A total of 575,729 students are enrolled in Virginia colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 1,579 native american or Alaska native students (0.27%), 44,244 asian students (7.68%), 104,965 african-american students (18.23%), 63,310 hispanic students (11.00%), 942 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.16%), and 268,129 white students (46.57%).
For Virginia colleges, Mountain Empire Community College has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Virginia Union University has the lowest rate of white students (0.00%.
For Afraican-american students, Another Level Barbering and Cosmetology School has the highest rate of black students (0.99% and Patrick Henry College has the lowest rate of black students (0.02% among Virginia colleges.
For Asian students, Virginia University of Integrative Medicine has the highest rate of asian students (0.55% and Washington University of Science and Technology has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Virginia colleges.
In Virginia 4-year colleges and universites, there are 30,017 asian students (7.35%), 74,236 african-american students (18.19%), 37,657 hispanic students (9.23%), and 191,542 white students (46.93%).
In Virginia community colleges, there are 29,361 african-american students (17.83%), 25,401 hispanic students (15.42%), and 75,751 white students (46.00%).
In Virginia trade schools, there are 1,368 african-american students (47.58%), 252 hispanic students (8.77%), and 836 white students (29.08%).
| School Level | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 575,729 | 1,579 (0.27%) |
44,244 (7.68%) |
104,965 (18.23%) |
63,310 (11.00%) |
942 (0.16%) |
268,129 (46.57%) |
28,869 (5.01%) |
41,195 (7.16%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 408,168 | 1,091 (0.27%) |
30,017 (7.35%) |
74,236 (18.19%) |
37,657 (9.23%) |
662 (0.16%) |
191,542 (46.93%) |
19,477 (4.77%) |
34,897 (8.55%) |
| Community Colleges | 164,686 | 478 (0.29%) |
14,167 (8.60%) |
29,361 (17.83%) |
25,401 (15.42%) |
267 (0.16%) |
75,751 (46.00%) |
9,186 (5.58%) |
6,172 (3.75%) |
| Trade Schools | 2,875 | 10 (0.35%) |
60 (2.09%) |
1,368 (47.58%) |
252 (8.77%) |
13 (0.45%) |
836 (29.08%) |
206 (7.17%) |
126 (4.38%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Virginia colleges. A total of 575,729 students have enrolled in Virginia colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mitchell the School-RoanokePrivate, Less than 2-year | 169 | 1 (0.6%) |
1 (0.6%) |
29 (17.2%) |
9 (5.3%) |
- | 105 (62.1%) |
11 (6.5%) |
13 (7.7%) |
| Advanced Technology InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 415 | 3 (0.7%) |
12 (2.9%) |
137 (33.0%) |
69 (16.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
157 (37.8%) |
26 (6.3%) |
10 (2.4%) |
| Averett UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,476 | 12 (0.8%) |
23 (1.6%) |
395 (26.8%) |
54 (3.7%) |
3 (0.2%) |
748 (50.7%) |
59 (4.0%) |
86 (5.8%) |
| Blue Ridge Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,790 | 13 (0.3%) |
118 (3.1%) |
229 (6.0%) |
564 (14.9%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,487 (65.6%) |
157 (4.1%) |
149 (3.9%) |
| Bluefield UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 959 | 6 (0.6%) |
36 (3.8%) |
201 (21.0%) |
44 (4.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
572 (59.6%) |
8 (0.8%) |
77 (8.0%) |
| Bridgewater CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,448 | 5 (0.3%) |
