The average acceptance rate at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus over the past 5 years is 59.25%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 91.89%. Compared to the previous year, it became much easier to gain admission to Carrington College-San Leandro Campus in 2025.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 52.30%, and the 2019 yield is 66.18%. Overall, the yield has increased by 59.24% from 2015 to 2019.
The number of Carrington College-San Leandro Campus applicants decreased by 33.93% (38 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 4-year period, applicants decreased by 48.61% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 91.89%, showing a decreasing selectivity trend. This suggests that Carrington College-San Leandro Campus is admitting a higher proportion of applicants, which may indicate either an increase in application quality or a strategic enrollment decision by the institution.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 66.18%. This rising yield trend demonstrates that Carrington College-San Leandro Campus is increasingly successful at converting admitted students into enrolled students. An increasing yield rate suggests stronger student preference for Carrington College-San Leandro Campus and indicates that the institution's admitted class quality and perceived value continue to improve.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Carrington College-San Leandro Campus received approximately 74 applications, admitted 68 students, and enrolled 45 students. The declining application volume may indicate shifts in student interest patterns or broader demographic changes affecting college enrollment. Understanding these trends is crucial for prospective students and families assessing Carrington College-San Leandro Campus's position in the competitive admissions landscape.
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 59.25%, while the most recent rate stands at 91.89%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 91.89%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 40.69% and for women is 48.36%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus have changed over the past 5 years (2015-2019).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 53.47% | 47.37% | 54.40% |
| 2016-17 | 45.19% -8.28% |
27.27% -20.10% |
47.31% -7.09% |
| 2017-18 | 46.43% 1.24% |
45.45% 18.18% |
46.53% -0.78% |
| 2018-19 | 91.89% 45.46% |
83.33% 37.88% |
93.55% 47.01% |
| Average | 59.25% | 50.86% | 60.45% |
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus has demonstrated an improvement in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has increased from 41.56% in 2015 to 66.18% in 2019, representing a 59.24% increase. The 10-year average yield stands at 52.30%, reflecting strengthening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus from 2015 to 2019. The admission yield has increased by 59.24% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 41.56% | 11.11% | 45.59% |
| 2016-17 | 55.32% 13.76% |
66.67% 55.56% |
54.55% 8.96% |
| 2017-18 | 46.15% -9.17% |
60.00% -6.67% |
44.68% -9.86% |
| 2018-19 | 66.18% 20.02% |
60.00% | 67.24% 22.56% |
| Average | 52.30% | 49.44% | 53.01% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 109, the average number of admitted is 61, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 32.
The number of Carrington College-San Leandro Campus applicants decreased by 33.93% (38 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 4-year period, applicants decreased by 48.61% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus from 2015 to 2019.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 144 | 77 | 32 |
| 2016-17 | 104 -27.78% |
47 -38.96% |
26 -18.75% |
| 2017-18 | 112 7.69% |
52 10.64% |
24 -7.69% |
| 2018-19 | 74 -33.93% |
68 30.77% |
45 87.50% |
| Average | 109 | 61 | 32 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Carrington College-San Leandro Campus. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!