Total college enrollment in Michigan has reached 348,749 students, marking a decrease of 64,368 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 85.90 to 79.53 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Michigan Colleges enrollment is approximately 44.30% male (154,494 males) and 55.70% female (194,255 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Michigan Colleges decreased by 64,368 students, from 413,117 to 348,749. Male enrollment decreased by 36,403 students, while female enrollment decreased by 27,965 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 85.90 to 79.53.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 413,117 | 190,897 (46.21%) | 222,220 (53.79%) | 85.90 |
| 2015-16 | 432,369 | 197,316 (45.64%) | 235,053 (54.36%) | 83.95 |
| 2016-17 | 422,856 | 193,484 (45.76%) | 229,372 (54.24%) | 84.35 |
| 2017-18 | 405,240 | 186,017 (45.90%) | 219,223 (54.10%) | 84.85 |
| 2018-19 | 396,251 | 180,950 (45.67%) | 215,301 (54.33%) | 84.05 |
| 2019-20 | 384,494 | 173,761 (45.19%) | 210,733 (54.81%) | 82.46 |
| 2020-21 | 367,151 | 162,975 (44.39%) | 204,176 (55.61%) | 79.82 |
| 2021-22 | 355,901 | 157,607 (44.28%) | 198,294 (55.72%) | 79.48 |
| 2022-23 | 343,227 | 153,107 (44.61%) | 190,120 (55.39%) | 80.53 |
| 2023-24 | 345,280 | 154,292 (44.69%) | 190,988 (55.31%) | 80.79 |
| 2024-25 | 348,749 | 154,494 (44.30%) | 194,255 (55.70%) | 79.53 |
| Average | 421,464 | 190,490 (45.20%) | 230,974 (54.80%) | 82.47 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Michigan Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Private nonprofit schools had the highest latest ratio (84.83), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (12.30), a gap of 72.52 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-70.02 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 2.2 points from 46.3% to 44.1% at Public colleges and stay flat from 45.8% to 45.9% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 2.2 points from 53.7% to 55.9% at Public colleges, stay flat from 54.2% to 54.1% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 156,400 | 181,416 | 86.21 | 33,748 | 40,005 | 84.36 | 2,194 | 2,665 | 82.33 |
| 2015-16 | 155,569 | 179,358 | 86.74 | 40,891 | 54,502 | 75.03 | 1,923 | 2,045 | 94.03 |
| 2016-17 | 154,014 | 177,468 | 86.78 | 38,431 | 50,392 | 76.26 | 547 | 1,298 | 42.14 |
| 2017-18 | 150,511 | 174,210 | 86.40 | 34,622 | 43,698 | 79.23 | 415 | 996 | 41.67 |
| 2018-19 | 147,096 | 172,634 | 85.21 | 32,931 | 41,221 | 79.89 | 65 | 346 | 18.79 |
| 2019-20 | 141,813 | 170,095 | 83.37 | 31,071 | 38,931 | 79.81 | 49 | 310 | 15.81 |
| 2020-21 | 133,227 | 165,718 | 80.39 | 28,796 | 36,414 | 79.08 | 58 | 439 | 13.21 |
| 2021-22 | 128,894 | 162,332 | 79.40 | 27,687 | 33,710 | 82.13 | 68 | 481 | 14.14 |
| 2022-23 | 126,045 | 157,549 | 80.00 | 26,966 | 31,733 | 84.98 | 96 | 838 | 11.46 |
| 2023-24 | 127,259 | 158,496 | 80.29 | 26,916 | 31,551 | 85.31 | 117 | 941 | 12.43 |
| 2024-25 | 127,406 | 161,391 | 78.94 | 26,954 | 31,775 | 84.83 | 134 | 1,089 | 12.30 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Michigan Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 86.14 | 84.97 | 1.17 |
| 2015-16 | 83.32 | 86.66 | -3.34 |
| 2016-17 | 84.08 | 85.51 | -1.43 |
| 2017-18 | 85.16 | 83.63 | 1.53 |
| 2018-19 | 84.92 | 80.62 | 4.30 |
| 2019-20 | 83.51 | 78.39 | 5.12 |
| 2020-21 | 80.99 | 75.42 | 5.57 |
| 2021-22 | 80.51 | 75.66 | 4.85 |
| 2022-23 | 81.63 | 76.56 | 5.07 |
| 2023-24 | 81.94 | 76.60 | 5.34 |
| 2024-25 | 80.78 | 75.01 | 5.77 |
| Average | 83.00 | 79.91 | 3.09 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Michigan Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 85.52 and for part-time students is 74.55 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 90.29 | 76.31 | 13.98 |
| 2015-16 | 88.98 | 73.56 | 15.42 |
| 2016-17 | 88.42 | 75.41 | 13.01 |
| 2017-18 | 88.73 | 75.86 | 12.87 |
| 2018-19 | 86.96 | 76.85 | 10.11 |
| 2019-20 | 85.41 | 74.97 | 10.44 |
| 2020-21 | 82.28 | 73.40 | 8.88 |
| 2021-22 | 82.03 | 72.85 | 9.18 |
| 2022-23 | 82.68 | 74.46 | 8.22 |
| 2023-24 | 83.00 | 74.37 | 8.63 |
| 2024-25 | 81.99 | 72.05 | 9.94 |
| Average | 85.52 | 74.55 | 10.97 |