22 (1.5%) |
158 (10.9%) |
109 (7.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
953 (65.8%) |
82 (5.7%) |
68 (4.7%) |
| William & MaryPublic, 4-year | 9,818 | 13 (0.1%) |
963 (9.8%) |
610 (6.2%) |
840 (8.6%) |
3 (0.0%) |
6,077 (61.9%) |
643 (6.5%) |
143 (1.5%) |
| Regent UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 10,657 | 62 (0.6%) |
224 (2.1%) |
3,207 (30.1%) |
1,088 (10.2%) |
35 (0.3%) |
4,357 (40.9%) |
376 (3.5%) |
1,126 (10.6%) |
| Central School of Practical NursingPublic, Less than 2-year | 24 | - | - | 16 (66.7%) |
1 (4.2%) |
- | 7 (29.2%) |
- | - |
| Central Virginia Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,481 | 17 (0.5%) |
73 (2.1%) |
720 (20.7%) |
213 (6.1%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,136 (61.4%) |
223 (6.4%) |
71 (2.0%) |
| Christopher Newport UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,454 | 5 (0.1%) |
179 (4.0%) |
406 (9.1%) |
407 (9.1%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3,031 (68.1%) |
267 (6.0%) |
138 (3.1%) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia BeachPrivate, 4-year | 1,717 | 7 (0.4%) |
33 (1.9%) |
1,037 (60.4%) |
116 (6.8%) |
7 (0.4%) |
352 (20.5%) |
84 (4.9%) |
80 (4.7%) |
| Mountain Gateway Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 989 | 14 (1.4%) |
9 (0.9%) |
36 (3.6%) |
47 (4.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
806 (81.5%) |
48 (4.9%) |
20 (2.0%) |
| Danville Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,465 | 7 (0.3%) |
20 (0.8%) |
780 (31.6%) |
173 (7.0%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,315 (53.3%) |
91 (3.7%) |
44 (1.8%) |
| Eastern Virginia Medical SchoolPublic, 4-year | 1,216 | 2 (0.2%) |
217 (17.8%) |
167 (13.7%) |
106 (8.7%) |
7 (0.6%) |
569 (46.8%) |
90 (7.4%) |
40 (3.3%) |
| Emory & Henry UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,311 | 7 (0.5%) |
25 (1.9%) |
125 (9.5%) |
38 (2.9%) |
- | 846 (64.5%) |
50 (3.8%) |
181 (13.8%) |
| Eastern Mennonite UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,154 | 1 (0.1%) |
21 (1.8%) |
150 (13.0%) |
143 (12.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
670 (58.1%) |
37 (3.2%) |
59 (5.1%) |
| Eastern Shore Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 859 | 4 (0.5%) |
9 (1.0%) |
230 (26.8%) |
183 (21.3%) |
- | 344 (40.0%) |
45 (5.2%) |
26 (3.0%) |
| Ferrum CollegePrivate, 4-year | 763 | 1 (0.1%) |
5 (0.7%) |
159 (20.8%) |
45 (5.9%) |
- | 383 (50.2%) |
29 (3.8%) |
137 (18.0%) |
| George Mason UniversityPublic, 4-year | 39,766 | 81 (0.2%) |
7,817 (19.7%) |
4,738 (11.9%) |
6,091 (15.3%) |
21 (0.1%) |
13,432 (33.8%) |
1,711 (4.3%) |
1,616 (4.1%) |
| Germanna Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,544 | 28 (0.3%) |
407 (4.8%) |
1,460 (17.1%) |
1,607 (18.8%) |
20 (0.2%) |
4,014 (47.0%) |
577 (6.8%) |
338 (4.0%) |
| Hampden-Sydney CollegePrivate, 4-year | 946 | 2 (0.2%) |
10 (1.1%) |
63 (6.7%) |
66 (7.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
746 (78.9%) |
43 (4.5%) |
10 (1.1%) |
| Hampton UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,244 | 9 (0.2%) |
6 (0.1%) |
3,967 (93.5%) |
15 (0.4%) |
1 (0.0%) |
27 (0.6%) |
- | 151 (3.6%) |
| Hollins UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 761 | 9 (1.2%) |
20 (2.6%) |
114 (15.0%) |
86 (11.3%) |
3 (0.4%) |
462 (60.7%) |
22 (2.9%) |
3 (0.4%) |
| J Sargeant Reynolds Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,681 | 28 (0.3%) |
