Total college enrollment in Washington has reached 310,871 students, marking a decrease of 19,473 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 82.71 to 79.79 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Washington Colleges enrollment is approximately 44.38% male (137,960 males) and 55.62% female (172,911 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Washington Colleges decreased by 19,473 students, from 330,344 to 310,871. Male enrollment decreased by 11,583 students, while female enrollment decreased by 7,890 students. The number of male students per 100 female students remained relatively stable, changing from 82.71 to 79.79.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 330,344 | 149,543 (45.27%) | 180,801 (54.73%) | 82.71 |
| 2015-16 | 329,674 | 149,168 (45.25%) | 180,506 (54.75%) | 82.64 |
| 2016-17 | 331,442 | 149,573 (45.13%) | 181,869 (54.87%) | 82.24 |
| 2017-18 | 332,207 | 149,057 (44.87%) | 183,150 (55.13%) | 81.39 |
| 2018-19 | 332,274 | 147,604 (44.42%) | 184,670 (55.58%) | 79.93 |
| 2019-20 | 327,734 | 144,086 (43.96%) | 183,648 (56.04%) | 78.46 |
| 2020-21 | 306,237 | 131,179 (42.84%) | 175,058 (57.16%) | 74.93 |
| 2021-22 | 295,180 | 125,933 (42.66%) | 169,247 (57.34%) | 74.41 |
| 2022-23 | 290,387 | 127,036 (43.75%) | 163,351 (56.25%) | 77.77 |
| 2023-24 | 299,283 | 133,592 (44.64%) | 165,691 (55.36%) | 80.63 |
| 2024-25 | 310,871 | 137,960 (44.38%) | 172,911 (55.62%) | 79.79 |
| Average | 348,563 | 154,473 (44.32%) | 194,090 (55.68%) | 79.59 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Washington Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (82.33), while Private nonprofit schools had the lowest (63.57), a gap of 18.76 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-15.63 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tostay flat from 46.1% to 45.2% at Public colleges and stay flat from 39.4% to 38.9% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to stay flat from 53.9% to 54.8% at Public colleges, stay flat from 60.6% to 61.1% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 132,605 | 154,928 | 85.59 | 16,821 | 25,874 | 65.01 | 3,823 | 4,161 | 91.88 |
| 2015-16 | 133,121 | 155,322 | 85.71 | 16,420 | 26,162 | 62.76 | 3,061 | 2,808 | 109.01 |
| 2016-17 | 133,141 | 156,545 | 85.05 | 16,636 | 25,865 | 64.32 | 2,278 | 2,981 | 76.42 |
| 2017-18 | 133,113 | 158,366 | 84.05 | 16,146 | 25,354 | 63.68 | 2,157 | 2,860 | 75.42 |
| 2018-19 | 131,944 | 159,757 | 82.59 | 15,930 | 25,425 | 62.65 | 1,580 | 2,501 | 63.17 |
| 2019-20 | 128,555 | 159,319 | 80.69 | 15,718 | 25,104 | 62.61 | 1,634 | 2,238 | 73.01 |
| 2020-21 | 116,322 | 151,189 | 76.94 | 14,932 | 24,563 | 60.79 | 1,408 | 2,040 | 69.02 |
| 2021-22 | 111,081 | 145,261 | 76.47 | 14,718 | 24,423 | 60.26 | 1,541 | 2,098 | 73.45 |
| 2022-23 | 111,247 | 137,946 | 80.65 | 14,321 | 23,413 | 61.17 | 1,468 | 1,992 | 73.69 |
| 2023-24 | 117,699 | 140,653 | 83.68 | 14,370 | 22,953 | 62.61 | 1,523 | 2,085 | 73.05 |
| 2024-25 | 121,986 | 148,174 | 82.33 | 14,475 | 22,771 | 63.57 | 1,499 | 1,966 | 76.25 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Washington Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 84.03 | 72.52 | 11.51 |
| 2015-16 | 83.95 | 72.69 | 11.26 |
| 2016-17 | 83.71 | 71.30 | 12.41 |
| 2017-18 | 82.73 | 71.21 | 11.52 |
| 2018-19 | 81.46 | 68.68 | 12.78 |
| 2019-20 | 79.93 | 67.74 | 12.19 |
| 2020-21 | 76.42 | 65.32 | 11.10 |
| 2021-22 | 76.30 | 63.04 | 13.26 |
| 2022-23 | 80.26 | 63.01 | 17.25 |
| 2023-24 | 83.38 | 63.84 | 19.54 |
| 2024-25 | 82.05 | 65.20 | 16.85 |
| Average | 81.29 | 67.69 | 13.61 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Washington Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 79.52 and for part-time students is 79.85 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 85.36 | 76.90 | 8.46 |
| 2015-16 | 84.81 | 77.86 | 6.95 |
| 2016-17 | 84.36 | 77.52 | 6.84 |
| 2017-18 | 83.13 | 77.40 | 5.73 |
| 2018-19 | 81.26 | 76.86 | 4.40 |
| 2019-20 | 79.73 | 75.50 | 4.23 |
| 2020-21 | 75.00 | 74.78 | 0.22 |
| 2021-22 | 74.34 | 74.58 | -0.24 |
| 2022-23 | 75.19 | 84.21 | -9.02 |
| 2023-24 | 75.80 | 93.08 | -17.28 |
| 2024-25 | 75.78 | 89.66 | -13.88 |
| Average | 79.52 | 79.85 | -0.33 |