The average acceptance rate at Bethlehem College & Seminary over the past 6 years is 85.51%, and the most recent acceptance rate is 78.95%. Compared to the previous year, it became much more competitive to gain admission to Bethlehem College & Seminary in 2025. The acceptance rate at Bethlehem College & Seminary is relatively high, giving applicants a greater chance of admission.
The average yield (enrollment rate) over the period is 82.92%, and the 2020 yield is 80.00%. Overall, the yield has decreased by 9.57% from 2015 to 2020.
The number of Bethlehem College & Seminary applicants increased by 2.70% (1 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 5-year period, applicants increased by 15.15% overall.
The current acceptance rate for the 2025 admission cycle is 78.95%, demonstrating consistent admission standards over the past decade. The stability of this rate suggests that Bethlehem College & Seminary maintains a predictable and steady admissions environment for prospective students.
The admission yield (the percentage of admitted students who enroll) for the 2025 academic year is 80.00%. The declining yield trend suggests that a lower percentage of admitted students are choosing to enroll at Bethlehem College & Seminary. This pattern may reflect increased competition from peer institutions, changing student demographics, or shifts in institutional enrollment strategy.
For the 2025 admission cycle, Bethlehem College & Seminary received approximately 38 applications, admitted 30 students, and enrolled 24 students. The application volume has remained relatively stable, suggesting consistent institutional appeal and recruitment effectiveness.
Bethlehem College & Seminary 10-Year Admission Rate Summary: The acceptance rate trends at Bethlehem College & Seminary over the past decade show a relatively stable trend, with fluctuations in both directions. The average acceptance rate over this period is 85.51%, while the most recent rate stands at 78.95%. This data reflects the institution's evolving competitiveness in the higher education admissions landscape.
For the most recent admission cycle (2025), the acceptance rate is 78.95%. By gender, the average acceptance rate for men is 65.31% and for women is 77.83%.
The following table and chart show how acceptance rates at Bethlehem College & Seminary have changed over the past 6 years (2015-2020).
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 78.79% | 65.00% | 100.00% |
| 2016-17 | 87.50% 8.71% |
76.92% 11.92% |
94.74% -5.26% |
| 2017-18 | 93.10% 5.60% |
85.71% 8.79% |
100.00% 5.26% |
| 2018-19 | 89.19% -3.91% |
84.21% -1.50% |
94.44% -5.56% |
| 2019-20 | 78.95% -10.24% |
80.00% -4.21% |
77.78% -16.67% |
| Average | 85.51% | 78.37% | 93.39% |
Bethlehem College & Seminary has demonstrated a decline in admission yield over the past 10 years. The institution's yield rate has decreased from 88.46% in 2015 to 80.00% in 2020, representing a 9.57% decrease. The 10-year average yield stands at 82.92%, reflecting weakening enrollment performance.
The following table and chart illustrate the changes in yield at Bethlehem College & Seminary from 2015 to 2020. The admission yield has decreased by 9.57% over this period.
| Year | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 88.46% | 84.62% | 92.31% |
| 2016-17 | 82.14% -6.32% |
90.00% 5.38% |
77.78% -14.53% |
| 2017-18 | 85.19% 3.04% |
83.33% -6.67% |
86.67% 8.89% |
| 2018-19 | 78.79% -6.40% |
75.00% -8.33% |
82.35% -4.31% |
| 2019-20 | 80.00% 1.21% |
75.00% | 85.71% 3.36% |
| Average | 82.92% | 81.59% | 84.96% |
Over the past 10 years, The average number of applicants is 34, the average number of admitted is 29, and the average number of first-year enrolled students is 24.
The number of Bethlehem College & Seminary applicants increased by 2.70% (1 applicants) compared to the previous year. Over the entire 5-year period, applicants increased by 15.15% overall.
The following table and chart show the changes of applicants, admitted, and enrolled headcount at Bethlehem College & Seminary from 2015 to 2020.
| Year | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 33 | 26 | 23 |
| 2016-17 | 32 -3.03% |
28 7.69% |
23 |
| 2017-18 | 29 -9.38% |
27 -3.57% |
23 |
| 2018-19 | 37 27.59% |
33 22.22% |
26 13.04% |
| 2019-20 | 38 2.70% |
30 -9.09% |
24 -7.69% |
| Average | 34 | 29 | 24 |
Share your experiences and thoughts about Bethlehem College & Seminary. It will be a great help to applicants and prospective students!