Total college enrollment in Louisiana has reached 187,427 students, marking a increase of 17,396 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 70.86 to 64.90 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Louisiana Colleges enrollment is approximately 39.36% male (73,767 males) and 60.64% female (113,660 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Louisiana Colleges increased by 17,396 students, from 170,031 to 187,427. Male enrollment increased by 3,253 students, while female enrollment increased by 14,143 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 70.86 to 64.90.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 170,031 | 70,514 (41.47%) | 99,517 (58.53%) | 70.86 |
| 2015-16 | 171,922 | 71,022 (41.31%) | 100,900 (58.69%) | 70.39 |
| 2016-17 | 171,042 | 70,371 (41.14%) | 100,671 (58.86%) | 69.90 |
| 2017-18 | 170,441 | 68,537 (40.21%) | 101,904 (59.79%) | 67.26 |
| 2018-19 | 174,736 | 70,157 (40.15%) | 104,579 (59.85%) | 67.09 |
| 2019-20 | 176,864 | 70,515 (39.87%) | 106,349 (60.13%) | 66.31 |
| 2020-21 | 182,778 | 71,176 (38.94%) | 111,602 (61.06%) | 63.78 |
| 2021-22 | 179,775 | 69,599 (38.71%) | 110,176 (61.29%) | 63.17 |
| 2022-23 | 177,217 | 69,444 (39.19%) | 107,773 (60.81%) | 64.44 |
| 2023-24 | 180,783 | 71,125 (39.34%) | 109,658 (60.66%) | 64.86 |
| 2024-25 | 187,427 | 73,767 (39.36%) | 113,660 (60.64%) | 64.90 |
| Average | 194,302 | 77,623 (39.95%) | 116,679 (60.05%) | 66.53 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Louisiana Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (65.30), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (9.27), a gap of 56.03 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-52.39 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 2.2 points from 41.7% to 39.5% at Public colleges and fall 1.7 points from 40.9% to 39.2% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 2.2 points from 58.3% to 60.5% at Public colleges, rise 1.7 points from 59.1% to 60.8% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 58,132 | 81,268 | 71.53 | 12,117 | 17,486 | 69.30 | 550 | 892 | 61.66 |
| 2015-16 | 59,013 | 83,171 | 70.95 | 11,878 | 17,341 | 68.50 | 438 | 479 | 91.44 |
| 2016-17 | 58,548 | 83,690 | 69.96 | 11,775 | 16,858 | 69.85 | 48 | 123 | 39.02 |
| 2017-18 | 59,202 | 85,228 | 69.46 | 9,320 | 16,635 | 56.03 | 15 | 41 | 36.59 |
| 2018-19 | 59,015 | 86,693 | 68.07 | 11,133 | 17,805 | 62.53 | 9 | 81 | 11.11 |
| 2019-20 | 59,114 | 87,964 | 67.20 | 11,384 | 18,194 | 62.57 | 17 | 191 | 8.90 |
| 2020-21 | 59,988 | 91,994 | 65.21 | 11,162 | 19,334 | 57.73 | 26 | 274 | 9.49 |
| 2021-22 | 58,578 | 90,337 | 64.84 | 10,999 | 19,547 | 56.27 | 22 | 292 | 7.53 |
| 2022-23 | 57,580 | 88,301 | 65.21 | 11,830 | 19,141 | 61.80 | 34 | 331 | 10.27 |
| 2023-24 | 59,294 | 90,933 | 65.21 | 11,784 | 18,255 | 64.55 | 47 | 470 | 10.00 |
| 2024-25 | 61,977 | 94,915 | 65.30 | 11,737 | 18,173 | 64.58 | 53 | 572 | 9.27 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Louisiana Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 71.06 | 69.99 | 1.07 |
| 2015-16 | 70.87 | 68.33 | 2.54 |
| 2016-17 | 70.12 | 68.95 | 1.17 |
| 2017-18 | 68.71 | 61.07 | 7.64 |
| 2018-19 | 67.81 | 64.23 | 3.58 |
| 2019-20 | 66.98 | 63.80 | 3.18 |
| 2020-21 | 64.32 | 61.85 | 2.47 |
| 2021-22 | 64.40 | 58.85 | 5.55 |
| 2022-23 | 65.45 | 60.78 | 4.67 |
| 2023-24 | 65.56 | 62.35 | 3.21 |
| 2024-25 | 66.01 | 60.98 | 5.03 |
| Average | 67.39 | 63.74 | 3.65 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Louisiana Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 69.49 and for part-time students is 59.20 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 74.62 | 60.31 | 14.31 |
| 2015-16 | 74.58 | 59.02 | 15.56 |
| 2016-17 | 73.43 | 60.59 | 12.84 |
| 2017-18 | 72.01 | 54.99 | 17.02 |
| 2018-19 | 69.99 | 59.30 | 10.69 |
| 2019-20 | 68.28 | 61.08 | 7.20 |
| 2020-21 | 66.15 | 57.87 | 8.28 |
| 2021-22 | 65.77 | 56.73 | 9.04 |
| 2022-23 | 66.74 | 58.90 | 7.84 |
| 2023-24 | 66.51 | 60.85 | 5.66 |
| 2024-25 | 66.29 | 61.55 | 4.74 |
| Average | 69.49 | 59.20 | 10.29 |