There are 2 colleges located in Orangeburg, New York. In addition, there are 48 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 32 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
Orangeburg 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Orangeburg, New York is CUNY Lehman College with 13,324 students enrolled. The second largest school is Monroe University with 8,141 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 32 4-year colleges is $11,068 for New York residents and $23,748 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $15,431 for New York residents and $20,379 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 72.75% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 44.32%. The average graduation rate is 51% and total 74,510 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 11,622 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Orangeburg, New York.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Orangeburg, New York
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 29 Private
- Largest College: CUNY Lehman College (13,324 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $23,748 (Out-of-state), $11,068 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $20,379 (Out-of-state), $15,431 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 72.75%
- Average SAT Score: 1,176
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 74,510 students
- Online Enrollment: 11,622 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 60,012 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 14,552 students
- Gender Distribution: 28,786 Men, 45,724 Women
Orangeburg Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $7,235 for New York residents and $18,360 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 61% and total 27,190 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,363 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Orangeburg, New York.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Orangeburg, New York
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 6 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,360 (Out-of-state), $7,235 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 61%
- Total Enrollment: 27,190 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Orangeburg
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Orangeburg, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Orangeburg
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Dominican University New Yorkprivate (not-for-profit) |
Orangeburg (0.5 miles) |
$34,220 | $25,921 |
63.30% |
- |
1,396 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Sparkill (0.5 miles) |
$39,450 | $22,050 |
93.05% |
1000 |
2,037 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Dobbs Ferry (3.9 miles) |
$22,880 | $19,620 |
85.84% |
- |
8,991 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Parkprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chestnut Ridge (5.9 miles) |
$11,500 | - |
69.23% |
- |
51 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchokprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (7.2 miles) |
$12,600 | - |
52.78% |
- |
226 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| New York Medical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Valhalla (7.3 miles) |
$27,623 | $28,556 |
- |
- |
1,471 |
- |
|---|
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Spring Valley (7.7 miles) |
$12,300 | - |
- |
- |
765 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Mechon L'hoyroaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (7.7 miles) |
$11,800 | - |
- |
- |
122 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraimprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (7.8 miles) |
$16,975 | - |
- |
- |
113 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (7.9 miles) |
$9,200 | $8,600 |
36.84% |
- |
84 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy for Jewish Religionprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (8.1 miles) |
$33,501 | $35,901 |
- |
- |
82 |
- |
|---|
| Bais Medrash Elyonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (8.1 miles) |
$8,600 | $8,600 |
37.50% |
- |
61 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshivath Viznitzprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (8.1 miles) |
$12,000 | $1,000 |
- |
- |
1,389 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (8.2 miles) |
$13,000 | $13,860 |
- |
- |
90 |
- |
|---|
| The College of Westchesterprivate (for-profit) |
White Plains (8.2 miles) |
$25,191 | - |
94.42% |
- |
759 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Rabbinical College Beth Shragaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (8.2 miles) |
$16,850 | - |
91.67% |
- |
53 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torahprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (8.5 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
52.38% |
- |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (8.8 miles) |
$9,450 | - |
100.00% |
- |
46 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Sarah Lawrence Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronxville (9.3 miles) |
$66,862 | $36,122 |
61.73% |
1360 |
1,798 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rocklandprivate (not-for-profit) |
Suffern (9.4 miles) |
$13,000 | - |
36.67% |
- |
152 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Mount Saint Vincentprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronx (9.5 miles) |
$44,540 | $15,940 |
85.11% |
1090 |
3,774 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastwick College-Ramseyprivate (for-profit) |
Ramsey (10.0 miles) |
$18,057 | - |
- |
- |
1,203 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumniprivate (not-for-profit) |
Riverdale (10.6 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
100.00% |
- |
73 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Manhattan Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Riverdale (11.2 miles) |
$53,400 | $25,485 |
78.94% |
1275 |
3,225 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Teaneck (11.5 miles) |
$37,010 | $19,068 |
90.71% |
- |
8,045 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Iona Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Rochelle (11.7 miles) |
$47,260 | $24,904 |
86.94% |
1200 |
3,958 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Manhattanville Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Purchase (11.8 miles) |
$44,604 | $19,035 |
87.34% |
- |
2,512 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jerseypublic |
Mahwah (12.4 miles) |
$27,708 ($16,777) | $21,466 ($21,466) |
70.64% |
1210 |
5,981 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| CUNY Lehman Collegepublic |
Bronx (12.4 miles) |
$15,360 ($7,410) | $21,000 ($11,570) |
56.58% |
970 |
13,324 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastwick College-Hackensackprivate (for-profit) |
Hackensack (12.4 miles) |
$18,075 | - |
- |
- |
1,171 |
36 to 1 |
|---|
| SUNY at Purchase Collegepublic |
Purchase (12.5 miles) |
$19,266 ($9,016) | $25,506 ($13,256) |
74.05% |
1300 |
3,333 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Monroe Universityprivate (for-profit) |
Bronx (12.9 miles) |
$18,464 | $14,558 |
67.51% |
- |
8,141 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Orangeburg
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Cochran School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (6.2 miles) |
$10,038 | - |
117 |
3 to 1 |
|---|
| SUNY Westchester Community Collegepublic |
Valhalla (8.0 miles) |
$12,486 ($5,948) | 25% |
9,359 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Ohel Margulia Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (8.2 miles) |
$9,700 | 100% |
280 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland Community Collegepublic |
Suffern (9.6 miles) |
$6,862 ($6,862) | 29% |
5,364 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Center for Ultrasound Research & Educationprivate (for-profit) |
White Plains (10.2 miles) |
$57,280 | 55% |
37 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Bergen Community Collegepublic |
Paramus (10.2 miles) |
$9,294 ($8,894) | 21% |
11,720 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Montefiore School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Mount Vernon (10.8 miles) |
$26,912 | - |
121 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Englewood Cliffs (12.0 miles) |
$23,914 | 100% |
178 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| School of Professional Horticulture, New York Botanical Gardenprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronx (13.0 miles) |
$8,750 | 100% |
14 |
2 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Orangeburg
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistantsprivate (for-profit) |
Ardsley (5.4 miles) |
$12,100 | 100% |
67 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland County BOCES-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
West Nyack (5.4 miles) |
$19,231 ($19,231) | 100% |
37 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centersprivate (for-profit) |
Nanuet (5.5 miles) |
$15,100 | 89% |
285 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| New York School of Esthetics & Day Spaprivate (for-profit) |
white plains (8.4 miles) |
$9,475 | 98% |
120 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Westchester School of Beauty Cultureprivate (for-profit) |
Mount Vernon (10.9 miles) |
$14,650 | 77% |
59 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramusprivate (for-profit) |
Paramus (11.1 miles) |
$33,554 | 70% |
495 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwahprivate (for-profit) |
Mahwah (11.1 miles) |
$28,425 | 79% |
1,080 |
33 to 1 |
|---|
| Adult and Continuing Education-BCTSpublic |
Hackensack (11.4 miles) |
$15,840 ($15,840) | 91% |
117 |
29 to 1 |
|---|
| Parisian Beauty Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Hackensack (12.2 miles) |
$19,960 | 88% |
441 |
9 to 1 |
|---|