Applicants, Acceptance Rate, Yield Trends at Penn Commercial

The average acceptance rate at Penn Commercial over the past 10 years is 79.19%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 55.84%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Penn Commercial in 2025.

The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 60.22%, and the 2025 yield is 55.45%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 6.15% from 2015 to 2025.

The number of Penn Commercial applicants increased by 118.89% (107 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 10.05% overall.

Trends by Subject

Key Takeaways: Penn Commercial Admission Metrics

Acceptance Rate Overview

The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 55.84%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Penn Commercial has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.

Yield Rate & Enrollment Patterns

The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 55.45%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Penn Commercial. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.

Application Volume & Admission Trends

For the 2025 admission cycle, Penn Commercial received approximately 197 applications, admitted 110 students, and enrolled 61 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.

  • 1-on-1 college admissions guidance for grade 6-12
  • 98% acceptance rate
  • Guidance tailored to each student's needs
Get Started

Acceptance Rate Changes

Penn Commercial 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Penn Commercial over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 79.19%, while the most recent rate stands at 55.84%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.

For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 55.84%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 79.50% and for women is 78.93%.

The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Penn Commercial have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2025).

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 90.41% 91.18% 90.07%
2016-17 87.80%
-2.62%
86.57%
-4.61%
88.24%
-1.83%
2017-18 95.39%
7.60%
96.08%
9.51%
94.78%
6.55%
2018-19 80.00%
-15.39%
74.60%
-21.48%
81.37%
-13.41%
2019-20 75.46%
-4.54%
74.58%
-0.03%
75.96%
-5.41%
2020-21 90.65%
15.19%
86.00%
11.42%
94.74%
18.78%
2021-22 78.41%
-12.25%
67.39%
-18.61%
90.48%
-4.26%
2022-23 64.58%
-13.83%
72.55%
5.16%
55.56%
-34.92%
2023-24 73.33%
8.75%
92.11%
19.56%
59.62%
4.06%
2024-25 55.84%
-17.50%
53.91%
-38.19%
58.54%
-1.08%
Average 79.19% 79.50% 78.93%
Penn Commercial Business/Technical School Acceptance Rate Trends Over Time - Historical Admission Rate Data Visualization Chart

Admission Yield (Enrollment Rate) Changes

Penn Commercial has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 59.09% in 2015 to 55.45% in 2025, representing a 6.15% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 60.22%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.

The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Penn Commercial from 2015 to 2025. The admission yield has decreased by 6.15% over this period.

YearTotalMenWomen
2015-16 59.09% 58.06% 59.56%
2016-17 55.16%
-3.93%
39.66%
-18.41%
60.61%
1.05%
2017-18 29.95%
-25.21%
21.43%
-18.23%
37.61%
-22.99%
2018-19 55.30%
25.35%
51.06%
29.64%
59.04%
21.42%
2019-20 59.35%
4.05%
52.27%
1.21%
63.29%
4.25%
2020-21 78.35%
19.00%
90.70%
38.43%
68.52%
5.23%
2021-22 65.22%
-13.13%
80.65%
-10.05%
52.63%
-15.89%
2022-23 80.65%
15.43%
83.78%
3.14%
76.00%
23.37%
2023-24 63.64%
-17.01%
71.43%
-12.36%
54.84%
-21.16%
2024-25 55.45%
-8.18%
53.23%
-18.20%
58.33%
3.49%
Average 60.22% 60.23% 59.04%
Penn Commercial Business/Technical School enrollment rate trends chart showing historical yield changes from 2015 to 2025

Applicants, Admitted, and Enrolled Headcount Changes

Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 160, the average number of admitted is 129, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 72.

The number of Penn Commercial applicants increased by 118.89% (107 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 10-year period, applicants decreased by 10.05% overall.

The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School from 2015 to 2025.

YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled
2015-16 219 198 117
2016-17 254
15.98%
223
12.63%
123
5.13%
2017-18 217
-14.57%
207
-7.17%
62
-49.59%
2018-19 165
-23.96%
132
-36.23%
73
17.74%
2019-20 163
-1.21%
123
-6.82%
73
2020-21 107
-34.36%
97
-21.14%
76
4.11%
2021-22 88
-17.76%
69
-28.87%
45
-40.79%
2022-23 96
9.09%
62
-10.14%
50
11.11%
2023-24 90
-6.25%
66
6.45%
42
-16.00%
2024-25 197
118.89%
110
66.67%
61
45.24%
Average 160 129 72
Penn Commercial Business/Technical School - 10 Year Applicants, Admissions, and Enrollment Trends Chart

Ratings & Review

Share your experiences and thoughts about Penn Commercial Business/Technical School. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!

Be the first reviewer
Most Searched Pennsylvania Colleges (last 30 days)
Related Articles and Ads