693 (8.0%) |
2,383 (27.5%) |
870 (10.0%) |
8 (0.1%) |
3,704 (42.7%) |
469 (5.4%) |
264 (3.0%) |
| James Madison UniversityPublic, 4-year | 22,740 | 40 (0.2%) |
1,175 (5.2%) |
1,119 (4.9%) |
1,953 (8.6%) |
24 (0.1%) |
16,321 (71.8%) |
1,268 (5.6%) |
580 (2.6%) |
| Brightpoint Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,380 | 22 (0.2%) |
342 (3.6%) |
2,055 (21.9%) |
1,259 (13.4%) |
9 (0.1%) |
4,753 (50.7%) |
534 (5.7%) |
281 (3.0%) |
| Liberty UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 104,327 | 393 (0.4%) |
2,072 (2.0%) |
16,575 (15.9%) |
7,368 (7.1%) |
243 (0.2%) |
51,845 (49.7%) |
4,150 (4.0%) |
20,969 (20.1%) |
| Longwood UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,612 | 4 (0.1%) |
92 (2.0%) |
535 (11.6%) |
330 (7.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3,219 (69.8%) |
226 (4.9%) |
116 (2.5%) |
| Laurel Ridge Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,902 | 20 (0.3%) |
157 (2.7%) |
312 (5.3%) |
969 (16.4%) |
2 (0.0%) |
3,831 (64.9%) |
295 (5.0%) |
239 (4.0%) |
| University of LynchburgPrivate, 4-year | 2,316 | 7 (0.3%) |
50 (2.2%) |
231 (10.0%) |
155 (6.7%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,416 (61.1%) |
92 (4.0%) |
153 (6.6%) |
| Centra CollegePrivate, 4-year | 219 | - | 3 (1.4%) |
32 (14.6%) |
1 (0.5%) |
- | 161 (73.5%) |
19 (8.7%) |
3 (1.4%) |
| Mary Baldwin UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,772 | 9 (0.5%) |
45 (2.5%) |
368 (20.8%) |
142 (8.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
959 (54.1%) |
82 (4.6%) |
118 (6.7%) |
| University of Mary WashingtonPublic, 4-year | 3,826 | 7 (0.2%) |
169 (4.4%) |
319 (8.3%) |
487 (12.7%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2,269 (59.3%) |
224 (5.9%) |
241 (6.3%) |
| Marymount UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,060 | 7 (0.2%) |
213 (5.2%) |
644 (15.9%) |
1,255 (30.9%) |
6 (0.1%) |
1,114 (27.4%) |
142 (3.5%) |
367 (9.0%) |
| Sovah School of Health ProfessionsPrivate, 2-4 year | 30 | - | - | 2 (6.7%) |
- | - | 27 (90.0%) |
- | 1 (3.3%) |
| Mountain Empire Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,116 | 2 (0.1%) |
7 (0.3%) |
46 (2.2%) |
42 (2.0%) |
- | 1,959 (92.6%) |
45 (2.1%) |
14 (0.7%) |
| American National UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 770 | 8 (1.0%) |
168 (21.8%) |
254 (33.0%) |
27 (3.5%) |
2 (0.3%) |
277 (36.0%) |
30 (3.9%) |
4 (0.5%) |
| New River Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,254 | 15 (0.4%) |
157 (3.7%) |
175 (4.1%) |
243 (5.7%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3,289 (77.3%) |
188 (4.4%) |
122 (2.9%) |
| Sentara College of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 312 | 1 (0.3%) |
20 (6.4%) |
55 (17.6%) |
21 (6.7%) |
2 (0.6%) |
174 (55.8%) |
21 (6.7%) |
3 (1.0%) |
| Tidewater Tech-TradesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 367 | 2 (0.5%) |
7 (1.9%) |
189 (51.5%) |
26 (7.1%) |
6 (1.6%) |
106 (28.9%) |
31 (8.4%) |
- |
| Norfolk State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,053 | 11 (0.2%) |
21 (0.3%) |
4,790 (79.1%) |
281 (4.6%) |
2 (0.0%) |
130 (2.1%) |
327 (5.4%) |
86 (1.4%) |
| Northern Virginia Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 56,457 | 97 (0.2%) |
9,837 (17.4%) |
7,139 (12.6%) |
13,918 (24.7%) |
95 (0.2%) |
17,058 (30.2%) |
2,972 (5.3%) |
2,906 (5.1%) |
| Old Dominion UniversityPublic, 4-year | 23,743 | 37 (0.2%) |
1,353 (5.7%) |
6,721 (28.3%) |
