A total of 135,922 students are enrolled in West Virginia colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 514 native american or Alaska native students (0.38%), 2,841 asian students (2.09%), 13,945 african-american students (10.26%), 12,751 hispanic students (9.38%), 576 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.42%), and 89,036 white students (65.51%).
For West Virginia colleges, Roane-Jackson Technical Center has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Future Generations University has the lowest rate of white students (0.31%.
For Afraican-american students, International Beauty School has the highest rate of black students (0.36% and Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among West Virginia colleges.
For Asian students, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine has the highest rate of asian students (0.20% and Bethany College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among West Virginia colleges.
In West Virginia 4-year colleges and universites, there are 2,717 asian students (2.29%), 13,052 african-american students (10.99%), 12,195 hispanic students (10.26%), and 74,542 white students (62.74%).
In West Virginia community colleges, there are 821 african-american students (5.02%), 537 hispanic students (3.28%), and 13,863 white students (84.73%).
In West Virginia trade schools, there are 72 african-american students (9.49%), 19 hispanic students (2.50%), and 631 white students (83.14%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 135,922 | 514 (0.38%) |
2,841 (2.09%) |
13,945 (10.26%) |
12,751 (9.38%) |
576 (0.42%) |
89,036 (65.51%) |
5,802 (4.27%) |
7,445 (5.48%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 118,802 | 450 (0.38%) |
2,717 (2.29%) |
13,052 (10.99%) |
12,195 (10.26%) |
556 (0.47%) |
74,542 (62.74%) |
5,239 (4.41%) |
7,064 (5.95%) |
| Community Colleges | 16,361 | 63 (0.39%) |
121 (0.74%) |
821 (5.02%) |
537 (3.28%) |
19 (0.12%) |
13,863 (84.73%) |
537 (3.28%) |
375 (2.29%) |
| Trade Schools | 759 | 1 (0.13%) |
3 (0.40%) |
72 (9.49%) |
19 (2.50%) |
1 (0.13%) |
631 (83.14%) |
26 (3.43%) |
6 (0.79%) |
The following table compares student population by race between West Virginia colleges. A total of 135,922 students have enrolled in West Virginia colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 223 | 1 (0.4%) |
3 (1.3%) |
6 (2.7%) |
3 (1.3%) |
- | 200 (89.7%) |
1 (0.4%) |
2 (0.9%) |
| B M Spurr School of Practical NursingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 17 | - | - | - | - | - | 15 (88.2%) |
2 (11.8%) |
- |
| Ben Franklin Career CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 78 | - | - | 8 (10.3%) |
- | - | 65 (83.3%) |
5 (6.4%) |
- |
| Bethany CollegePrivate, 4-year | 640 | 4 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
101 (15.8%) |
34 (5.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
289 (45.2%) |
17 (2.7%) |
144 (22.5%) |
| Bluefield State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 1,141 | 1 (0.1%) |
5 (0.4%) |
244 (21.4%) |
56 (4.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
767 (67.2%) |
52 (4.6%) |
12 (1.1%) |
