Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is the only college located in Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 43 private schools. By school level, there are 26 four-year colleges, 11 community colleges, and 13 trade schools.
Bryn Athyn 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Thomas Jefferson University with 8,238 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 26 4-year colleges is $18,679 for Pennsylvania residents and $33,288 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $23,867 for Pennsylvania residents and $25,145 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 83.80% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 20.01%. The average graduation rate is 57% and total 78,781 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,756 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 23 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $33,288 (Out-of-state), $18,679 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $25,145 (Out-of-state), $23,867 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 83.80%
- Average SAT Score: 1,143
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 78,781 students
- Online Enrollment: 11,756 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 51,396 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 27,385 students
- Gender Distribution: 30,366 Men, 48,415 Women
Bryn Athyn Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 community colleges is $10,208 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,644 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 53% and total 30,370 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 10,379 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 8 Private
- Average Tuition: $21,644 (Out-of-state), $10,208 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 53%
- Total Enrollment: 30,370 students
50 College Comparison Near Bryn Athyn
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Bryn Athyn
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (0.6 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (2.8 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (4.2 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (4.2 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (5.0 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.5 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (5.7 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (6.1 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (6.2 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (6.5 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (6.7 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Holy Family Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.0 miles) |
$35,330 | $15,900 |
71.04% |
1060 |
3,225 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.5 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Cairn University-Langhorneprivate (not-for-profit) |
Langhorne (8.5 miles) |
$33,659 | $10,530 |
88.17% |
1110 |
1,097 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (9.6 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (9.8 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (11.9 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (12.1 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.3 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Missio Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.3 miles) |
$13,680 | $14,000 |
- |
- |
20 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.6 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Rutgers University-Camdenpublic |
Camden (13.7 miles) |
$37,276 ($17,764) | $36,772 ($23,428) |
66.29% |
1185 |
5,675 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Artsprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.8 miles) |
$44,600 | $44,600 |
- |
- |
41 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
| Moore College of Art and Designprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.9 miles) |
$52,674 | $58,694 |
56.46% |
1260 |
549 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.2 miles) |
$47,355 | $24,528 |
80.97% |
1240 |
8,238 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Bryn Athyn
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (4.1 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.6 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (5.1 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.8 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (7.3 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
| Bucks County Community Collegepublic |
Newtown (8.6 miles) |
$13,926 ($9,966) | 32% |
6,232 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.3 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.8 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (11.3 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (12.8 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (13.4 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Bryn Athyn
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (2.5 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (3.6 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (5.9 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.4 miles) |
$17,000 | 82% |
110 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (6.7 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (6.9 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (8.2 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennco Tech-Bristolprivate (for-profit) |
Bristol (10.8 miles) |
$18,750 | 84% |
771 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (13.5 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (13.6 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cherry Hillprivate (for-profit) |
Cherry Hill (14.1 miles) |
$17,520 | 57% |
139 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Health and Technology Training Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.1 miles) |
$25,000 | 93% |
20 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Center City Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (14.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 36% |
279 |
23 to 1 |
|---|