2,419 (10.2%) |
53 (0.2%) |
10,300 (43.4%) |
1,610 (6.8%) |
489 (2.1%) |
| Patrick & Henry Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,908 | 1 (0.1%) |
17 (0.9%) |
457 (24.0%) |
272 (14.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,028 (53.9%) |
87 (4.6%) |
32 (1.7%) |
| Paul D Camp Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,219 | 5 (0.4%) |
19 (1.6%) |
485 (39.8%) |
61 (5.0%) |
3 (0.2%) |
537 (44.1%) |
66 (5.4%) |
34 (2.8%) |
| Southside College of Health SciencesPrivate, 2-4 year | 151 | 3 (2.0%) |
6 (4.0%) |
38 (25.2%) |
3 (2.0%) |
1 (0.7%) |
94 (62.3%) |
4 (2.6%) |
2 (1.3%) |
| Piedmont Virginia Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,263 | 12 (0.2%) |
268 (5.1%) |
654 (12.4%) |
587 (11.2%) |
5 (0.1%) |
3,116 (59.2%) |
292 (5.5%) |
234 (4.4%) |
| Radford UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,812 | 13 (0.2%) |
140 (1.8%) |
968 (12.4%) |
847 (10.8%) |
4 (0.1%) |
5,161 (66.1%) |
387 (5.0%) |
209 (2.7%) |
| Sylvain Melloul International Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 175 | - | 2 (1.1%) |
63 (36.0%) |
7 (4.0%) |
- | 80 (45.7%) |
23 (13.1%) |
- |
| Randolph-Macon CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,687 | 4 (0.2%) |
50 (3.0%) |
156 (9.2%) |
101 (6.0%) |
- | 1,239 (73.4%) |
98 (5.8%) |
22 (1.3%) |
| Randolph CollegePrivate, 4-year | 816 | 7 (0.9%) |
28 (3.4%) |
183 (22.4%) |
64 (7.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
458 (56.1%) |
24 (2.9%) |
30 (3.7%) |
| Rappahannock Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,962 | 13 (0.4%) |
33 (1.1%) |
559 (18.9%) |
241 (8.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,824 (61.6%) |
201 (6.8%) |
65 (2.2%) |
| Fortis College-NorfolkPrivate, 2-4 year | 399 | - | 3 (0.8%) |
320 (80.2%) |
18 (4.5%) |
3 (0.8%) |
33 (8.3%) |
20 (5.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
| Richard Bland CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,788 | 12 (0.4%) |
415 (14.9%) |
667 (23.9%) |
170 (6.1%) |
- | 1,169 (41.9%) |
195 (7.0%) |
137 (4.9%) |
| Bon Secours Memorial College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 591 | 4 (0.7%) |
28 (4.7%) |
165 (27.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
- | 358 (60.6%) |
35 (5.9%) |
- |
| University of RichmondPrivate, 4-year | 3,722 | 1 (0.0%) |
216 (5.8%) |
247 (6.6%) |
317 (8.5%) |
- | 2,280 (61.3%) |
156 (4.2%) |
102 (2.7%) |
| Riverside College of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 350 | 3 (0.9%) |
9 (2.6%) |
86 (24.6%) |
16 (4.6%) |
1 (0.3%) |
206 (58.9%) |
28 (8.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
| Roanoke CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,804 | 4 (0.2%) |
29 (1.6%) |
131 (7.3%) |
124 (6.9%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,360 (75.4%) |
81 (4.5%) |
4 (0.2%) |
| Bon Secours St Mary's Hospital School of Medical ImagingPrivate, 2-4 year | 35 | - | 1 (2.9%) |
6 (17.1%) |
- | - | 25 (71.4%) |
3 (8.6%) |
- |
| Shenandoah UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,454 | 19 (0.4%) |
277 (6.2%) |
408 (9.2%) |
512 (11.5%) |
19 (0.4%) |
2,562 (57.5%) |
160 (3.6%) |
406 (9.1%) |
| Southern Virginia UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 936 | 4 (0.4%) |
9 (1.0%) |
64 (6.8%) |
65 (6.9%) |
45 (4.8%) |
681 (72.8%) |
55 (5.9%) |
- |
| Southside Virginia Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,306 | 13 (0.4%) |
29 (0.9%) |
