Total college enrollment in Colorado has reached 335,106 students, marking a increase of 62,382 students over the past decade. During this period, the gender gap in higher education continued to widen: the gender ratio decreased from 88.53 to 77.47 male students per 100 female students, reflecting a strong relative growth in female college enrollment.
For the academic year 2024-2025, Colorado Colleges enrollment is approximately 43.65% male (146,280 males) and 56.35% female (188,826 females).
From 2015 to 2025, total enrollment at Colorado Colleges increased by 62,382 students, from 272,724 to 335,106. Male enrollment increased by 18,216 students, while female enrollment increased by 44,166 students. The number of male students per 100 female students decreased, changing from 88.53 to 77.47.
Over this period, male enrollment fluctuated year over year, while female enrollment kept increasing.
| Year | Total Students | Male Students | Female Students | Males per 100 Female Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 272,724 | 128,064 (46.96%) | 144,660 (53.04%) | 88.53 |
| 2015-16 | 271,437 | 126,698 (46.68%) | 144,739 (53.32%) | 87.54 |
| 2016-17 | 299,851 | 136,279 (45.45%) | 163,572 (54.55%) | 83.31 |
| 2017-18 | 304,544 | 139,384 (45.77%) | 165,160 (54.23%) | 84.39 |
| 2018-19 | 306,770 | 138,851 (45.26%) | 167,919 (54.74%) | 82.69 |
| 2019-20 | 310,289 | 137,862 (44.43%) | 172,427 (55.57%) | 79.95 |
| 2020-21 | 300,708 | 130,124 (43.27%) | 170,584 (56.73%) | 76.28 |
| 2021-22 | 293,956 | 127,728 (43.45%) | 166,228 (56.55%) | 76.84 |
| 2022-23 | 316,683 | 137,592 (43.45%) | 179,091 (56.55%) | 76.83 |
| 2023-24 | 327,222 | 143,298 (43.79%) | 183,924 (56.21%) | 77.91 |
| 2024-25 | 335,106 | 146,280 (43.65%) | 188,826 (56.35%) | 77.47 |
| Average | 333,929 | 149,216 (44.68%) | 184,713 (55.32%) | 80.78 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Colorado Colleges by school control.
Comparing school types, Public schools had the highest latest ratio (84.13), while Private for-profit schools had the lowest (53.68), a gap of 30.46 points. Private for-profit schools saw the largest shift over the period (-23.32 points).
Bottom line: Male students' share of total enrollment tends tofall 1.6 points from 47.3% to 45.7% at Public colleges and fall 3.9 points from 40.8% to 36.9% at Private nonprofit colleges. Female students' share of total enrollment tends to rise 1.6 points from 52.7% to 54.3% at Public colleges, rise 3.9 points from 59.2% to 63.1% at Private nonprofit colleges over the period.
| Year | Public | Private nonprofit | Private for-profit | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | Male | Female | Ratio | |
| 2014-15 | 120,243 | 133,938 | 89.78 | 13,885 | 20,151 | 68.90 | 5,745 | 7,461 | 77.00 |
| 2015-16 | 119,130 | 133,705 | 89.10 | 14,104 | 20,464 | 68.92 | 5,035 | 6,537 | 77.02 |
| 2016-17 | 120,945 | 137,923 | 87.69 | 13,664 | 20,218 | 67.58 | 12,763 | 20,846 | 61.23 |
| 2017-18 | 124,471 | 139,817 | 89.02 | 13,486 | 20,319 | 66.37 | 12,497 | 20,430 | 61.17 |
| 2018-19 | 123,862 | 141,076 | 87.80 | 13,242 | 20,571 | 64.37 | 11,584 | 19,871 | 58.30 |
| 2019-20 | 123,417 | 144,581 | 85.36 | 12,736 | 20,683 | 61.58 | 11,645 | 20,747 | 56.13 |
| 2020-21 | 115,246 | 140,926 | 81.78 | 12,325 | 20,744 | 59.41 | 11,529 | 22,147 | 52.06 |
| 2021-22 | 114,916 | 137,959 | 83.30 | 12,093 | 21,058 | 57.43 | 9,963 | 20,150 | 49.44 |
| 2022-23 | 115,719 | 137,574 | 84.11 | 11,661 | 20,677 | 56.40 | 10,212 | 20,840 | 49.00 |
| 2023-24 | 120,213 | 141,474 | 84.97 | 11,249 | 19,973 | 56.32 | 11,836 | 22,477 | 52.66 |
| 2024-25 | 121,401 | 144,297 | 84.13 | 11,860 | 20,274 | 58.50 | 13,019 | 24,255 | 53.68 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Colorado Colleges by student level.
| Year | Undergraduate | Graduate | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 92.03 | 74.65 | 17.38 |
| 2015-16 | 91.64 | 71.67 | 19.97 |
| 2016-17 | 86.83 | 69.18 | 17.65 |
| 2017-18 | 88.11 | 69.57 | 18.54 |
| 2018-19 | 86.66 | 67.32 | 19.34 |
| 2019-20 | 83.71 | 65.65 | 18.06 |
| 2020-21 | 79.13 | 65.80 | 13.33 |
| 2021-22 | 80.25 | 64.96 | 15.29 |
| 2022-23 | 79.58 | 65.54 | 14.04 |
| 2023-24 | 80.42 | 67.10 | 13.32 |
| 2024-25 | 80.44 | 63.99 | 16.45 |
| Average | 84.44 | 67.77 | 16.67 |
The following is an analysis of the male per female ratio (male students per 100 female students) at Colorado Colleges by enrollment status.
Overall, the male per female ratio for full-time students is 87.27 and for part-time students is 72.66 males per 100 female students.
| Year | Full-time | Part-time | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 95.80 | 78.20 | 17.60 |
| 2015-16 | 95.69 | 76.21 | 19.48 |
| 2016-17 | 91.31 | 72.10 | 19.21 |
| 2017-18 | 90.92 | 75.11 | 15.81 |
| 2018-19 | 88.69 | 74.01 | 14.68 |
| 2019-20 | 85.68 | 71.94 | 13.74 |
| 2020-21 | 81.75 | 68.93 | 12.82 |
| 2021-22 | 82.07 | 69.84 | 12.23 |
| 2022-23 | 82.23 | 70.28 | 11.95 |
| 2023-24 | 83.17 | 71.49 | 11.68 |
| 2024-25 | 82.67 | 71.18 | 11.49 |
| Average | 87.27 | 72.66 | 14.61 |