There are 2 colleges located in Ambler, Pennsylvania. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 5 public and 45 private schools. By school level, there are 27 four-year colleges, 12 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Ambler 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Ambler, Pennsylvania is Temple University with 29,640 students enrolled. The second largest school is Eastern University with 8,727 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 27 4-year colleges is $19,137 for Pennsylvania residents and $36,262 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $24,087 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,067 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 77.55% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 25.14%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 89,723 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 21,940 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Ambler, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Ambler, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 25 Private
- Largest College: Temple University (29,640 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $36,262 (Out-of-state), $19,137 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $24,067 (Out-of-state), $24,087 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 77.55%
- Average SAT Score: 1,237
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 89,723 students
- Online Enrollment: 21,940 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 59,247 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 30,476 students
- Gender Distribution: 38,556 Men, 51,167 Women
Ambler Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 12 community colleges is $10,329 for Pennsylvania residents and $24,028 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 58% and total 25,143 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 8,664 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Ambler, Pennsylvania.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Ambler, Pennsylvania
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 10 Private
- Average Tuition: $24,028 (Out-of-state), $10,329 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 58%
- Total Enrollment: 25,143 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Ambler
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Ambler, Pennsylvania with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Ambler
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Gwynedd Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Gwynedd Valley (3.0 miles) |
$40,838 | $15,804 |
89.63% |
1090 |
2,017 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrookprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ambler (3.1 miles) |
$25,774 | $28,274 |
100.00% |
- |
170 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| Theological Seminary of the Reformed Episcopal Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Oreland (4.3 miles) |
$13,750 | $14,350 |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
|---|
| Westminster Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (4.7 miles) |
$29,700 | $30,350 |
- |
- |
1,183 |
- |
|---|
| Chestnut Hill Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (4.8 miles) |
$39,870 | $19,447 |
74.46% |
- |
1,288 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Arcadia Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Glenside (5.4 miles) |
$49,610 | $33,678 |
80.22% |
1190 |
3,404 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Reconstructionist Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyncote (6.1 miles) |
$28,000 | $28,236 |
- |
- |
46 |
- |
|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abingtonpublic |
Abington (6.5 miles) |
$25,664 ($15,268) | $33,038 ($25,356) |
96.77% |
1175 |
2,885 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Salus Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Elkins Park (6.9 miles) |
- | $35,366 |
- |
- |
1,106 |
- |
|---|
| Gratz Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (7.7 miles) |
$20,633 | $18,537 |
- |
- |
449 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Manor Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Jenkintown (7.8 miles) |
$21,780 | $11,180 |
94.86% |
820 |
567 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Won Institute of Graduate Studiesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Warminster (8.1 miles) |
$22,857 | $23,757 |
- |
- |
118 |
- |
|---|
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Churchprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Athyn (8.6 miles) |
$28,917 | $21,126 |
82.94% |
- |
255 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| La Salle Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (9.0 miles) |
$37,800 | $29,220 |
96.59% |
- |
3,153 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Financial Servicesprivate (not-for-profit) |
King of Prussia (9.9 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
5,514 |
67 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryn Mawr Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (10.2 miles) |
$65,920 | $55,140 |
29.43% |
1390 |
1,679 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Rosemont Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Rosemont (10.2 miles) |
$23,854 | $12,780 |
76.34% |
- |
781 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Delaware Valley Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Doylestown (10.4 miles) |
$44,850 | $9,003 |
93.21% |
1190 |
2,199 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Villanova Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Villanova (10.4 miles) |
$67,776 | $22,335 |
26.98% |
1450 |
10,041 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicineprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.5 miles) |
$31,606 | $32,281 |
- |
- |
2,901 |
- |
|---|
| Eastern Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saint Davids (10.8 miles) |
$38,400 | $14,534 |
90.77% |
- |
8,727 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Haverford Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Haverford (11.2 miles) |
$70,398 | - |
12.37% |
1510 |
1,431 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.2 miles) |
$53,260 | $20,048 |
88.83% |
1250 |
7,159 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphiaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.6 miles) |
$11,512 | - |
90.24% |
- |
112 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Temple Universitypublic |
Philadelphia (12.6 miles) |
$38,805 ($23,005) | $29,924 ($22,818) |
80.41% |
- |
29,640 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Ursinus Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Collegeville (12.7 miles) |
$61,061 | - |
91.77% |
1305 |
1,502 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Strayer University-Pennsylvaniaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (13.7 miles) |
$13,920 | $15,135 |
- |
- |
1,384 |
47 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Ambler
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Montgomery County Community Collegepublic |
Blue Bell (3.2 miles) |
$17,250 ($11,970) | 28% |
9,278 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| PITC Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (5.7 miles) |
$36,687 | 31% |
282 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Businessprivate (for-profit) |
North Wales (5.7 miles) |
$12,000 | 85% |
93 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Automotive Training Center-Warminsterprivate (for-profit) |
Warminster (8.3 miles) |
$47,400 | 68% |
302 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursingprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (8.8 miles) |
$17,148 | - |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Harcum Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bryn Mawr (10.5 miles) |
$32,000 | 44% |
908 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| ASPIRA City Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (10.6 miles) |
$12,147 | 50% |
26 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Valley Forge Military Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wayne (11.1 miles) |
$32,176 | 96% |
97 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Orleans Technical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.0 miles) |
$19,802 | 90% |
340 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (12.8 miles) |
$16,757 | 63% |
385 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Community College of Philadelphiapublic |
Philadelphia (13.7 miles) |
$12,744 ($8,688) | 24% |
12,926 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Levittownprivate (for-profit) |
Levittown (13.9 miles) |
$32,219 | 58% |
345 |
27 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Ambler
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| The Beauty Institute-Amblerprivate (for-profit) |
Ambler (0.2 miles) |
$19,550 | 68% |
160 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Cheltenhamprivate (for-profit) |
Wyncote (5.8 miles) |
$17,000 | 51% |
152 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastern Center for Arts and Technologypublic |
Willow Grove (6.0 miles) |
$16,850 ($16,850) | 100% |
180 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Premier Barber Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
Norristown (6.7 miles) |
$18,380 | 70% |
50 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Modern Male Barber Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (6.9 miles) |
- | 90% |
15 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Lansdale School of Cosmetology Incprivate (for-profit) |
Lansdale (6.9 miles) |
$17,812 | 71% |
42 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Philadelphia Technician Trainingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Philadelphia (7.0 miles) |
$23,000 | 50% |
512 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Cortiva Instituteprivate (for-profit) |
King of Prussia (9.8 miles) |
$13,044 | 84% |
125 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Beauty Culture School, LLCprivate (for-profit) |
Feasterville (11.4 miles) |
$16,999 | 91% |
82 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Prism Career Institute-Philadelphiaprivate (for-profit) |
Philadelphia (11.5 miles) |
$28,283 | 55% |
468 |
35 to 1 |
|---|
| The Salon Professional Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Collegeville (13.4 miles) |
$17,050 | 89% |
80 |
25 to 1 |
|---|