1,162 (35.1%) |
197 (6.0%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,618 (48.9%) |
157 (4.7%) |
73 (2.2%) |
| Southwest Virginia Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,364 | 6 (0.3%) |
13 (0.5%) |
83 (3.5%) |
51 (2.2%) |
1 (0.0%) |
2,118 (89.6%) |
61 (2.6%) |
22 (0.9%) |
| Staunton School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 24 | - | - | 3 (12.5%) |
3 (12.5%) |
- | 17 (70.8%) |
1 (4.2%) |
- |
| Strayer University-VirginiaPrivate, 4-year | 1,998 | 10 (0.5%) |
73 (3.7%) |
1,091 (54.6%) |
178 (8.9%) |
6 (0.3%) |
483 (24.2%) |
84 (4.2%) |
31 (1.6%) |
| Sweet Briar CollegePrivate, 4-year | 444 | 4 (0.9%) |
13 (2.9%) |
37 (8.3%) |
28 (6.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
312 (70.3%) |
3 (0.7%) |
8 (1.8%) |
| Virginia Peninsula Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,410 | 23 (0.4%) |
236 (3.7%) |
1,819 (28.4%) |
724 (11.3%) |
16 (0.2%) |
2,751 (42.9%) |
556 (8.7%) |
213 (3.3%) |
| Tidewater Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 16,884 | 71 (0.4%) |
840 (5.0%) |
4,845 (28.7%) |
1,969 (11.7%) |
62 (0.4%) |
7,086 (42.0%) |
1,343 (8.0%) |
453 (2.7%) |
| Union Presbyterian SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 159 | 1 (0.6%) |
3 (1.9%) |
37 (23.3%) |
1 (0.6%) |
1 (0.6%) |
94 (59.1%) |
- | 7 (4.4%) |
| University of Virginia's College at WisePublic, 4-year | 2,167 | 3 (0.1%) |
33 (1.5%) |
210 (9.7%) |
48 (2.2%) |
- | 930 (42.9%) |
28 (1.3%) |
915 (42.2%) |
| Virginia Highlands Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,082 | 5 (0.2%) |
21 (1.0%) |
60 (2.9%) |
81 (3.9%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,816 (87.2%) |
54 (2.6%) |
36 (1.7%) |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 38,857 | 33 (0.1%) |
4,768 (12.3%) |
2,198 (5.7%) |
3,493 (9.0%) |
17 (0.0%) |
21,019 (54.1%) |
2,008 (5.2%) |
1,150 (3.0%) |
| Virginia Western Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,332 | 15 (0.2%) |
261 (4.1%) |
714 (11.3%) |
506 (8.0%) |
7 (0.1%) |
4,272 (67.5%) |
304 (4.8%) |
171 (2.7%) |
| Virginia Commonwealth UniversityPublic, 4-year | 28,464 | 61 (0.2%) |
3,642 (12.8%) |
5,906 (20.7%) |
3,045 (10.7%) |
40 (0.1%) |
11,475 (40.3%) |
2,032 (7.1%) |
1,103 (3.9%) |
| University of Virginia-Main CampusPublic, 4-year | 26,409 | 33 (0.1%) |
4,283 (16.2%) |
1,944 (7.4%) |
1,938 (7.3%) |
11 (0.0%) |
13,139 (49.8%) |
1,324 (5.0%) |
1,194 (4.5%) |
| Virginia Military InstitutePublic, 4-year | 1,527 | 7 (0.5%) |
72 (4.7%) |
118 (7.7%) |
161 (10.5%) |
9 (0.6%) |
1,056 (69.2%) |
57 (3.7%) |
17 (1.1%) |
| Asher Institute of HamptonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 144 | 1 (0.7%) |
- | 123 (85.4%) |
9 (6.3%) |
- | 4 (2.8%) |
4 (2.8%) |
2 (1.4%) |
| Virginia University of LynchburgPrivate, 4-year | 581 | - | 2 (0.3%) |
547 (94.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
- | 25 (4.3%) |
| Virginia State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,605 | 12 (0.2%) |
16 (0.3%) |
4,669 (83.3%) |
342 (6.1%) |
- | 112 (2.0%) |
289 (5.2%) |
105 (1.9%) |
| Virginia Union UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,646 | 2 (0.1%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,304 (79.2%) |
20 (1.2%) |
3 (0.2%) |
8 (0.5%) |
36 (2.2%) |
249 (15.1%) |
| Virginia Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,853 | 21 (1.1%) |
42 (2.3%) |
282 (15.2%) |
117 (6.3%) |
- | 606 (32.7%) |
69 (3.7%) |
663 (35.8%) |
