The Mountain West Conference (MW) consists of 11 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $26,249, up 6.86% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, Mountain West Conference (MW)'s tuition has increased by 33.08%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 110.95%.
The average acceptance rate of Mountain West Conference (MW) schools is 78.21%, which is 0.57% lower than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, Mountain West Conference (MW)'s acceptance rate is 11.26% higher.
In 2025, a total of 287,409 students enrolled in Mountain West Conference (MW) schools, which is a 24.42% increase compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in Mountain West Conference (MW) data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Over the past 20 years, in average, Mountain West Conference (MW)'s tuition has increased by $13,806 (110.95%), from $12,443 to $26,249. Wyoming's tuition has increased 202.75%, the largest increase among Mountain West Conference (MW) in the past 20 years. On the other hand, Fresno State's tuition increase rate is the lowest at 51.57%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 33.08%. During that period, Wyoming's tuition rose the most(89.33%), and San Jose State's tuition rose the least (13.33%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for Mountain West Conference (MW) over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Mountain West Conference (MW) tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno | $13,156 | $17,471 | $18,523 | $18,860 | $19,941 | 14.14% | 51.57% |
| San Diego State University | $13,292 | $18,136 | $19,600 | $20,170 | $21,328 | 17.60% | 60.46% |
| San Jose State University | $13,462 | $18,538 | $19,732 | $19,872 | $21,010 | 13.33% | 56.07% |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $15,524 | $27,267 | $30,535 | $33,751 | $35,061 | 28.58% | 125.85% |
| United States Air Force Academy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Boise State University | $11,280 | $20,926 | $24,988 | $26,976 | $27,788 | 32.79% | 146.35% |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | $12,943 | $20,733 | $24,116 | $26,098 | $27,411 | 32.21% | 111.78% |
| University of Nevada-Reno | $12,737 | $20,961 | $24,348 | $25,950 | $27,720 | 32.25% | 117.63% |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | $13,437 | $21,304 | $24,499 | $26,450 | $33,060 | 55.18% | 146.04% |
| Utah State University | $10,616 | $19,133 | $22,805 | $24,802 | $24,993 | 30.63% | 135.43% |
| University of Wyoming | $7,986 | $12,770 | $15,913 | $22,718 | $24,178 | 89.33% | 202.75% |
| Average | $12,443 | $19,724 | $22,506 | $24,565 | $26,249 | 33.08% | 110.95% |
In average, the acceptance rate at Mountain West Conference (MW) Schools has increased by 11.26%, from 66.95% to 78.21% for the past 10 years. For Mountain West Conference (MW), 3 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 8 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, UNR's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 78.52% to 73.71%. Fresno State's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 52.19% to 95.26%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for Mountain West Conference (MW). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in Mountain West Conference (MW)'s acceptance rate by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno | 62.58% | 52.19% | 57.94% | 96.38% | 95.26% | 43.07% | 32.68% |
| San Diego State University | 47.49% | 34.41% | 34.13% | 34.44% | 36.19% | 1.78% | -11.30% |
| San Jose State University | 65.84% | 55.23% | 63.57% | 80.23% | 84.61% | 29.39% | 18.77% |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 88.36% | 80.82% | 81.35% | 89.59% | 88.54% | 7.72% | 0.18% |
| United States Air Force Academy | 18.19% | 17.09% | 11.08% | 13.93% | 14.09% | -3.00% | -4.10% |
| Boise State University | 89.68% | 79.57% | 77.44% | 83.96% | 87.21% | 7.64% | -2.47% |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 80.67% | 88.41% | 80.69% | 96.26% | 96.17% | 7.75% | 15.49% |
| University of Nevada-Reno | 86.33% | 78.52% | 88.22% | 85.31% | 73.71% | -4.80% | -12.62% |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 73.65% | 57.88% | 94.28% | 95.45% | 95.18% | 37.30% | 21.54% |
| Utah State University | 91.54% | 96.67% | 90.95% | 93.62% | 92.47% | -4.20% | 0.93% |
| University of Wyoming | 95.45% | 95.66% | 95.96% | 97.41% | 96.88% | 1.22% | 1.43% |
| Average | 72.71% | 66.95% | 70.51% | 78.78% | 78.21% | 11.26% | 5.50% |
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at Mountain West Conference (MW) Schools has increased by 56,407, from 266,027 to 287,409 (8.04% increase). The student numbers increased at 8 schools and decreased at 3 schools in Mountain West Conference (MW), compared to population 20 years ago.
Utah State's student population increased the most from 27,662 to 28,904 for the past 10 years. Wyoming's population has dropped the most from 12,820 to 10,813.
The following table shows the student population changes for Mountain West Conference (MW). The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Fresno | 20,371 | 24,136 | 24,298 | 23,986 | 24,427 | 1.21% | 19.91% |
| San Diego State University | 31,802 | 34,254 | 35,544 | 39,241 | 41,137 | 20.09% | 29.35% |
| San Jose State University | 29,975 | 32,773 | 36,085 | 36,062 | 37,661 | 14.91% | 25.64% |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 27,780 | 30,614 | 33,426 | 33,500 | 34,096 | 11.37% | 22.74% |
| United States Air Force Academy | 4,463 | 4,111 | 4,304 | 4,124 | 4,114 | 0.07% | -7.82% |
| Boise State University | 18,385 | 22,086 | 26,217 | 26,670 | 27,198 | 23.15% | 47.94% |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 28,134 | 28,600 | 31,171 | 31,094 | 32,911 | 15.07% | 16.98% |
| University of Nevada-Reno | 16,336 | 20,898 | 20,993 | 21,778 | 23,024 | 10.17% | 40.94% |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 26,172 | 27,285 | 22,729 | 22,700 | 23,124 | -15.25% | -11.65% |
| Utah State University | 14,458 | 28,622 | 27,810 | 28,063 | 28,904 | 0.99% | 99.92% |
| University of Wyoming | 13,126 | 12,648 | 12,249 | 10,913 | 10,813 | -14.51% | -17.62% |
| Average | 231,002 | 266,027 | 274,826 | 278,131 | 287,409 | 8.04% | 24.42% |