There are 2 colleges located in Saratoga Springs, New York. In addition, there are 28 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 21 private schools. By school level, there are 16 four-year colleges, 8 community colleges, and 6 trade schools.
Saratoga Springs 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Saratoga Springs, New York is University at Albany with 17,560 students enrolled. The second largest school is Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute with 7,040 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 16 4-year colleges is $9,125 for New York residents and $43,214 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $12,848 for New York residents and $31,938 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 51.28% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 15.87%. The average graduation rate is 61% and total 66,117 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 25,531 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Saratoga Springs, New York.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Saratoga Springs, New York
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 13 Private
- Largest College: University at Albany (17,560 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $43,214 (Out-of-state), $9,125 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $31,938 (Out-of-state), $12,848 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 51.28%
- Average SAT Score: 1,338
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 66,117 students
- Online Enrollment: 25,531 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 51,337 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 14,780 students
- Gender Distribution: 28,725 Men, 37,392 Women
Saratoga Springs Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 8 community colleges is $6,507 for New York residents and $12,009 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 54% and total 17,941 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 2,434 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Saratoga Springs, New York.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Saratoga Springs, New York
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 4 Private
- Average Tuition: $12,009 (Out-of-state), $6,507 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 17,941 students
30 Colleges Comparison Near Saratoga Springs
The following table lists and compares 30 Colleges near Saratoga Springs, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Saratoga Springs
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Empire State Universitypublic |
Saratoga Springs (0.7 miles) |
$17,558 ($7,648) | $24,368 ($11,888) |
- |
- |
10,469 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Skidmore Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Saratoga Springs (2.1 miles) |
$67,140 | - |
21.05% |
1390 |
2,704 |
8 to 1 |
|---|
| Union Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Schenectady (18.9 miles) |
$69,039 | - |
43.92% |
1390 |
2,065 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Russell Sage Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Troy (23.8 miles) |
$38,164 | $13,240 |
53.26% |
- |
2,790 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Instituteprivate (not-for-profit) |
Troy (23.9 miles) |
$64,078 | $64,054 |
63.47% |
1450 |
7,040 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Siena Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Loudonville (24.2 miles) |
$45,805 | $16,500 |
69.02% |
1220 |
3,720 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Excelsior Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (25.4 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
12,941 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Albanyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (25.6 miles) |
$18,999 | - |
- |
- |
249 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| University at Albanypublic |
Albany (26.5 miles) |
$30,991 ($10,601) | $27,468 ($13,808) |
69.10% |
- |
17,560 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| The College of Saint Roseprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (27.9 miles) |
$37,452 | $16,542 |
- |
- |
2,538 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Maria College of Albanyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (28.4 miles) |
$18,740 | $27,100 |
44.48% |
- |
722 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Albany Medical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (28.6 miles) |
$28,695 | $28,820 |
- |
- |
814 |
- |
|---|
| Albany Law Schoolprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (28.7 miles) |
$60,946 | $61,186 |
- |
- |
670 |
- |
|---|
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciencesprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (28.8 miles) |
$41,125 | $47,425 |
52.69% |
1240 |
908 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| SUNY-System Officepublic |
Albany (29.0 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|---|
| Bennington Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bennington (29.2 miles) |
$66,262 | $24,617 |
44.53% |
1335 |
927 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Saratoga Springs
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Schenectady County Community Collegepublic |
Schenectady (19.6 miles) |
$8,974 ($6,190) | 32% |
3,490 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Belanger School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Schenectady (19.6 miles) |
$12,247 | 100% |
162 |
4 to 1 |
|---|
| SUNY Adirondackpublic |
Queensbury (20.6 miles) |
$9,616 ($6,844) | 37% |
2,576 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Samaritan Hospital School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Troy (23.0 miles) |
$15,358 | 50% |
129 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Hudson Valley Community Collegepublic |
Troy (26.1 miles) |
$11,852 ($6,796) | 35% |
9,227 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Mildred Elley School-Albany Campusprivate (for-profit) |
Albany (26.7 miles) |
$15,865 | 37% |
369 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Fulton-Montgomery Community Collegepublic |
Johnstown (26.9 miles) |
$6,798 ($6,198) | 40% |
1,865 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| St. Peter's Hospital College of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Albany (28.3 miles) |
$15,358 | 100% |
123 |
6 to 1 |
|---|