,055 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 15,152 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 6,607 students
- Gender Distribution: 8,465 Men, 13,286 Women
Clarks Summit Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $11,430 for Pennsylvania residents and $17,611 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 41% and total 5,510 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 739 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 1 Public, 2 Private
- Average Tuition: $17,611 (Out-of-state), $11,430 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 41%
- Total Enrollment: 5,510 students
19 College Comparison Near Clarks Summit
The following table lists and compares 19 Colleges near Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Clarks Summit
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Marywood Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (5.4 miles) |
$41,420 | $12,951 |
60.58% |
1160 |
2,530 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scrantonpublic |
Dunmore (5.6 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
98.52% |
1190 |
800 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (5.9 miles) |
$14,751 | $43,010 |
- |
- |
665 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Lackawanna Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (6.0 miles) |
$18,400 | - |
- |
- |
2,211 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Keystone Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
La Plume (6.0 miles) |
$18,300 | $15,700 |
84.80% |
- |
952 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Scrantonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (6.3 miles) |
$53,777 | $11,630 |
81.23% |
1230 |
4,724 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshivath Beth Mosheprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (7.1 miles) |
$10,600 | $10,400 |
100.00% |
- |
34 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Misericordia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Dallas (17.0 miles) |
$40,370 | $38,620 |
70.93% |
- |
2,200 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| King's Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilkes-Barre (18.9 miles) |
$44,100 | $57,109 |
93.11% |
1170 |
1,939 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Wilkes Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wilkes-Barre (19.5 miles) |
$43,496 | $26,088 |
90.64% |
1120 |
5,381 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barrepublic |
Dallas (20.5 miles) |
$24,006 ($14,280) | $31,092 ($24,014) |
96.99% |
1200 |
315 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Clarks Summit
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Johnson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Scranton (4.3 miles) |
$21,225 | 55% |
678 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Fortis Institute-Scrantonprivate (for-profit) |
Scranton (5.8 miles) |
$15,348 | 46% |
372 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Luzerne County Community Collegepublic |
Nanticoke (25.2 miles) |
$16,260 ($11,430) | 23% |
4,460 |
15 to 1 |
|---|