There are 2 colleges located in Middletown, New York. In addition, there are 25 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 7 public and 20 private schools. By school level, there are 19 four-year colleges, 5 community colleges, and 3 trade schools.
Middletown 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Middletown, New York is State University of New York at New Paltz with 7,898 students enrolled. The second largest school is Ramapo College of New Jersey with 5,981 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 19 4-year colleges is $12,675 for New York residents and $15,000 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $17,139 for New York residents and $11,384 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 58.05% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 67.29%. The average graduation rate is 51% and total 27,288 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 792 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Middletown, New York.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Middletown, New York
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 16 Private
- Largest College: State University of New York at New Paltz (7,898 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $15,000 (Out-of-state), $12,675 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $11,384 (Out-of-state), $17,139 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 58.05%
- Average SAT Score: 1,263
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 27,288 students
- Online Enrollment: 792 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 25,072 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 2,270 students
- Gender Distribution: 16,108 Men, 11,180 Women
Middletown Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 5 community colleges is $6,619 for New York residents and $10,406 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 57% and total 13,175 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 1,533 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Middletown, New York.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Middletown, New York
- Number of Schools: 3 Public, 2 Private
- Average Tuition: $10,406 (Out-of-state), $6,619 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 13,175 students
27 Colleges Comparison Near Middletown
The following table lists and compares 27 Colleges near Middletown, New York with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Middletown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chester (10.8 miles) |
$14,000 | $300 |
- |
- |
264 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joelprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monroe (15.7 miles) |
$15,500 | - |
- |
- |
2,957 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Ohr Naftoliprivate (not-for-profit) |
New Windsor (19.6 miles) |
$10,870 | - |
100.00% |
- |
49 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva of Oceanprivate (not-for-profit) |
Greenfield Park (20.3 miles) |
$9,000 | - |
36.00% |
- |
63 |
32 to 1 |
|---|
| Mount Saint Mary Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Newburgh (21.8 miles) |
$43,450 | $20,400 |
88.88% |
- |
2,491 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshivath Zichron Mosheprivate (not-for-profit) |
South Fallsburg (22.2 miles) |
$10,880 | $6,100 |
30.00% |
- |
243 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| United States Military Academypublic |
West Point (24.5 miles) |
- | - |
12.45% |
1330 |
4,473 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| State University of New York at New Paltzpublic |
New Paltz (27.0 miles) |
$18,822 ($8,572) | $24,602 ($12,812) |
61.61% |
1250 |
7,898 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rocklandprivate (not-for-profit) |
Suffern (28.2 miles) |
$13,000 | - |
36.67% |
- |
152 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Ramapo College of New Jerseypublic |
Mahwah (28.4 miles) |
$27,708 ($16,777) | $21,466 ($21,466) |
70.64% |
1210 |
5,981 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Binyomin Academyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (28.6 miles) |
$9,450 | - |
100.00% |
- |
46 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torahprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (28.9 miles) |
$9,600 | - |
52.38% |
- |
84 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Rabbinical College Beth Shragaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.3 miles) |
$16,850 | - |
91.67% |
- |
53 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshivath Viznitzprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.4 miles) |
$12,000 | $1,000 |
- |
- |
1,389 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Bais Medrash Elyonprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.4 miles) |
$8,600 | $8,600 |
37.50% |
- |
61 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Spring Valley (29.5 miles) |
$12,300 | - |
- |
- |
765 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraimprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.6 miles) |
$16,975 | - |
- |
- |
113 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.6 miles) |
$9,200 | $8,600 |
36.84% |
- |
84 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Mechon L'hoyroaprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.6 miles) |
$11,800 | - |
- |
- |
122 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Middletown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Orange County Community Collegepublic |
Middletown (0.5 miles) |
$12,334 ($6,526) | 25% |
5,704 |
19 to 1 |
|---|
| Derech Hachaim Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monroe (15.5 miles) |
$11,000 | 100% |
300 |
50 to 1 |
|---|
| Sullivan County Community Collegepublic |
Loch Sheldrake (25.4 miles) |
$12,132 ($6,468) | 33% |
1,527 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Rockland Community Collegepublic |
Suffern (27.8 miles) |
$6,862 ($6,862) | 29% |
5,364 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Ohel Margulia Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Monsey (29.1 miles) |
$9,700 | 100% |
280 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Middletown
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Orange Ulster BOCESpublic |
Newburgh (21.9 miles) |
$16,015 ($16,015) | 100% |
74 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Empire Beauty School-Peekskillprivate (for-profit) |
Peekskill (28.3 miles) |
$13,750 | 89% |
49 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln Technical Institute-Mahwahprivate (for-profit) |
Mahwah (28.8 miles) |
$28,425 | 79% |
1,080 |
33 to 1 |
|---|