| Cabell County Career Technology CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 51 | 1 (2.0%) |
- | 2 (3.9%) |
2 (3.9%) |
- | 46 (90.2%) |
- | - |
| Charleston School of Beauty CulturePrivate, 2-4 year | 46 | - | - | 8 (17.4%) |
- | - | 33 (71.7%) |
5 (10.9%) |
- |
| University of CharlestonPrivate, 4-year | 3,062 | 9 (0.3%) |
46 (1.5%) |
304 (9.9%) |
270 (8.8%) |
10 (0.3%) |
1,953 (63.8%) |
128 (4.2%) |
132 (4.3%) |
| Clarksburg Beauty Academy and School of Massage TherapyPrivate, 2-4 year | 47 | - | - | 2 (4.3%) |
- | - | 42 (89.4%) |
3 (6.4%) |
- |
| Concord UniversityPublic, 4-year | 1,943 | 6 (0.3%) |
9 (0.5%) |
192 (9.9%) |
8 (0.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,516 (78.0%) |
72 (3.7%) |
61 (3.1%) |
| Davis & Elkins CollegePrivate, 4-year | 661 | 6 (0.9%) |
4 (0.6%) |
43 (6.5%) |
42 (6.4%) |
6 (0.9%) |
396 (59.9%) |
5 (0.8%) |
63 (9.5%) |
| Fairmont State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,305 | 13 (0.4%) |
25 (0.8%) |
175 (5.3%) |
8 (0.2%) |
1 (0.0%) |
2,877 (87.0%) |
138 (4.2%) |
30 (0.9%) |
| Glenville State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 1,765 | 12 (0.7%) |
9 (0.5%) |
127 (7.2%) |
58 (3.3%) |
- | 1,444 (81.8%) |
36 (2.0%) |
26 (1.5%) |
| Ameritas CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 182 | - | - | 24 (13.2%) |
5 (2.7%) |
3 (1.6%) |
144 (79.1%) |
5 (2.7%) |
1 (0.5%) |
| James Rumsey Technical InstitutePublic, Less than 2-year | 99 | - | 1 (1.0%) |
12 (12.1%) |
11 (11.1%) |
- | 73 (73.7%) |
2 (2.0%) |
- |
| Ralph R Willis Career and Technical CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 18 | - | - | 1 (5.6%) |
- | - | 17 (94.4%) |
- | - |
| Marshall UniversityPublic, 4-year | 11,958 | 37 (0.3%) |
173 (1.4%) |
575 (4.8%) |
315 (2.6%) |
6 (0.1%) |
8,918 (74.6%) |
460 (3.8%) |
1,273 (10.6%) |
| Mercer County Technical Education CenterPublic, 2-4 year | 120 | 1 (0.8%) |
- | 14 (11.7%) |
1 (0.8%) |
1 (0.8%) |
103 (85.8%) |
- | - |
| Monongalia County Technical Education CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 43 | - | 1 (2.3%) |
7 (16.3%) |
2 (4.7%) |
- | 33 (76.7%) |
- | - |
| Morgantown Beauty College IncPrivate, 2-4 year | 68 | - | 2 (2.9%) |
5 (7.4%) |
2 (2.9%) |
- | 55 (80.9%) |
4 (5.9%) |
- |
| West Virginia University at ParkersburgPublic, 4-year | 2,728 | 6 (0.2%) |
14 (0.5%) |
37 (1.4%) |
51 (1.9%) |
- | 2,520 (92.4%) |
83 (3.0%) |
3 (0.1%) |
| Potomac State College of West Virginia UniversityPublic, 4-year | 1,077 | 3 (0.3%) |
7 (0.6%) |
55 (5.1%) |
47 (4.4%) |
- | 908 (84.3%) |
39 (3.6%) |
6 (0.6%) |
| Academy of Careers and TechnologyPublic, Less than 2-year | 168 | - | - | 22 (13.1%) |
- | - | 145 (86.3%) |
1 (0.6%) |
- |
| Salem UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,083 | 3 (0.3%) |
5 (0.5%) |
136 (12.6%) |
41 (3.8%) |
3 (0.3%) |
644 (59.5%) |
3 (0.3%) |
134 (12.4%) |
| Shepherd UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,339 | 14 (0.4%) |
55 (1.6%) |
244 (7.3%) |
271 (8.1%) |
6 (0.2%) |
2,434 (72.9%) |
191 (5.7%) |
98 (2.9%) |
| Southern West Virginia Community and Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,482 | 1 (0.1%) |
4 (0.3%) |
12 (0.8%) |
27 (1.8%) |
- | 1,412 (95.3%) |
26 (1.8%) |
- |
