The America East Conference consists of 9 schools. The 2025 average tuition & fees of the schools is $36,984, up 3.93% from the previous year. Compared to tuition 10 years ago, America East Conference's tuition has increased by 30.08%. Compare to 20 years ago, it has increased by 108.27%.
The average acceptance rate of America East Conference schools is 73.12%, which is 1.82% higher than 2023's rate. Compared to rate 10 years ago, America East Conference's acceptance rate is 10.86% higher.
In 2025, a total of 139,643 students enrolled in America East Conference schools, which is a 16.19% increase compared to population 20 years ago.
You can analyze the changes in America East Conference data including tuition, admission, and student population over the past 20 years through the tables and charts below.
Over the past 20 years, in average, America East Conference's tuition has increased by $19,226 (108.27%), from $17,758 to $36,984. SUNY Stony Brook's tuition has increased 176.67%, the largest increase among America East Conference in the past 20 years. On the other hand, UVT's tuition increase rate is the lowest at 82.49%.
The tuition increase rate in 10 years is 30.08%. During that period, SUNY Albany's tuition rose the most(40.13%), and UVT's tuition rose the least (16.20%).
The following table shows the tuition changes for America East Conference over the past 20 years, with 10 year and 20 year increase rate. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in America East Conference tuition by year.
| School | 2005 | 2015 | 2020 | 2024 | 2025 | 10 Year Increase | 20 Year Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hartford | $24,596 | $36,460 | $43,560 | $47,647 | $49,075 | 34.60% | 99.52% |
| University of Maine | $17,050 | $28,880 | $32,534 | $35,346 | $36,756 | 27.27% | 115.58% |
| University of Maryland-Baltimore County | $16,596 | $23,770 | $25,054 | $30,308 | $31,225 | 31.36% | 88.15% |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | $19,066 | $29,125 | $33,624 | $35,396 | $36,264 | 24.51% | 90.20% |
| University of New Hampshire-Main Campus | $21,498 | $30,256 | $36,278 | $38,882 | $39,852 | 31.72% | 85.38% |
| University at Albany | $12,147 | $22,116 | $27,750 | $28,998 | $30,991 | 40.13% | 155.13% |
| Binghamton University | $12,098 | $22,173 | $27,604 | $29,453 | $30,447 | 37.32% | 151.67% |
| Stony Brook University | $11,834 | $23,935 | $27,761 | $30,350 | $32,741 | 36.79% | 176.67% |
| University of Vermont | $24,934 | $39,160 | $43,950 | $43,890 | $45,502 | 16.20% | 82.49% |
| Average | $17,758 | $28,431 | $33,124 | $35,586 | $36,984 | 30.08% | 108.27% |
In average, the acceptance rate at America East Conference Schools has increased by 10.86%, from 62.26% to 73.12% for the past 10 years. For America East Conference, 2 schools' acceptance rats become lower, and 7 schools' rate has became higher than the rate of 10 years ago.
For the past 10 years, UVT's acceptance rate has dropped the most from 70.85% to 65.30%. UHA's rate has risen (relatively became easy to admit) from 63.51% to 95.75%.
The following table shows the acceptance rate changes for America East Conference. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in America East Conference's acceptance rate by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hartford | 60.04% | 63.51% | 76.35% | 83.01% | 95.75% | 32.24% | 35.70% |
| University of Maine | 79.06% | 91.21% | 90.24% | 95.71% | 96.64% | 5.43% | 17.57% |
| University of Maryland-Baltimore County | 71.43% | 59.42% | 61.03% | 74.24% | 72.43% | 13.00% | 1.00% |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 40.96% | 56.79% | 73.35% | 85.24% | 83.04% | 26.25% | 42.09% |
| University of New Hampshire-Main Campus | 72.11% | 78.61% | 84.03% | 86.87% | 88.16% | 9.54% | 16.04% |
| University at Albany | 55.54% | 56.44% | 54.25% | 69.87% | 69.10% | 12.65% | 13.55% |
| Binghamton University | 42.65% | 42.49% | 40.53% | 37.73% | 38.61% | -3.89% | -4.04% |
| Stony Brook University | 50.51% | 40.99% | 44.15% | 49.01% | 49.04% | 8.06% | -1.47% |
| University of Vermont | 80.21% | 70.85% | 67.30% | 60.02% | 65.30% | -5.55% | -14.90% |
| Average | 61.39% | 62.26% | 65.69% | 71.30% | 73.12% | 10.86% | 11.73% |
Compared to 20 years ago, the total number of students at America East Conference Schools has increased by 19,455, from 137,249 to 139,643 (1.74% increase). The student numbers increased at 7 schools and decreased at 2 schools in America East Conference, compared to population 20 years ago.
UMass - Lowell's student population increased the most from 17,179 to 16,598 for the past 10 years. UHA's population has dropped the most from 6,817 to 6,015.
The following table shows the student population changes for America East Conference. The Interactive chart allows you to track changes in enrollment by year.
| School | 2004 | 2014 | 2019 | 2023 | 2024 | 10 Year Change | 20 Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hartford | 7,260 | 6,912 | 6,773 | 5,913 | 6,015 | -12.98% | -17.15% |
| University of Maine | 11,435 | 10,922 | 11,561 | 11,760 | 12,029 | 10.14% | 5.19% |
| University of Maryland-Baltimore County | 11,650 | 13,839 | 13,602 | 14,148 | 13,906 | 0.48% | 19.36% |
| University of Massachusetts-Lowell | 10,666 | 18,047 | 18,352 | 16,770 | 16,598 | -8.03% | 55.62% |
| University of New Hampshire-Main Campus | 14,511 | 15,351 | 14,788 | 13,626 | 13,554 | -11.71% | -6.59% |
| University at Albany | 17,040 | 17,178 | 17,544 | 16,880 | 17,560 | 2.22% | 3.05% |
| Binghamton University | 14,018 | 16,913 | 18,124 | 18,456 | 18,816 | 11.25% | 34.23% |
| Stony Brook University | 22,011 | 25,272 | 26,814 | 25,865 | 26,689 | 5.61% | 21.25% |
| University of Vermont | 11,597 | 12,815 | 13,548 | 14,320 | 14,476 | 12.96% | 24.83% |
| Average | 120,188 | 137,249 | 141,106 | 137,738 | 139,643 | 1.74% | 16.19% |