The average yield (also know as enrollment rate) of the 10 Texas Private Colleges with the Lowest Yield is 19.61% for the academic year 2024-2025.
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has the lowest (i.e. fewer accepted students enrolled into eventually) admission yield of 5.52% and Concordia University Texas (8.03%) and University of the Incarnate Word (9.15%) are following it in the list of Texas Private Colleges with the Lowest Yield.This ranking is only based on yield and more admission stats such as acceptance rate and SAT and ACT scores are helpful to measure the chances to get in more accurately.
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has the lowest admission yield (enrollment rate) of 5.52% and Concordia University Texas has the second lowest yield of 8.03%.
The average undergraduate tuition & fees of the schools is $38,935 and graduate tuition & fees is $20,773 for the academic year 2024-2025.
At these Lowest Yield Texas Private Colleges, the average acceptance rate is 86.28%, and the average SAT score is 1,104, making them not only cost-effective but also accessible options for a wide range of students.
| School Name | Yield | Acceptance Rate | SAT Score | Undergraduate Tuition & Fees | Total Population | Graduation Rate | Students to Faculty Ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - | University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Belton, TXPrivate, 4-year | 5.52% 2.08% | 95.76% | 1,080 | $34,300 | 3,321 | 49.00% | 17 to 1 |
| 2 5 | Concordia University Texas Austin, TXPrivate, 4-year | 8.03% 4.01% | 91.25% | - | $32,778 | 1,396 | 45.00% | 16 to 1 |
| 3 1 | University of the Incarnate Word San Antonio, TXPrivate, 4-year | 9.15% 1.09% | 98.14% | - | $37,090 | 7,047 | 51.00% | 12 to 1 |
| 4 5 | Saint Edward's University Austin, TXPrivate, 4-year | 9.54% 4.49% | 81.42% | 1,110 | $51,384 | 3,033 | 63.00% | 12 to 1 |
| 5 2 | Houston Christian University Houston, TXPrivate, 4-year | 10.52% 1.03% | 84.44% | 1,090 | $39,430 | 4,276 | 49.00% | 18 to 1 |
| 6 4 | Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TXPrivate, 4-year | 11.21% 3.28% | 88.84% | 1,105 | $40,190 | 4,124 | 57.00% | 16 to 1 |
| 7 1 | Abilene Christian University Abilene, TXPrivate, 4-year | 12.11% 0.73% | 66.03% | 1,180 | $44,200 | 5,219 | 59.00% | 13 to 1 |
| 8 2 | Hardin-Simmons University Abilene, TXPrivate, 4-year | 12.23% 2.81% | 90.00% | 1,100 | $32,960 | 1,665 | 46.00% | 15 to 1 |
| 9 4 | St. Mary's University San Antonio, TXPrivate, 4-year | 12.62% 1.17% | 97.76% | 1,100 | $37,434 | 3,456 | 59.00% | 11 to 1 |
| 10 5 | Texas Wesleyan University Fort Worth, TXPrivate, 4-year | 13.75% 2.97% | 69.16% | 1,070 | $39,582 | 2,487 | 32.00% | 12 to 1 |
| Average | 10.47% | 86.28% | 1,104 | $38,935 | 3,602 | 51.00% | 14 to 1 |