| Fred W Eberle Technical CenterPublic, 2-4 year | 109 | - | - | 2 (1.8%) |
2 (1.8%) |
- | 105 (96.3%) |
- | - |
| West Virginia School of Osteopathic MedicinePublic, 4-year | 835 | - | 169 (20.2%) |
21 (2.5%) |
21 (2.5%) |
- | 577 (69.1%) |
32 (3.8%) |
15 (1.8%) |
| West Virginia State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,246 | 4 (0.1%) |
42 (1.3%) |
326 (10.0%) |
69 (2.1%) |
5 (0.2%) |
2,371 (73.0%) |
92 (2.8%) |
245 (7.5%) |
| West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and NutritionPrivate, 4-year | 64 | - | 1 (1.6%) |
1 (1.6%) |
- | - | 62 (96.9%) |
- | - |
| West Liberty UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,299 | 5 (0.2%) |
21 (0.9%) |
119 (5.2%) |
5 (0.2%) |
8 (0.3%) |
1,728 (75.2%) |
138 (6.0%) |
206 (9.0%) |
| West Virginia University Institute of TechnologyPublic, 4-year | 1,278 | 3 (0.2%) |
16 (1.3%) |
42 (3.3%) |
40 (3.1%) |
- | 1,005 (78.6%) |
43 (3.4%) |
26 (2.0%) |
| West Virginia Wesleyan CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,055 | 5 (0.5%) |
11 (1.0%) |
129 (12.2%) |
56 (5.3%) |
4 (0.4%) |
709 (67.2%) |
34 (3.2%) |
17 (1.6%) |
| West Virginia Junior College-CharlestonPrivate, 2-4 year | 394 | 2 (0.5%) |
- | 20 (5.1%) |
- | 1 (0.3%) |
354 (89.8%) |
16 (4.1%) |
1 (0.3%) |
| West Virginia Junior College-MorgantownPrivate, 4-year | 673 | 1 (0.1%) |
5 (0.7%) |
40 (5.9%) |
12 (1.8%) |
- | 594 (88.3%) |
18 (2.7%) |
3 (0.4%) |
| International Beauty SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 86 | - | 2 (2.3%) |
31 (36.0%) |
22 (25.6%) |
- | 31 (36.0%) |
- | - |
| West Virginia Northern Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,525 | 3 (0.2%) |
15 (1.0%) |
64 (4.2%) |
31 (2.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,339 (87.8%) |
47 (3.1%) |
16 (1.0%) |
| West Virginia UniversityPublic, 4-year | 23,643 | 36 (0.2%) |
496 (2.1%) |
797 (3.4%) |
1,058 (4.5%) |
9 (0.0%) |
18,667 (79.0%) |
1,213 (5.1%) |
383 (1.6%) |
| Wheeling UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 774 | 3 (0.4%) |
9 (1.2%) |
140 (18.1%) |
27 (3.5%) |
5 (0.6%) |
404 (52.2%) |
9 (1.2%) |
44 (5.7%) |
| Wood County Technical Center-Practical NursingPublic, Less than 2-year | 31 | - | 1 (3.2%) |
2 (6.5%) |
1 (3.2%) |
- | 27 (87.1%) |
- | - |
| Roane-Jackson Technical CenterPublic, 2-4 year | 28 | - | - | - | - | - | 28 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Mineral County Vocational Technical CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 14 | - | - | - | - | - | 13 (92.9%) |
1 (7.1%) |
- |
| Valley College-BeckleyPrivate, 2-4 year | 165 | - | - | 14 (8.5%) |
- | - | 138 (83.6%) |
4 (2.4%) |
9 (5.5%) |
| Valley College-MartinsburgPrivate, 4-year | 765 | 1 (0.1%) |
2 (0.3%) |
204 (26.7%) |
29 (3.8%) |
- | 402 (52.5%) |
49 (6.4%) |
78 (10.2%) |
| Fayette Institute of TechnologyPublic, Less than 2-year | 32 | - | - | - | - | - | 32 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| United Technical CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | 10 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Putnam Career and Technical CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 27 | - | - | 1 (3.7%) |
