There are 2 colleges located in Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 41 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 13 public and 30 private schools. By school level, there are 18 four-year colleges, 15 community colleges, and 10 trade schools.
Beaver Falls 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 35,724 students enrolled. The second largest school is Carnegie Mellon University with 15,888 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 4-year colleges is $12,208 for Pennsylvania residents and $29,996 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $15,653 for Pennsylvania residents and $21,579 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 76.99% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.40%. The average graduation rate is 58% and total 100,041 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,488 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 6 Public, 12 Private
- Largest College: University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (35,724 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $29,996 (Out-of-state), $12,208 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $21,579 (Out-of-state), $15,653 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 76.99%
- Average SAT Score: 1,218
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 100,041 students
- Online Enrollment: 11,488 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 70,496 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 29,545 students
- Gender Distribution: 43,693 Men, 56,348 Women
Beaver Falls Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 15 community colleges is $10,714 for Pennsylvania residents and $18,820 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 60% and total 18,436 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,135 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 12 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,820 (Out-of-state), $10,714 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 60%
- Total Enrollment: 18,436 students
43 Colleges Comparison Near Beaver Falls
The following table lists and compares 43 Colleges near Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Beaver Falls
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Geneva Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Beaver Falls (0.7 miles) |
$33,450 | $12,582 |
- |
- |
1,366 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaverpublic |
Monaca (6.0 miles) |
$24,134 ($14,408) | $31,220 ($24,142) |
95.65% |
1200 |
482 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Trinity Anglican Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambridge (12.6 miles) |
- | $15,780 |
- |
- |
169 |
- |
|---|
| Kent State University at East Liverpoolpublic |
East Liverpool (16.7 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $21,524 ($11,536) |
- |
- |
1,196 |
37 to 1 |
|---|
| Robert Morris Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Moon Township (17.7 miles) |
$35,770 | $20,140 |
89.89% |
- |
5,275 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| La Roche Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (21.0 miles) |
$34,052 | $17,628 |
75.76% |
1090 |
2,153 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Westminster Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Wilmington (24.7 miles) |
$40,290 | $9,000 |
92.56% |
- |
1,191 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Byzantine Catholic Seminary of Saints Cyril and Methodiusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (25.1 miles) |
$13,050 | $13,600 |
- |
- |
24 |
- |
|---|
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvaniapublic |
Slippery Rock (25.3 miles) |
$14,676 ($10,568) | $18,287 ($12,720) |
71.47% |
1090 |
8,376 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Kent State University at Salempublic |
Salem (27.8 miles) |
$17,969 ($8,211) | $20,176 ($11,090) |
- |
- |
1,633 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| Point Park Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.0 miles) |
$39,570 | $16,704 |
96.91% |
- |
3,448 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Duquesne Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.4 miles) |
$48,986 | $27,612 |
83.56% |
1260 |
8,234 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Allegheny Wesleyan Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Salem (29.1 miles) |
$6,800 | - |
- |
- |
60 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Youngstown State Universitypublic |
Youngstown (29.1 miles) |
$10,286 ($9,926) | $7,028 ($6,848) |
84.45% |
1120 |
12,204 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Carlow Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.2 miles) |
$35,874 | $24,816 |
86.95% |
1080 |
2,416 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campuspublic |
Pittsburgh (29.3 miles) |
$41,430 ($21,926) | $46,786 ($27,580) |
58.08% |
1360 |
35,724 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.3 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
202 |
- |
|---|
| Carnegie Mellon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.7 miles) |
$65,636 | $50,975 |
11.66% |
1540 |
15,888 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Beaver Falls
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Community College of Beaver Countypublic |
Monaca (7.4 miles) |
$20,700 ($14,340) | 12% |
1,936 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| East Ohio Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
East Liverpool (14.3 miles) |
$14,798 | 74% |
118 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Jameson School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Castle (18.4 miles) |
$15,498 | 60% |
326 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| New Castle School of Tradesprivate (for-profit) |
New Castle (19.3 miles) |
$23,310 | 76% |
700 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler County Community Collegepublic |
Butler (22.0 miles) |
$12,000 ($9,000) | 37% |
2,317 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Pennsylvania Gunsmith Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (22.7 miles) |
$34,944 | 88% |
64 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosedale Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (24.3 miles) |
$17,402 | 81% |
475 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Boardmanprivate (for-profit) |
Boardman (26.0 miles) |
$23,200 | 58% |
129 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (26.4 miles) |
$18,463 | 55% |
18 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Allegheny Countypublic |
Pittsburgh (26.8 miles) |
$12,583 ($8,803) | 24% |
10,609 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (27.8 miles) |
$17,320 | 74% |
183 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Mercy School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.7 miles) |
$16,190 | 33% |
308 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.7 miles) |
$13,410 | 67% |
164 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| UPMC Shadyside School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.3 miles) |
$16,190 | 75% |
715 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Incprivate (not-for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.4 miles) |
$26,285 | 89% |
374 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Beaver Falls
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Butler Beauty Academy-New Castle Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
New Castle (16.4 miles) |
$16,500 | 57% |
15 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| John D Rockefeller IV Career Centerpublic |
New Cumberland (22.3 miles) |
$10,140 ($10,140) | 100% |
20 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Columbiana County Career and Technical Centerpublic |
Lisbon (22.3 miles) |
$11,400 ($11,400) | 75% |
144 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Butler (23.4 miles) |
$16,500 | 77% |
26 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
McKees Rocks (23.4 miles) |
$22,800 | 45% |
71 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-North Hillsprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (23.6 miles) |
$17,000 | 47% |
83 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Barber School of Pittsburghprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (28.3 miles) |
$18,600 | 65% |
86 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Choffin Career and Technical Centerpublic |
Youngstown (28.8 miles) |
$15,000 ($15,000) | 94% |
50 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Hannah E Mullins School of Practical Nursingpublic |
Salem (29.3 miles) |
$19,024 ($19,024) | - |
48 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| South Hills Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Pittsburgh (29.7 miles) |
$5,775 | 94% |
183 |
8 to 1 |
|---|