There are 3 colleges located in Carmel, Indiana. In addition, there are 23 schools near the city within 30 miles. By school types, there are 2 public and 24 private schools. By school level, there are 11 four-year colleges, 6 community colleges, and 9 trade schools.
Carmel 4-Year Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The largest school among 4-year colleges near Carmel, Indiana is Indiana University-Indianapolis with 22,534 students enrolled. The second largest school is American College of Education with 14,263 students.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 11 4-year colleges is $10,762 for Indiana residents and $25,422 for out-of-state students. For graduate programs, the tuition & fees are $11,180 for Indiana residents and $18,603 for out-of-state students.
The average acceptance rate of the schools is 84.80% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 32.91%. The average graduation rate is 56% and total 53,038 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 19,341 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Carmel, Indiana.
Quick Summary for 4-Year Colleges Near Carmel, Indiana
- Number of Schools: 1 Public, 10 Private
- Largest College: Indiana University-Indianapolis (22,534 students)
- Average Undergraduate Tuition: $25,422 (Out-of-state), $10,762 (In-state)
- Average Graduate Tuition: $18,603 (Out-of-state), $11,180 (In-state)
- Average Acceptance Rate: 84.80%
- Average SAT Score: 1,135
- Average Graduation Rate: 56%
- Total Enrollment: 53,038 students
- Online Enrollment: 19,341 students
- Undergraduate Enrollment: 27,000 students
- Graduate Enrollment: 26,038 students
- Gender Distribution: 17,231 Men, 35,807 Women
Carmel Community Colleges 2025 Academic Statistics
The average undergraduate tuition & fees for 6 community colleges is $5,154 for Indiana residents and $18,871 for out-of-state students.
The average graduation rate is 54% and total 113,523 students enrolled in the schools. Among enrolled students, 17,625 students enrolled online exclusively in colleges near Carmel, Indiana.
Quick Summary for Community Colleges (2-4 Years) Near Carmel, Indiana
- Number of Schools: 1 Public, 5 Private
- Average Tuition: $18,871 (Out-of-state), $5,154 (In-state)
- Average Graduation Rate: 54%
- Total Enrollment: 113,523 students
26 Colleges Comparison Near Carmel
The following table lists and compares 26 Colleges near Carmel, Indiana with tuition and important academic facts. You can sort the table by touching/clicking a column title that you want to sort.
Tuition Comparison between 4-Year Colleges near Carmel
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Graduate Tuition & Fees | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Chamberlain University-Indianaprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (3.7 miles) |
$20,680 | - |
100.00% |
- |
144 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Union Bible Collegeprivate (not-for-profit) |
Westfield (5.2 miles) |
$6,700 | - |
90.84% |
- |
218 |
20 to 1 |
|---|
| Butler Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Indianapolis (8.9 miles) |
$47,560 | $14,460 |
85.08% |
1250 |
5,746 |
11 to 1 |
|---|
| Christian Theological Seminaryprivate (not-for-profit) |
Indianapolis (9.3 miles) |
- | $12,990 |
- |
- |
151 |
- |
|---|
| Horizon Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Indianapolis (9.7 miles) |
$9,840 | $14,700 |
- |
- |
70 |
6 to 1 |
|---|
| Marian Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Indianapolis (10.9 miles) |
$40,664 | $22,860 |
95.46% |
- |
3,486 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| Martin Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Indianapolis (11.8 miles) |
$13,200 | $12,060 |
- |
- |
198 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Indiana University-Indianapolispublic |
Indianapolis (13.4 miles) |
$34,891 ($10,762) | $28,964 ($11,180) |
76.37% |
1130 |
22,534 |
13 to 1 |
|---|
| American College of Educationprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (13.5 miles) |
$6,240 | $6,600 |
- |
- |
14,263 |
9 to 1 |
|---|
| University of Indianapolisprivate (not-for-profit) |
Indianapolis (17.7 miles) |
$37,200 | $43,768 |
66.50% |
- |
5,000 |
12 to 1 |
|---|
| Anderson Universityprivate (not-for-profit) |
Anderson (27.5 miles) |
$37,240 | $11,028 |
79.34% |
1025 |
1,228 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
Tuition Comparison between Community Colleges (2-4 Years) near Carmel
| School Name | City (distance from city center) | Tuition & Fees | Graduation Rate | Enrollment | Student To faculty Ratio |
| Fortis College-Indianapolisprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (5.2 miles) |
$15,072 | 44% |
322 |
21 to 1 |
|---|
| Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolisprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (7.7 miles) |
$37,019 | 57% |
1,052 |
26 to 1 |
|---|
| Vet Tech Institute of Indianaprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (7.8 miles) |
$17,170 | 64% |
123 |
14 to 1 |
|---|
| Ivy Tech Community Collegepublic |
Indianapolis (11.2 miles) |
$9,935 ($5,154) | 40% |
110,710 |
28 to 1 |
|---|
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Indianapolisprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (16.5 miles) |
$16,757 | 50% |
172 |
10 to 1 |
|---|
| MyComputerCareer at Indianapolisprivate (for-profit) |
Indianapolis (17.3 miles) |
$17,271 | 69% |
1,144 |
39 to 1 |
|---|