The average acceptance rate at DeVry University-Virginia over the past 10 years is 73.97%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 100.00%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to DeVry University-Virginia in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 82.37%, and the 2024 yield is 100.00%. Overall, the yield has increased by 50.00% from 2015 to 2024.
The number of DeVry University-Virginia applicants decreased by 83.33% (5 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 9-year period, applicants decreased by 95.00% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 100.00%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that DeVry University-Virginia is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 100.00%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that DeVry University-Virginia is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for DeVry University-Virginia and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, DeVry University-Virginia received approximately 1 applications, admitted 1 students, and enrolled 1 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
DeVry University-Virginia 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at DeVry University-Virginia over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 73.97%, while the most recent rate stands at 100.00%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 100.00%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 70.00% and for women is 47.80%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at DeVry University-Virginia have changed over the past 10 years (2015-2024).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 90.00% | 100.00% | 75.00% |
| 2016-17 | 95.00% 5.00% |
100.00% | 91.67% 16.67% |
| 2017-18 | 70.00% -25.00% |
100.00% | 57.14% -34.52% |
| 2018-19 | 85.71% 15.71% |
100.00% | 50.00% -7.14% |
| 2019-20 | 100.00% 14.29% |
100.00% | 100.00% 50.00% |
| 2020-21 | 66.67% -33.33% |
0.00% -100.00% |
66.67% -33.33% |
| 2021-22 | 25.00% -41.67% |
50.00% 50.00% |
12.50% -54.17% |
| 2022-23 | 33.33% 8.33% |
50.00% | 25.00% 12.50% |
| 2023-24 | 100.00% 66.67% |
100.00% 50.00% |
0.00% -25.00% |
| Average | 73.97% | 77.78% | 53.11% |
DeVry University-Virginia has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 66.67% in 2015 to 100.00% in 2024, representing a 50.00% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 82.37%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at DeVry University-Virginia from 2015 to 2024. The admission yield has increased by 50.00% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 66.67% | 58.33% | 83.33% |
| 2016-17 | 84.21% 17.54% |
87.50% 29.17% |
81.82% -1.52% |
| 2017-18 | 57.14% -27.07% |
66.67% -20.83% |
50.00% -31.82% |
| 2018-19 | 83.33% 26.19% |
80.00% 13.33% |
100.00% 50.00% |
| 2019-20 | 50.00% -33.33% |
50.00% -30.00% |
50.00% -50.00% |
| 2020-21 | 100.00% 50.00% |
0.00% -50.00% |
100.00% 50.00% |
| 2021-22 | 100.00% | 100.00% 100.00% |
100.00% |
| 2022-23 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| 2023-24 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 0.00% -100.00% |
| Average | 82.37% | 71.39% | 73.91% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 10, the average number of admitted is 8, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 6.
The number of DeVry University-Virginia applicants decreased by 83.33% (5 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 9-year period, applicants decreased by 95.00% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at DeVry University-Virginia from 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 20 | 18 | 12 |
| 2016-17 | 20 | 19 5.56% |
16 33.33% |
| 2017-18 | 10 -50.00% |
7 -63.16% |
4 -75.00% |
| 2018-19 | 7 -30.00% |
6 -14.29% |
5 25.00% |
| 2019-20 | 10 42.86% |
10 66.67% |
5 |
| 2020-21 | 3 -70.00% |
2 -80.00% |
2 -60.00% |
| 2021-22 | 12 300.00% |
3 50.00% |
3 50.00% |
| 2022-23 | 6 -50.00% |
2 -33.33% |
2 -33.33% |
| 2023-24 | 1 -83.33% |
1 -50.00% |
1 -50.00% |
| Average | 10 | 8 | 6 |
The following table compares DeVry University-Virginia' acceptance rate to similar schools.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change % | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeVry University-Virginia | 100.00% | - | -100.00% |
| ECPI University | 74.52% | 82.90% | -10.11% |
| Strayer University-Virginia | - | - | - |
| Stratford University | - | - | - |
| Washington University of Science and Technology | 7.26% | 11.49% | -36.81% |
| University of Management and Technology | - | - | - |
Share your experiences and thoughts about DeVry University-Virginia. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!