There are 8 colleges located in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 21 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 22 private schools. By school level, there are 11 four-year colleges, 5 community colleges, and 13 trade schools.
Bethlehem 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Bethlehem, Pennsylvania is Lehigh University with 7,692 students enrolled. The second largest school is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with 7,467 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 4-year colleges is $12,550 for Pennsylvania residents and $42,136 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $16,070 for Pennsylvania residents and $19,562 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 71.81% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.03%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 35,538 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,248 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 8 Private
- Largest College: Lehigh University (7,692 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $42,136 (Out-of-state), $12,550 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $19,562 (Out-of-state), $16,070 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 71.81%
- Average SAT Score: 1,250
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 35,538 students
- Online Enrollment: 3,248 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 29,282 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 6,256 students
- Gender Distribution: 14,929 Men, 20,609 Women
Bethlehem Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 5 community colleges is $8,810 for Pennsylvania residents and $13,138 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 52% and total 16,353 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,181 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 2 Private
- Average Tuition: $13,138 (Out-of-state), $8,810 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 52%
- Total Enrollment: 16,353 students
29 Colleges Comparison Near Bethlehem
The following table lists and compares 29 Colleges near Bethlehem, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Bethlehem
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| International Institute for Restorative Practicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (0.8 miles) |
$18,670 | $18,670 |
- |
- |
110 |
- |
|---|
| Moravian Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (0.9 miles) |
$53,500 | $18,594 |
54.17% |
1180 |
2,745 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (1.5 miles) |
$64,980 | $28,840 |
25.93% |
1440 |
7,692 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valleypublic |
Center Valley (5.0 miles) |
$25,392 ($15,208) | $32,774 ($25,234) |
97.37% |
1210 |
867 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| DeSales Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Center Valley (6.1 miles) |
$46,800 | $22,375 |
77.09% |
1180 |
2,972 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Muhlenberg Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (7.7 miles) |
$62,805 | $17,000 |
71.99% |
1330 |
1,788 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Cedar Crest Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Allentown (8.4 miles) |
$46,314 | $14,971 |
84.07% |
- |
1,290 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lafayette Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Easton (9.7 miles) |
$64,648 | - |
31.45% |
1430 |
2,775 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Kutztown (23.2 miles) |
$16,330 ($11,206) | $16,742 ($11,185) |
90.75% |
1210 |
7,467 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (25.2 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
East Stroudsburg (27.5 miles) |
$19,202 ($11,236) | $16,650 ($11,790) |
92.05% |
1080 |
5,633 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Bethlehem
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Northampton County Area Community Collegepublic |
Bethlehem (3.9 miles) |
$15,270 ($11,370) | 24% |
8,810 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (4.4 miles) |
$18,790 | 83% |
285 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Carbon Community Collegepublic |
Schnecksville (13.0 miles) |
$13,270 ($9,300) | 30% |
6,221 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Warren County Community Collegepublic |
Washington (20.1 miles) |
$6,360 ($5,760) | 39% |
944 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (28.2 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Bethlehem
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Lehigh Valley Barber Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (1.4 miles) |
$23,000 | 86% |
77 |
46 to 1 |
|---|
| St Lukes Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bethlehem (1.9 miles) |
$15,302 | - |
329 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Falcon Institute of Health and Scienceprivate (for-profit) |
Bethlehem (3.4 miles) |
$27,000 | 67% |
137 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Welder Training and Testing Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (4.2 miles) |
$13,500 | 85% |
55 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (5.9 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
70 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Lehigh Valleyprivate (for-profit) |
Whitehall (6.2 miles) |
$17,000 | 67% |
99 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Metro Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (10.6 miles) |
$17,950 | 96% |
197 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentownprivate (for-profit) |
Allentown (10.8 miles) |
$33,463 | 61% |
628 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institutepublic |
Schnecksville (12.9 miles) |
$14,835 ($14,835) | 67% |
14 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| The Beauty Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Stroudsburg (26.2 miles) |
$19,550 | 76% |
49 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (26.9 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (26.9 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| CDE Career Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Tannersville (28.3 miles) |
$11,369 | 63% |
311 |
21 to 1 |
|---|