There are 3 colleges located in Kentwood, Michigan. In addition, there are 17 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 3 public and 17 private schools. By school level, there are 10 four-year colleges, 3 community colleges, and 7 trade schools.
Kentwood 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Kentwood, Michigan is Grand Valley State University with 22,011 students enrolled. The second largest school is Hope College with 3,395 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 10 4-year colleges is $15,502 for Michigan residents and $26,769 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $20,030 for Michigan residents and $13,916 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 83.37% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 23.12%. The average graduation rate is 63% and total 38,696 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 5,550 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Kentwood, Michigan.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Kentwood, Michigan
- Number of Schools: 1 Public, 9 Private
- Largest College: Grand Valley State University (22,011 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $26,769 (Out-of-state), $15,502 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $13,916 (Out-of-state), $20,030 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 83.37%
- Average SAT Score: 1,129
- Average Graduation Rate: 63%
- Total Enrollment: 38,696 students
- Online Enrollment: 5,550 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 33,025 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 5,674 students
- Gender Distribution: 15,699 Men, 22,997 Women
Kentwood Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 3 community colleges is $8,289 for Michigan residents and $19,172 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 57% and total 12,891 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,210 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Kentwood, Michigan.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Kentwood, Michigan
- Number of Schools: 1 Public, 2 Private
- Average Tuition: $19,172 (Out-of-state), $8,289 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 57%
- Total Enrollment: 12,891 students
20 Colleges Comparison Near Kentwood
The following table lists and compares 20 Colleges near Kentwood, Michigan with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Kentwood
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Calvin Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grand Rapids (3.0 miles) |
$17,603 | $17,603 |
- |
- |
367 |
- |
|---|
| Calvin Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grand Rapids (3.1 miles) |
$39,350 | $11,113 |
70.91% |
1220 |
3,681 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Davenport Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grand Rapids (3.9 miles) |
$24,466 | $20,098 |
97.84% |
- |
4,815 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Aquinas Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grand Rapids (5.5 miles) |
$40,218 | $12,844 |
89.88% |
1020 |
1,157 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Grace Christian Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Wyoming (5.6 miles) |
$17,190 | $11,610 |
99.16% |
- |
1,017 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Cornerstone Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grand Rapids (6.6 miles) |
$23,000 | $9,522 |
77.77% |
- |
1,695 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Kuyper Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Grand Rapids (9.5 miles) |
$27,660 | $5,400 |
69.10% |
- |
161 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Grand Valley State Universitypublic |
Allendale (16.0 miles) |
$21,894 ($15,502) | $20,030 ($20,030) |
83.02% |
1060 |
22,011 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Hope Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Holland (26.7 miles) |
$39,484 | - |
79.24% |
1215 |
3,395 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Western Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Holland (26.8 miles) |
$16,820 | $17,020 |
- |
- |
397 |
- |
|---|