Total college enrollment in Illinois has reached 454,531 students, marking a decrease of 3,381 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 76.79 to 68.17 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Illinois Colleges enrollment is approximately 40.54% male (184,248 males) and 59.46% female (270,283 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Illinois Colleges decreased by 3,381 students, from 457,912 to 454,531. Male enrollment decreased by 14,656 students, while female enrollment increased by 11,275 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 76.79 to 68.17.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment fluctuated.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 457,912 | 198,904 (43.44%) | 259,008 (56.56%) | 76.79 |
| 2015-16 | 458,806 | 197,742 (43.10%) | 261,064 (56.90%) | 75.74 |
| 2016-17 | 451,215 | 193,062 (42.79%) | 258,153 (57.21%) | 74.79 |
| 2017-18 | 443,901 | 188,261 (42.41%) | 255,640 (57.59%) | 73.64 |
| 2018-19 | 440,536 | 184,704 (41.93%) | 255,832 (58.07%) | 72.20 |
| 2019-20 | 441,218 | 182,751 (41.42%) | 258,467 (58.58%) | 70.71 |
| 2020-21 | 444,757 | 181,197 (40.74%) | 263,560 (59.26%) | 68.75 |
| 2021-22 | 445,795 | 182,097 (40.85%) | 263,698 (59.15%) | 69.06 |
| 2022-23 | 440,802 | 181,205 (41.11%) | 259,597 (58.89%) | 69.80 |
| 2023-24 | 445,656 | 182,384 (40.92%) | 263,272 (59.08%) | 69.28 |
| 2024-25 | 454,531 | 184,248 (40.54%) | 270,283 (59.46%) | 68.17 |
| Average | 492,513 | 205,656 (41.76%) | 286,857 (58.24%) | 71.69 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Illinois Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (86.79), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (26.78), a gap of 60.02 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-16.08 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 1.5 points from 48.0% to 46.5% at Public colleges and fall 1.3 points from 42.7% to 41.4% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 1.5 points from 52.0% to 53.5% at Public colleges, rise 1.3 points from 57.3% to 58.6% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 92,810 | 100,550 | 92.30 | 94,910 | 127,306 | 74.55 | 16,267 | 37,960 | 42.85 |
| 2015-16 | 93,085 | 99,864 | 93.21 | 94,451 | 126,490 | 74.67 | 14,346 | 40,162 | 35.72 |
| 2016-17 | 90,815 | 97,590 | 93.06 | 93,240 | 124,834 | 74.69 | 12,543 | 40,159 | 31.23 |
| 2017-18 | 88,930 | 95,701 | 92.92 | 91,120 | 123,951 | 73.51 | 11,215 | 39,651 | 28.28 |
| 2018-19 | 87,077 | 94,737 | 91.91 | 89,594 | 123,770 | 72.39 | 9,516 | 38,803 | 24.52 |
| 2019-20 | 85,815 | 95,313 | 90.03 | 88,681 | 124,815 | 71.05 | 9,630 | 39,734 | 24.24 |
| 2020-21 | 85,224 | 97,363 | 87.53 | 85,661 | 122,646 | 69.84 | 10,312 | 43,553 | 23.68 |
| 2021-22 | 86,383 | 98,374 | 87.81 | 84,536 | 122,048 | 69.26 | 11,178 | 43,276 | 25.83 |
| 2022-23 | 86,193 | 97,626 | 88.29 | 82,510 | 117,812 | 70.04 | 12,502 | 44,159 | 28.31 |
| 2023-24 | 85,523 | 97,162 | 88.02 | 83,707 | 118,622 | 70.57 | 13,154 | 47,488 | 27.70 |
| 2024-25 | 86,248 | 99,373 | 86.79 | 84,106 | 119,021 | 70.66 | 13,894 | 51,889 | 26.78 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Illinois Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 78.99 | 72.20 | 6.79 |
| 2015-16 | 78.03 | 71.12 | 6.91 |
| 2016-17 | 77.23 | 70.01 | 7.22 |
| 2017-18 | 76.83 | 67.67 | 9.16 |
| 2018-19 | 75.96 | 65.34 | 10.62 |
| 2019-20 | 74.73 | 63.55 | 11.18 |
| 2020-21 | 72.75 | 61.88 | 10.87 |
| 2021-22 | 72.73 | 62.84 | 9.89 |
| 2022-23 | 73.27 | 63.90 | 9.37 |
| 2023-24 | 72.53 | 63.68 | 8.85 |
| 2024-25 | 71.47 | 62.51 | 8.96 |
| Average | 74.96 | 65.88 | 9.07 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Illinois Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 81.41 and for part-time students is 50.90 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 85.44 | 57.44 | 28.00 |
| 2015-16 | 85.64 | 54.47 | 31.17 |
| 2016-17 | 85.19 | 52.66 | 32.53 |
| 2017-18 | 83.73 | 51.87 | 31.86 |
| 2018-19 | 82.46 | 50.26 | 32.20 |
| 2019-20 | 80.89 | 48.99 | 31.90 |
| 2020-21 | 78.33 | 49.39 | 28.94 |
| 2021-22 | 78.68 | 49.24 | 29.44 |
| 2022-23 | 79.41 | 49.19 | 30.22 |
| 2023-24 | 78.50 | 48.64 | 29.86 |
| 2024-25 | 77.22 | 47.71 | 29.51 |
| Average | 81.41 | 50.90 | 30.51 |