There are 2 colleges located in California, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 43 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 10 public and 35 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 18 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
California 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near California, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Duquesne University with 8,234 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $15,378 for Pennsylvania residents and $32,618 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $21,781 for Pennsylvania residents and $23,981 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 79.28% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.05%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 85,688 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 9,209 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near California, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near California, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 11 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $32,618 (Out-of-state), $15,378 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $23,981 (Out-of-state), $21,781 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 79.28%
- Average SAT Score: 1,197
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 85,688 students
- Online Enrollment: 9,209 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 57,453 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 28,235 students
- Gender Distribution: 36,024 Men, 49,664 Women
California Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 community colleges is $9,666 for Pennsylvania residents and $16,959 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 63% and total 19,531 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,993 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near California, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near California, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 16 Private
- Average Tuition: $16,959 (Out-of-state), $9,666 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 19,531 students
45 Colleges Comparison Near California
The following table lists and compares 45 Colleges near California, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near California
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Pennsylvania Western Universitypublic |
California (1.5 miles) |
$16,054 ($11,436) | $12,386 ($11,261) |
94.33% |
1060 |
10,834 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberlypublic |
Lemont Furnace (16.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.47% |
1170 |
405 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Waynesburg Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Waynesburg (18.5 miles) |
$30,480 | $16,920 |
89.82% |
1090 |
1,231 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington & Jefferson Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (18.6 miles) |
$29,392 | $8,400 |
80.64% |
- |
1,309 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Alleghenypublic |
McKeesport (19.7 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
96.47% |
1160 |
352 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Greensburgpublic |
Greensburg (24.8 miles) |
$26,584 ($14,710) | - |
95.21% |
1155 |
1,321 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Seton Hill Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greensburg (25.2 miles) |
$42,944 | $17,714 |
79.53% |
1110 |
1,927 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.7 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.7 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.9 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.0 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (26.0 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Chatham Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.2 miles) |
$45,001 | $24,396 |
61.96% |
1180 |
2,309 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.5 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutritionprivate (not-for-profit) |
Morgantown (28.8 miles) |
$6,000 | - |
- |
- |
64 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.2 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near California
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Douglas Education Centerprivate (for-profit) |
Monessen (6.5 miles) |
$19,450 | 88% |
178 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Laurel Technical Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Uniontown (15.3 miles) |
$13,713 | 69% |
518 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Washington (18.8 miles) |
$13,654 | 84% |
265 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Washington Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Washington (19.2 miles) |
$14,637 | - |
37 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronauticsprivate (not-for-profit) |
West Mifflin (19.5 miles) |
$18,730 | 76% |
663 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Irwin (21.1 miles) |
$14,798 | 78% |
61 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Westmoreland County Community Collegepublic |
Youngwood (21.8 miles) |
$14,728 ($10,528) | 31% |
3,990 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburgprivate (for-profit) |
Greensburg (25.6 miles) |
$18,413 | 62% |
31 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.6 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.3 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.7 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (27.0 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.0 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.2 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.7 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Institute of Medical Careersprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.8 miles) |
$23,100 | 76% |
845 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.3 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.4 miles) |
$16,190 | 17% |
97 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near California
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing Programpublic |
Uniontown (17.1 miles) |
$14,500 ($14,500) | 74% |
71 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Greene County Career and Technology Centerpublic |
Waynesburg (17.4 miles) |
$21,500 ($21,500) | 60% |
16 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-West Mifflinprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (19.1 miles) |
$17,000 | 52% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| All-State Career School-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
West Mifflin (20.0 miles) |
$12,317 | 75% |
410 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Area Career & Technology Centerpublic |
Canonsburg (21.7 miles) |
$18,480 ($18,480) | 100% |
23 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.1 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (24.9 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Fountain of Youth Academy of Cosmetologyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.5 miles) |
$9,760 | 25% |
45 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Bella Capelli Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (26.1 miles) |
$17,756 | 76% |
259 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Monroevilleprivate (for-profit) |
Monroeville (26.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 71% |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (29.4 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|