Total college enrollment in New Mexico has reached 59,477 students, marking a decrease of 7,928 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 78.61 to 68.24 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, New Mexico Colleges enrollment is approximately 40.56% male (24,125 males) and 59.44% female (35,352 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at New Mexico Colleges decreased by 7,928 students, from 67,405 to 59,477. Male enrollment decreased by 5,542 students, while female enrollment decreased by 2,386 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 78.61 to 68.24.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 67,405 | 29,667 (44.01%) | 37,738 (55.99%) | 78.61 |
| 2015-16 | 64,629 | 28,580 (44.22%) | 36,049 (55.78%) | 79.28 |
| 2016-17 | 63,673 | 28,018 (44.00%) | 35,655 (56.00%) | 78.58 |
| 2017-18 | 61,042 | 26,374 (43.21%) | 34,668 (56.79%) | 76.08 |
| 2018-19 | 58,352 | 25,069 (42.96%) | 33,283 (57.04%) | 75.32 |
| 2019-20 | 56,644 | 23,798 (42.01%) | 32,846 (57.99%) | 72.45 |
| 2020-21 | 55,162 | 22,518 (40.82%) | 32,644 (59.18%) | 68.98 |
| 2021-22 | 54,581 | 22,145 (40.57%) | 32,436 (59.43%) | 68.27 |
| 2022-23 | 55,342 | 22,501 (40.66%) | 32,841 (59.34%) | 68.51 |
| 2023-24 | 57,556 | 23,480 (40.80%) | 34,076 (59.20%) | 68.90 |
| 2024-25 | 59,477 | 24,125 (40.56%) | 35,352 (59.44%) | 68.24 |
| Average | 65,386 | 27,628 (42.25%) | 37,759 (57.75%) | 73.17 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at New Mexico Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (69.68), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (40.38), a gap of 29.30 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-24.51 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 3.4 points from 44.4% to 41.1% at Public colleges and fall 3.2 points from 37.6% to 34.4% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 3.4 points from 55.6% to 58.9% at Public colleges, rise 3.2 points from 62.4% to 65.6% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 27,863 | 34,851 | 79.95 | 589 | 979 | 60.16 | 1,907 | 2,939 | 64.89 |
| 2015-16 | 26,953 | 33,652 | 80.09 | 654 | 963 | 67.91 | 1,533 | 2,283 | 67.15 |
| 2016-17 | 26,509 | 33,442 | 79.27 | 696 | 962 | 72.35 | 1,020 | 1,625 | 62.77 |
| 2017-18 | 25,313 | 32,937 | 76.85 | 622 | 968 | 64.26 | 536 | 926 | 57.88 |
| 2018-19 | 24,109 | 31,799 | 75.82 | 617 | 881 | 70.03 | 367 | 628 | 58.44 |
| 2019-20 | 22,857 | 31,241 | 73.16 | 547 | 865 | 63.24 | 406 | 750 | 54.13 |
| 2020-21 | 21,536 | 30,904 | 69.69 | 584 | 839 | 69.61 | 398 | 901 | 44.17 |
| 2021-22 | 21,117 | 30,549 | 69.13 | 668 | 1,037 | 64.42 | 360 | 850 | 42.35 |
| 2022-23 | 21,493 | 30,954 | 69.44 | 650 | 1,048 | 62.02 | 358 | 839 | 42.67 |
| 2023-24 | 22,501 | 32,146 | 70.00 | 614 | 1,116 | 55.02 | 365 | 814 | 44.84 |
| 2024-25 | 23,074 | 33,116 | 69.68 | 648 | 1,238 | 52.34 | 403 | 998 | 40.38 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at New Mexico Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 81.84 | 67.33 | 14.51 |
| 2015-16 | 82.52 | 68.33 | 14.19 |
| 2016-17 | 81.56 | 68.81 | 12.75 |
| 2017-18 | 78.92 | 67.04 | 11.88 |
| 2018-19 | 79.16 | 63.77 | 15.39 |
| 2019-20 | 75.59 | 62.92 | 12.67 |
| 2020-21 | 71.16 | 62.99 | 8.17 |
| 2021-22 | 71.08 | 60.98 | 10.10 |
| 2022-23 | 71.21 | 60.88 | 10.33 |
| 2023-24 | 71.78 | 60.66 | 11.12 |
| 2024-25 | 71.72 | 58.48 | 13.24 |
| Average | 76.05 | 63.84 | 12.21 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at New Mexico Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 77.47 and for part-time students is 64.39 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 85.14 | 65.45 | 19.69 |
| 2015-16 | 86.14 | 65.36 | 20.78 |
| 2016-17 | 84.42 | 67.00 | 17.42 |
| 2017-18 | 81.19 | 66.05 | 15.14 |
| 2018-19 | 79.35 | 67.38 | 11.97 |
| 2019-20 | 77.16 | 63.93 | 13.23 |
| 2020-21 | 71.69 | 63.88 | 7.81 |
| 2021-22 | 71.03 | 63.42 | 7.61 |
| 2022-23 | 71.72 | 62.74 | 8.98 |
| 2023-24 | 72.50 | 61.89 | 10.61 |
| 2024-25 | 71.79 | 61.18 | 10.61 |
| Average | 77.47 | 64.39 | 13.08 |