Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary is the only college located in Spring Valley, New York. In addition, there are 49 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 31 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Spring Valley 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Spring Valley, New York is William Paterson University of New Jersey with 9,942 students enrolled. The second largest school is Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus with 8,045 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 31 4-year colleges is $16,241 for New York residents and $21,100 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $19,215 for New York residents and $20,179 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 74.31% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 54.32%. The average graduation rate is 51% and total 55,217 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,980 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Spring Valley, New York.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Spring Valley, New York
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 29 Private
- Largest College: William Paterson University of New Jersey (9,942 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $21,100 (Out-of-state), $16,241 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $20,179 (Out-of-state), $19,215 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 74.31%
- Average SAT Score: 1,165
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 55,217 students
- Online Enrollment: 11,980 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 43,157 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 12,114 students
- Gender Distribution: 22,606 Men, 32,611 Women
Spring Valley Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $7,526 for New York residents and $15,903 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 50% and total 31,959 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,745 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Spring Valley, New York.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Spring Valley, New York
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 4 Private
- Average Tuition: $15,903 (Out-of-state), $7,526 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 50%
- Total Enrollment: 31,959 students
50 College Comparison Near Spring Valley
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Spring Valley, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Spring Valley
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Mechon L'hoyroaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.5 miles) |
$11,800 | - |
- |
- |
122 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraimprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.7 miles) |
$16,975 | - |
- |
- |
113 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.8 miles) |
$9,200 | $8,600 |
36.84% |
- |
84 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Medrash Elyonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.1 miles) |
$8,600 | $8,600 |
37.50% |
- |
61 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshivath Viznitzprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.1 miles) |
$12,000 | $1,000 |
- |
- |
1,389 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchokprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.2 miles) |
$12,600 | - |
52.78% |
- |
226 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torahprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.2 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
52.38% |
- |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Rabbinical College Beth Shragaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.3 miles) |
$16,850 | - |
91.67% |
- |
53 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.7 miles) |
$9,450 | - |
100.00% |
- |
46 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Spring Valley (1.9 miles) |
$12,300 | - |
- |
- |
765 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rocklandprivate (not-for-profit) |
Suffern (2.2 miles) |
$13,000 | - |
36.67% |
- |
152 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Parkprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chestnut Ridge (2.3 miles) |
$11,500 | - |
69.23% |
- |
51 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastwick College-Ramseyprivate (for-profit) |
Ramsey (5.9 miles) |
$18,057 | - |
- |
- |
1,203 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Dominican University New Yorkprivate (not-for-profit) |
Orangeburg (6.9 miles) |
$34,220 | $25,921 |
63.30% |
- |
1,396 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jerseypublic |
Mahwah (7.0 miles) |
$27,708 ($16,777) | $21,466 ($21,466) |
70.64% |
1210 |
5,981 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Sparkill (7.7 miles) |
$39,450 | $22,050 |
93.05% |
1000 |
2,037 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Dobbs Ferry (11.1 miles) |
$22,880 | $19,620 |
85.84% |
- |
8,991 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| New York Medical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Valhalla (12.6 miles) |
$27,623 | $28,556 |
- |
- |
1,471 |
- |
|---|
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Peekskill (13.5 miles) |
$10,150 | - |
100.00% |
- |
100 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| William Paterson University of New Jerseypublic |
Wayne (14.2 miles) |
$25,344 ($15,704) | $24,211 ($16,963) |
90.08% |
- |
9,942 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ossining (14.2 miles) |
$13,200 | - |
- |
- |
205 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy for Jewish Religionprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (14.6 miles) |
$33,501 | $35,901 |
- |
- |
82 |
- |
|---|
| The College of Westchesterprivate (for-profit) |
White Plains (14.9 miles) |
$25,191 | - |
94.42% |
- |
759 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Teaneck (15.1 miles) |
$37,010 | $19,068 |
90.71% |
- |
8,045 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (15.4 miles) |
$13,000 | $13,860 |
- |
- |
90 |
- |
|---|
| University of Mount Saint Vincentprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronx (15.7 miles) |
$44,540 | $15,940 |
85.11% |
1090 |
3,774 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastwick College-Hackensackprivate (for-profit) |
Hackensack (15.9 miles) |
$18,075 | - |
- |
- |
1,171 |
36 to 1 |
|---|
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joelprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monroe (16.2 miles) |
$15,500 | - |
- |
- |
2,957 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Sarah Lawrence Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronxville (16.4 miles) |
$66,862 | $36,122 |
61.73% |
1360 |
1,798 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Berkeley College-Woodland Parkprivate (for-profit) |
Woodland Park (16.7 miles) |
$28,320 | $21,769 |
- |
- |
1,996 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumniprivate (not-for-profit) |
Riverdale (16.7 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
100.00% |
- |
73 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Spring Valley
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Ohel Margulia Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.0 miles) |
$9,700 | 100% |
280 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland Community Collegepublic |
Suffern (2.3 miles) |
$6,862 ($6,862) | 29% |
5,364 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Bergen Community Collegepublic |
Paramus (11.5 miles) |
$9,294 ($8,894) | 21% |
11,720 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Cochran School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (13.2 miles) |
$10,038 | - |
117 |
3 to 1 |
|---|
| SUNY Westchester Community Collegepublic |
Valhalla (13.9 miles) |
$12,486 ($5,948) | 25% |
9,359 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Passaic County Community Collegepublic |
Paterson (15.0 miles) |
$10,560 ($8,400) | 19% |
4,782 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Derech Hachaim Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monroe (16.5 miles) |
$11,000 | 100% |
300 |
50 to 1 |
|---|
| Center for Ultrasound Research & Educationprivate (for-profit) |
White Plains (16.8 miles) |
$57,280 | 55% |
37 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Spring Valley
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centersprivate (for-profit) |
Nanuet (1.8 miles) |
$15,100 | 89% |
285 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland County BOCES-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
West Nyack (3.6 miles) |
$19,231 ($19,231) | 100% |
37 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwahprivate (for-profit) |
Mahwah (5.7 miles) |
$28,425 | 79% |
1,080 |
33 to 1 |
|---|
| Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistantsprivate (for-profit) |
Ardsley (12.4 miles) |
$12,100 | 100% |
67 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramusprivate (for-profit) |
Paramus (13.8 miles) |
$33,554 | 70% |
495 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Peekskillprivate (for-profit) |
Peekskill (13.9 miles) |
$13,750 | 89% |
49 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Adult and Continuing Education-BCTSpublic |
Hackensack (14.8 miles) |
$15,840 ($15,840) | 91% |
117 |
29 to 1 |
|---|
| New York School of Esthetics & Day Spaprivate (for-profit) |
white plains (15.0 miles) |
$9,475 | 98% |
120 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Hohokus School of Trade and Technical Sciencesprivate (for-profit) |
Paterson (15.2 miles) |
$20,465 | 81% |
146 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Parisian Beauty Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Hackensack (15.6 miles) |
$19,960 | 88% |
441 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| American Institute-Cliftonprivate (for-profit) |
CLIFTON (17.2 miles) |
$19,495 | 57% |
778 |
20 to 1 |
|---|