There are 10 colleges located in Monsey, New York. In addition, there are 40 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 8 public and 42 private schools. By school level, there are 32 four-year colleges, 7 community colleges, and 11 trade schools.
Monsey 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Monsey, New York is William Paterson University of New Jersey with 9,942 students enrolled. The second largest school is Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus with 8,045 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 32 4-year colleges is $16,241 for New York residents and $21,669 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $19,215 for New York residents and $20,325 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 74.31% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 54.32%. The average graduation rate is 51% and total 57,644 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 12,174 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monsey, New York.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Monsey, New York
- Number of Schools: 2 Public, 30 Private
- Largest College: William Paterson University of New Jersey (9,942 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $21,669 (Out-of-state), $16,241 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $20,325 (Out-of-state), $19,215 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 74.31%
- Average SAT Score: 1,165
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 57,644 students
- Online Enrollment: 12,174 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 45,027 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 12,671 students
- Gender Distribution: 23,277 Men, 34,367 Women
Monsey Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 7 community colleges is $7,526 for New York residents and $9,991 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 49% and total 31,922 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 3,745 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Monsey, New York.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Monsey, New York
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 3 Private
- Average Tuition: $9,991 (Out-of-state), $7,526 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 49%
- Total Enrollment: 31,922 students
50 Colleges Comparison Near Monsey
The following table lists and compares 50 Colleges near Monsey, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Monsey
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Yeshivath Viznitzprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.3 miles) |
$12,000 | $1,000 |
- |
- |
1,389 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Medrash Elyonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.3 miles) |
$8,600 | $8,600 |
37.50% |
- |
61 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.3 miles) |
$9,200 | $8,600 |
36.84% |
- |
84 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rabbinical College Beth Shragaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.4 miles) |
$16,850 | - |
91.67% |
- |
53 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraimprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.4 miles) |
$16,975 | - |
- |
- |
113 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torahprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.5 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
52.38% |
- |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Mechon L'hoyroaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.5 miles) |
$11,800 | - |
- |
- |
122 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.7 miles) |
$9,450 | - |
100.00% |
- |
46 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rocklandprivate (not-for-profit) |
Suffern (1.2 miles) |
$13,000 | - |
36.67% |
- |
152 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchokprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (1.2 miles) |
$12,600 | - |
52.78% |
- |
226 |
23 to 1 |
|---|
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Spring Valley (2.4 miles) |
$12,300 | - |
- |
- |
765 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Parkprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chestnut Ridge (2.8 miles) |
$11,500 | - |
69.23% |
- |
51 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastwick College-Ramseyprivate (for-profit) |
Ramsey (5.3 miles) |
$18,057 | - |
- |
- |
1,203 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jerseypublic |
Mahwah (6.1 miles) |
$27,708 ($16,777) | $21,466 ($21,466) |
70.64% |
1210 |
5,981 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Dominican University New Yorkprivate (not-for-profit) |
Orangeburg (7.8 miles) |
$34,220 | $25,921 |
63.30% |
- |
1,396 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Sparkill (8.7 miles) |
$39,450 | $22,050 |
93.05% |
1000 |
2,037 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Mercy Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Dobbs Ferry (12.1 miles) |
$22,880 | $19,620 |
85.84% |
- |
8,991 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| New York Medical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Valhalla (13.6 miles) |
$27,623 | $28,556 |
- |
- |
1,471 |
- |
|---|
| William Paterson University of New Jerseypublic |
Wayne (13.8 miles) |
$25,344 ($15,704) | $24,211 ($16,963) |
90.08% |
- |
9,942 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Peekskill (14.0 miles) |
$10,150 | - |
100.00% |
- |
100 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Kehilath Yakov Rabbinical Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Ossining (15.0 miles) |
$13,200 | - |
- |
- |
205 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Academy for Jewish Religionprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (15.3 miles) |
$33,501 | $35,901 |
- |
- |
82 |
- |
|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campusprivate (not-for-profit) |
Teaneck (15.4 miles) |
$37,010 | $19,068 |
90.71% |
- |
8,045 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joelprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monroe (15.7 miles) |
$15,500 | - |
- |
- |
2,957 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| The College of Westchesterprivate (for-profit) |
White Plains (15.9 miles) |
$25,191 | - |
94.42% |
- |
759 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Eastwick College-Hackensackprivate (for-profit) |
Hackensack (16.1 miles) |
$18,075 | - |
- |
- |
1,171 |
36 to 1 |
|---|
| Saint Vladimirs Orthodox Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (16.4 miles) |
$13,000 | $13,860 |
- |
- |
90 |
- |
|---|
| University of Mount Saint Vincentprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronx (16.4 miles) |
$44,540 | $15,940 |
85.11% |
1090 |
3,774 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Berkeley College-Woodland Parkprivate (for-profit) |
Woodland Park (16.5 miles) |
$28,320 | $21,769 |
- |
- |
1,996 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Sarah Lawrence Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Bronxville (17.2 miles) |
$66,862 | $36,122 |
61.73% |
1360 |
1,798 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva of the Telshe Alumniprivate (not-for-profit) |
Riverdale (17.4 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
100.00% |
- |
73 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Felician Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Lodi (17.4 miles) |
$39,300 | $22,520 |
- |
- |
2,427 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Monsey
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Ohel Margulia Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (0.3 miles) |
$9,700 | 100% |
280 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland Community Collegepublic |
Suffern (1.4 miles) |
$6,862 ($6,862) | 29% |
5,364 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Bergen Community Collegepublic |
Paramus (11.6 miles) |
$9,294 ($8,894) | 21% |
11,720 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Cochran School of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Yonkers (14.0 miles) |
$10,038 | - |
117 |
3 to 1 |
|---|
| Passaic County Community Collegepublic |
Paterson (14.8 miles) |
$10,560 ($8,400) | 19% |
4,782 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| SUNY Westchester Community Collegepublic |
Valhalla (14.9 miles) |
$12,486 ($5,948) | 25% |
9,359 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Derech Hachaim Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monroe (15.9 miles) |
$11,000 | 100% |
300 |
50 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Monsey
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Capri Cosmetology Learning Centersprivate (for-profit) |
Nanuet (2.7 miles) |
$15,100 | 89% |
285 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland County BOCES-Practical Nursing Programpublic |
West Nyack (4.6 miles) |
$19,231 ($19,231) | 100% |
37 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwahprivate (for-profit) |
Mahwah (4.8 miles) |
$28,425 | 79% |
1,080 |
33 to 1 |
|---|
| Westchester School for Medical & Dental Assistantsprivate (for-profit) |
Ardsley (13.4 miles) |
$12,100 | 100% |
67 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Paramusprivate (for-profit) |
Paramus (14.0 miles) |
$33,554 | 70% |
495 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Peekskillprivate (for-profit) |
Peekskill (14.3 miles) |
$13,750 | 89% |
49 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Hohokus School of Trade and Technical Sciencesprivate (for-profit) |
Paterson (15.1 miles) |
$20,465 | 81% |
146 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Adult and Continuing Education-BCTSpublic |
Hackensack (15.1 miles) |
$15,840 ($15,840) | 91% |
117 |
29 to 1 |
|---|
| Parisian Beauty Schoolprivate (for-profit) |
Hackensack (15.9 miles) |
$19,960 | 88% |
441 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| New York School of Esthetics & Day Spaprivate (for-profit) |
white plains (16.0 miles) |
$9,475 | 98% |
120 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| American Institute-Cliftonprivate (for-profit) |
CLIFTON (17.2 miles) |
$19,495 | 57% |
778 |
20 to 1 |
|---|