- | - | 26 (96.3%) |
- | - |
| Carver Career CenterPublic, 2-4 year | 169 | - | 1 (0.6%) |
8 (4.7%) |
1 (0.6%) |
- | 159 (94.1%) |
- | - |
| Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 465 | 1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
7 (1.5%) |
4 (0.9%) |
- | 406 (87.3%) |
17 (3.7%) |
28 (6.0%) |
| West Virginia Junior College-BridgeportPrivate, 2-4 year | 146 | - | 2 (1.4%) |
11 (7.5%) |
4 (2.7%) |
- | 122 (83.6%) |
3 (2.1%) |
4 (2.7%) |
| Pierpont Community and Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,938 | 13 (0.7%) |
17 (0.9%) |
55 (2.8%) |
17 (0.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,685 (86.9%) |
100 (5.2%) |
50 (2.6%) |
| Mountwest Community and Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,520 | 5 (0.3%) |
3 (0.2%) |
61 (4.0%) |
28 (1.8%) |
- | 1,225 (80.6%) |
71 (4.7%) |
125 (8.2%) |
| John D Rockefeller IV Career CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 20 | - | - | 2 (10.0%) |
- | - | 18 (90.0%) |
- | - |
| Blue Ridge Community and Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,203 | 10 (0.2%) |
51 (1.2%) |
309 (7.4%) |
362 (8.6%) |
9 (0.2%) |
3,177 (75.6%) |
178 (4.2%) |
93 (2.2%) |
| New River Community and Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,571 | 11 (0.7%) |
7 (0.4%) |
61 (3.9%) |
5 (0.3%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,424 (90.6%) |
55 (3.5%) |
5 (0.3%) |
| Mountain State School of MassagePrivate, Less than 2-year | 32 | - | - | - | - | - | 32 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| American Public University SystemPrivate, 4-year | 50,715 | 277 (0.5%) |
1,581 (3.1%) |
8,959 (17.7%) |
9,605 (18.9%) |
486 (1.0%) |
22,816 (45.0%) |
2,365 (4.7%) |
4,020 (7.9%) |
| Strayer University-West VirginiaPrivate, 4-year | 252 | - | 2 (0.8%) |
29 (11.5%) |
9 (3.6%) |
- | 191 (75.8%) |
18 (7.1%) |
3 (1.2%) |
| Catholic International UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 230 | - | 6 (2.6%) |
4 (1.7%) |
60 (26.1%) |
- | 135 (58.7%) |
3 (1.3%) |
10 (4.3%) |
| Ross College-MorgantownPrivate, Less than 2-year | 30 | - | - | 5 (16.7%) |
3 (10.0%) |
1 (3.3%) |
16 (53.3%) |
1 (3.3%) |
4 (13.3%) |
| Future Generations UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 48 | - | - | 2 (4.2%) |
- | 1 (2.1%) |
15 (31.3%) |
- | 30 (62.5%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-CharlestonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 65 | - | - | 10 (15.4%) |
- | - | 40 (61.5%) |
13 (20.0%) |
2 (3.1%) |
| BridgeValley Community & Technical CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,927 | 14 (0.7%) |
13 (0.7%) |
103 (5.3%) |
25 (1.3%) |
- | 1,729 (89.7%) |
- | 43 (2.2%) |
| Mingo Extended Learning CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | 9 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Randolph Technical CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 15 | - | - | - | - | - | 14 (93.3%) |
1 (6.7%) |
- |
| Huntington School of Beauty CulturePrivate, 2-4 year | 111 | 2 (1.8%) |
2 (1.8%) |
10 (9.0%) |
1 (0.9%) |
- | 93 (83.8%) |
3 (2.7%) |
- |
| Boone Career and Technical CenterPublic, 2-4 year | 59 | - | - | - | - | - | 59 (100.0%) |
- | - |