The average acceptance rate at Northwest HVAC/R Training Center over the past 7 years is 92.56%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 82.50%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Northwest HVAC/R Training Center in 2025. The acceptance rate at Northwest HVAC/R Training Center is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 75.84%, and the 2024 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 46.34% from 2018 to 2024.
The number of Northwest HVAC/R Training Center applicants increased by 81.82% (18 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 6-year period, applicants decreased by 41.18% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 82.50%, representing an increasingly selective admissions process. This indicates that Northwest HVAC/R Training Center has become more competitive over the past decade, as the institution receives a growing number of applications while maintaining or reducing the number of admitted students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Northwest HVAC/R Training Center is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Northwest HVAC/R Training Center and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Northwest HVAC/R Training Center received approximately 40 applications, admitted 33 students, and enrolled 33 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Northwest HVAC/R Training Center 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Northwest HVAC/R Training Center over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 92.56%, while the most recent rate stands at 82.50%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 82.50%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 79.59% and for women is 52.38%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Northwest HVAC/R Training Center have changed over the past 7 years (2018-2024).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 88.24% | 89.23% | 66.67% |
| 2019-20 | 100.00% 11.76% |
100.00% 10.77% |
100.00% 33.33% |
| 2020-21 | 84.62% -15.38% |
86.84% -13.16% |
0.00% -100.00% |
| 2021-22 | 100.00% 15.38% |
100.00% 13.16% |
100.00% 100.00% |
| 2022-23 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% -100.00% |
| 2023-24 | 82.50% -17.50% |
81.08% -18.92% |
100.00% 100.00% |
| Average | 92.56% | 92.86% | 61.11% |
Northwest HVAC/R Training Center has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 68.33% in 2018 to 100.00% in 2024, representing a 46.34% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 75.84%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Northwest HVAC/R Training Center from 2018 to 2024. The admission yield has increased by 46.34% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 68.33% | 68.97% | 50.00% |
| 2019-20 | 62.00% -6.33% |
61.22% -7.74% |
100.00% 50.00% |
| 2020-21 | 87.88% 25.88% |
87.88% 26.65% |
0.00% -100.00% |
| 2021-22 | 55.00% -32.88% |
56.41% -31.47% |
0.00% |
| 2022-23 | 81.82% 26.82% |
81.82% 25.41% |
0.00% |
| 2023-24 | 100.00% 18.18% |
100.00% 18.18% |
100.00% 100.00% |
| Average | 75.84% | 76.05% | 41.67% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 43, the average number of admitted is 40, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 29.
The number of Northwest HVAC/R Training Center applicants increased by 81.82% (18 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 6-year period, applicants decreased by 41.18% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Northwest HVAC/R Training Center from 2018 to 2024.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 68 | 60 | 41 |
| 2019-20 | 50 -26.47% |
50 -16.67% |
31 -24.39% |
| 2020-21 | 39 -22.00% |
33 -34.00% |
29 -6.45% |
| 2021-22 | 40 2.56% |
40 21.21% |
22 -24.14% |
| 2022-23 | 22 -45.00% |
22 -45.00% |
18 -18.18% |
| 2023-24 | 40 81.82% |
33 50.00% |
33 83.33% |
| Average | 43 | 40 | 29 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Northwest HVAC/R Training Center. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!