There are 5 colleges located in Merrillville, Indiana. In addition, there are 37 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 9 public and 33 private schools. By school level, there are 18 four-year colleges, 9 community colleges, and 15 trade schools.
Merrillville 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Merrillville, Indiana is University of Chicago with 18,566 students enrolled. The second largest school is Illinois Institute of Technology with 8,834 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 18 4-year colleges is $10,386 for Indiana residents and $28,277 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $9,131 for Indiana residents and $22,051 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 64.48% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 24.89%. The average graduation rate is 51% and total 55,270 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 6,490 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Merrillville, Indiana.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Merrillville, Indiana
- Number of Schools: 4 Public, 14 Private
- Largest College: University of Chicago (18,566 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $28,277 (Out-of-state), $10,386 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $22,051 (Out-of-state), $9,131 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 64.48%
- Average SAT Score: 1,207
- Average Graduation Rate: 51%
- Total Enrollment: 55,270 students
- Online Enrollment: 6,490 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 32,468 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 22,802 students
- Gender Distribution: 26,599 Men, 28,671 Women
Merrillville Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 9 community colleges is $11,329 for Indiana residents and $16,877 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 41% and total 20,037 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 4,318 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Merrillville, Indiana.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Merrillville, Indiana
- Number of Schools: 5 Public, 4 Private
- Average Tuition: $16,877 (Out-of-state), $11,329 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 41%
- Total Enrollment: 20,037 students
42 Colleges Comparison Near Merrillville
The following table lists and compares 42 Colleges near Merrillville, Indiana with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Merrillville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Indiana University-Northwestpublic |
Gary (5.9 miles) |
$22,811 ($8,424) | $20,256 ($8,925) |
73.39% |
1050 |
3,041 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Purdue University Northwestpublic |
Hammond (11.1 miles) |
$15,504 ($8,357) | $11,960 ($6,638) |
72.36% |
1020 |
9,051 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| Valparaiso Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Valparaiso (14.5 miles) |
$48,450 | $13,250 |
89.43% |
1160 |
2,579 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Calumet College of Saint Josephprivate (not-for-profit) |
Whiting (16.4 miles) |
$23,850 | $22,850 |
- |
- |
658 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Governors State Universitypublic |
University Park (20.6 miles) |
$12,004 ($12,004) | $10,666 ($10,666) |
48.27% |
- |
4,397 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Chicago State Universitypublic |
Chicago (22.7 miles) |
$12,757 ($12,757) | $16,162 ($10,294) |
43.26% |
- |
2,238 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| Toyota Technological Institute at Chicagoprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (25.8 miles) |
- | $32,150 |
- |
- |
39 |
- |
|---|
| Chicago Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (25.8 miles) |
$26,448 | $26,598 |
- |
- |
215 |
- |
|---|
| Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, Inc.private (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (25.8 miles) |
- | $20,790 |
- |
- |
80 |
- |
|---|
| Saint Xavier Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (26.1 miles) |
$38,945 | $13,950 |
84.30% |
- |
3,485 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Chicagoprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (26.2 miles) |
$69,324 | $68,652 |
4.48% |
1550 |
18,566 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Lutheran School of Theology at Chicagoprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (26.4 miles) |
$18,480 | $18,960 |
- |
- |
101 |
- |
|---|
| Catholic Theological Union at Chicagoprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (26.4 miles) |
$23,232 | $23,232 |
- |
- |
210 |
- |
|---|
| McCormick Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (26.4 miles) |
$8,640 | $9,410 |
- |
- |
125 |
- |
|---|
| Trinity Christian Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Palos Heights (27.5 miles) |
$20,605 | $22,630 |
84.92% |
1160 |
854 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| Illinois Institute of Technologyprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (29.5 miles) |
$52,202 | $35,222 |
54.93% |
1300 |
8,834 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Illinois College of Optometryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (29.6 miles) |
- | - |
- |
- |
474 |
- |
|---|
| VanderCook College of Musicprivate (not-for-profit) |
Chicago (29.8 miles) |
$30,910 | $8,135 |
89.47% |
- |
323 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Merrillville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Stellar Career College-Crown Pointprivate (for-profit) |
Crown Point (4.2 miles) |
$33,750 | - |
81 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| College of Court Reporting Incprivate (for-profit) |
Valparaiso (13.1 miles) |
$10,080 | 25% |
182 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Prairie State Collegepublic |
Chicago Heights (16.9 miles) |
$11,064 ($9,342) | 21% |
2,953 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| South Suburban Collegepublic |
South Holland (18.0 miles) |
$12,683 ($11,033) | 28% |
3,818 |
17 to 1 |
|---|
| CAAN Academy of Nursingprivate (not-for-profit) |
Matteson (21.5 miles) |
$21,200 | 100% |
96 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| City Colleges of Chicago-Olive-Harvey Collegepublic |
Chicago (21.5 miles) |
$15,150 ($12,090) | 21% |
3,137 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| Fox Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Tinley Park (24.9 miles) |
$17,670 | 71% |
200 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| City Colleges of Chicago-Kennedy-King Collegepublic |
Chicago (27.1 miles) |
$15,150 ($12,090) | 31% |
3,274 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| City Colleges of Chicago-Richard J Daley Collegepublic |
Chicago (28.6 miles) |
$15,150 ($12,090) | 27% |
6,296 |
31 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Trade Schools near Merrillville
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Merrillvilleprivate (for-profit) |
Merrillville (0.9 miles) |
$18,202 | 86% |
107 |
18 to 1 |
|---|
| Denmark Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Merrillville (2.0 miles) |
$21,000 | 75% |
175 |
16 to 1 |
|---|
| Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Gary (4.1 miles) |
$17,700 | 33% |
40 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Don Roberts School of Hair Designprivate (for-profit) |
Schererville (6.7 miles) |
$21,100 | 76% |
25 |
7 to 1 |
|---|
| Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highlandprivate (for-profit) |
Highland (9.6 miles) |
$13,184 | 75% |
319 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College-Hammondprivate (for-profit) |
Hammond (14.2 miles) |
$17,700 | 67% |
26 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Trenz Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Calumet City (14.7 miles) |
$1,940 | 61% |
109 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Networks Barber Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Calumet City (15.4 miles) |
$19,400 | 73% |
54 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Phipps Academy of Barberingprivate (for-profit) |
Richton Park (20.0 miles) |
$18,500 | 76% |
39 |
22 to 1 |
|---|
| Larry's Barber Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Chicago (23.1 miles) |
$18,540 | 63% |
68 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| John Amico School of Hair Designprivate (for-profit) |
Oak Forest (23.7 miles) |
$18,791 | 84% |
162 |
5 to 1 |
|---|
| Larry's Barber Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Chicago (24.3 miles) |
$18,540 | 88% |
29 |
25 to 1 |
|---|
| Capri Beauty Collegeprivate (for-profit) |
Oak Forest (25.1 miles) |
$20,100 | 50% |
33 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Paul Mitchell the School-Tinley Parkprivate (for-profit) |
Tinley Park (25.6 miles) |
$23,252 | 60% |
191 |
15 to 1 |
|---|
| Cameo Beauty Academyprivate (for-profit) |
Oak Lawn (27.5 miles) |
$17,985 | 59% |
82 |
13 to 1 |
|---|