Southland Conference Acceptance Rates and Admission Statistics

The average acceptance rate of Southland Conference is 87.12%, a total of 8,761 applicants applied to the schools and 7,644 accepted.

Sam Houston State University had the most number of applicants of 17,179 and Northwestern State University of Louisiana had the least number of applicants of 3,015 among Southland Conference.

Abilene Christian University had the lowest acceptance rate of 66.03% and Southeastern Louisiana University had the highest rate of 99.31%.

Table. Southland Conference Acceptance Rates and Admission Comparison
School ApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateYield
Abilene Christian UniversityAbilene, TX11,3327,48290666.03%12.11%
University of Central ArkansasConway, AR7,0396,2992,18289.49%34.64%
Houston Christian UniversityHouston, TX8,4557,13975184.44%10.52%
University of the Incarnate WordSan Antonio, TX11,31611,1051,01698.14%9.15%
Lamar UniversityBeaumont, TX8,9907,7681,70386.41%21.92%
McNeese State UniversityLake Charles, LA3,9023,0541,16678.27%38.18%
University of New OrleansNew Orleans, LA7,4015,50099374.31%18.05%
Nicholls State UniversityThibodaux, LA3,3693,0591,08290.80%35.37%
Northwestern State University of LouisianaNatchitoches, LA3,0152,7901,04392.54%37.38%
Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsville, TX17,17915,5063,27090.26%21.09%
Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammond, LA6,2556,2122,40899.31%38.76%
Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdoches, TX13,59612,7792,18693.99%17.11%
Texas A & M University-Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi, TX12,04910,6732,23788.58%20.96%
Average8,7617,6441,61187%24%