Total college enrollment in Rhode Island has reached 63,326 students, marking a decrease of 2,620 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 78.96 to 71.88 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Rhode Island Colleges enrollment is approximately 41.82% male (26,482 males) and 58.18% female (36,844 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Rhode Island Colleges decreased by 2,620 students, from 65,946 to 63,326. Male enrollment decreased by 2,615 students, while female enrollment decreased by 5 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 78.96 to 71.88.
Over this period, male enrollment kept decreasing year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 65,946 | 29,097 (44.12%) | 36,849 (55.88%) | 78.96 |
| 2015-16 | 66,097 | 28,860 (43.66%) | 37,237 (56.34%) | 77.50 |
| 2016-17 | 68,247 | 29,412 (43.10%) | 38,835 (56.90%) | 75.74 |
| 2017-18 | 68,008 | 29,334 (43.13%) | 38,674 (56.87%) | 75.85 |
| 2018-19 | 66,329 | 28,678 (43.24%) | 37,651 (56.76%) | 76.17 |
| 2019-20 | 65,302 | 28,217 (43.21%) | 37,085 (56.79%) | 76.09 |
| 2020-21 | 63,403 | 26,942 (42.49%) | 36,461 (57.51%) | 73.89 |
| 2021-22 | 62,674 | 26,773 (42.72%) | 35,901 (57.28%) | 74.57 |
| 2022-23 | 62,150 | 26,447 (42.55%) | 35,703 (57.45%) | 74.08 |
| 2023-24 | 62,318 | 26,241 (42.11%) | 36,077 (57.89%) | 72.74 |
| 2024-25 | 63,326 | 26,482 (41.82%) | 36,844 (58.18%) | 71.88 |
| Average | 71,380 | 30,648 (42.94%) | 40,732 (57.06%) | 75.24 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Rhode Island Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Private nonprofit schools had the highest latest ratio (78.42), while Public schools had the lowest (61.73), a gap of 16.69 points. Private nonprofit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-8.34 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 2.2 points from 40.4% to 38.2% at Public colleges and fall 2.5 points from 46.5% to 44.0% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 2.2 points from 59.6% to 61.8% at Public colleges, rise 2.5 points from 53.5% to 56.0% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 10,174 | 15,038 | 67.66 | 18,923 | 21,811 | 86.76 | - | - | - |
| 2015-16 | 10,066 | 15,059 | 66.84 | 18,794 | 22,178 | 84.74 | - | - | - |
| 2016-17 | 10,287 | 15,981 | 64.37 | 19,125 | 22,854 | 83.68 | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | 10,248 | 16,012 | 64.00 | 19,086 | 22,662 | 84.22 | - | - | - |
| 2018-19 | 9,981 | 15,562 | 64.14 | 18,697 | 22,089 | 84.64 | - | - | - |
| 2019-20 | 9,789 | 15,199 | 64.41 | 18,428 | 21,886 | 84.20 | - | - | - |
| 2020-21 | 9,567 | 15,154 | 63.13 | 17,375 | 21,307 | 81.55 | - | - | - |
| 2021-22 | 9,282 | 14,560 | 63.75 | 17,491 | 21,341 | 81.96 | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | 8,997 | 14,263 | 63.08 | 17,450 | 21,440 | 81.39 | - | - | - |
| 2023-24 | 8,845 | 14,273 | 61.97 | 17,396 | 21,804 | 79.78 | - | - | - |
| 2024-25 | 8,918 | 14,447 | 61.73 | 17,564 | 22,397 | 78.42 | - | - | - |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Rhode Island Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 80.52 | 70.78 | 9.74 |
| 2015-16 | 78.60 | 71.80 | 6.80 |
| 2016-17 | 76.73 | 70.68 | 6.05 |
| 2017-18 | 77.08 | 69.96 | 7.12 |
| 2018-19 | 77.50 | 70.06 | 7.44 |
| 2019-20 | 78.14 | 67.02 | 11.12 |
| 2020-21 | 76.28 | 63.82 | 12.46 |
| 2021-22 | 77.23 | 63.69 | 13.54 |
| 2022-23 | 76.92 | 62.45 | 14.47 |
| 2023-24 | 75.31 | 62.07 | 13.24 |
| 2024-25 | 74.35 | 61.83 | 12.52 |
| Average | 77.15 | 66.74 | 10.41 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Rhode Island Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 78.12 and for part-time students is 60.65 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 81.54 | 64.70 | 16.84 |
| 2015-16 | 79.75 | 64.73 | 15.02 |
| 2016-17 | 78.63 | 61.56 | 17.07 |
| 2017-18 | 78.85 | 61.35 | 17.50 |
| 2018-19 | 79.33 | 61.08 | 18.25 |
| 2019-20 | 79.63 | 58.95 | 20.68 |
| 2020-21 | 77.10 | 58.98 | 18.12 |
| 2021-22 | 77.79 | 58.64 | 19.15 |
| 2022-23 | 77.01 | 59.50 | 17.51 |
| 2023-24 | 75.22 | 59.30 | 15.92 |
| 2024-25 | 74.52 | 58.31 | 16.21 |
| Average | 78.12 | 60.65 | 17.48 |