| Washington and Lee UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,241 | 3 (0.1%) |
117 (5.2%) |
117 (5.2%) |
195 (8.7%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,472 (65.7%) |
88 (3.9%) |
71 (3.2%) |
| Wytheville Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,107 | 9 (0.4%) |
14 (0.7%) |
80 (3.8%) |
148 (7.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,746 (82.9%) |
69 (3.3%) |
29 (1.4%) |
| ECPI UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 12,572 | 75 (0.6%) |
418 (3.3%) |
5,128 (40.8%) |
1,989 (15.8%) |
49 (0.4%) |
3,938 (31.3%) |
631 (5.0%) |
319 (2.5%) |
| Centura College-Newport NewsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 203 | - | 2 (1.0%) |
136 (67.0%) |
17 (8.4%) |
- | 25 (12.3%) |
23 (11.3%) |
- |
| Centura College-NorfolkPrivate, 2-4 year | 163 | 4 (2.5%) |
4 (2.5%) |
113 (69.3%) |
12 (7.4%) |
- | 16 (9.8%) |
14 (8.6%) |
- |
| Virginia Beach City Public Schools School of Practical NursingPublic, Less than 2-year | 55 | - | 8 (14.5%) |
18 (32.7%) |
5 (9.1%) |
- | 18 (32.7%) |
6 (10.9%) |
- |
| Fortis College-RichmondPrivate, 2-4 year | 502 | 6 (1.2%) |
17 (3.4%) |
371 (73.9%) |
30 (6.0%) |
- | 45 (9.0%) |
27 (5.4%) |
6 (1.2%) |
| Centura College-ChesapeakePrivate, 4-year | 191 | 1 (0.5%) |
6 (3.1%) |
110 (57.6%) |
10 (5.2%) |
1 (0.5%) |
42 (22.0%) |
21 (11.0%) |
- |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-NorfolkPrivate, 2-4 year | 270 | 3 (1.1%) |
8 (3.0%) |
85 (31.5%) |
25 (9.3%) |
2 (0.7%) |
129 (47.8%) |
17 (6.3%) |
1 (0.4%) |
| Cayce/Reilly School of MassagePrivate, Less than 2-year | 19 | - | 1 (5.3%) |
5 (26.3%) |
- | - | 13 (68.4%) |
- | - |
| Henrico County-Saint Marys Hospital School of Practical NursingPublic, Less than 2-year | 124 | - | 1 (0.8%) |
52 (41.9%) |
7 (5.6%) |
- | 39 (31.5%) |
12 (9.7%) |
13 (10.5%) |
| University of Management and TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 979 | - | 52 (5.3%) |
60 (6.1%) |
11 (1.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
48 (4.9%) |
4 (0.4%) |
802 (81.9%) |
| Chester Career CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 79 | - | - | 50 (63.3%) |
8 (10.1%) |
- | 19 (24.1%) |
2 (2.5%) |
- |
| Eastern Virginia Career CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 177 | 1 (0.6%) |
4 (2.3%) |
95 (53.7%) |
11 (6.2%) |
2 (1.1%) |
49 (27.7%) |
12 (6.8%) |
3 (1.7%) |
| Rudy & Kelly Academy, A Paul Mitchell Partner SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 155 | 1 (0.6%) |
4 (2.6%) |
22 (14.2%) |
11 (7.1%) |
- | 110 (71.0%) |
3 (1.9%) |
2 (1.3%) |
| University of the Potomac-VA CampusPrivate, 4-year | 551 | 1 (0.2%) |
291 (52.8%) |
27 (4.9%) |
17 (3.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
10 (1.8%) |
6 (1.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
| Empire Beauty School-MidlothianPrivate, Less than 2-year | 125 | - | 1 (0.8%) |
54 (43.2%) |
10 (8.0%) |
- | 23 (18.4%) |
11 (8.8%) |
26 (20.8%) |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-ManassasPrivate, 2-4 year | 272 | 1 (0.4%) |
30 (11.0%) |
75 (27.6%) |
76 (27.9%) |
1 (0.4%) |
73 (26.8%) |
16 (5.9%) |
- |
| Divine Mercy UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 463 | 7 (1.5%) |
34 (7.3%) |
32 (6.9%) |
15 (3.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
321 (69.3%) |
4 (0.9%) |
49 (10.6%) |
| Culpeper Cosmetology Training CenterPublic, Less than 2-year | 34 | - | - | 2 (5.9%) |
4 (11.8%) |
- | 20 (58.8%) |
8 (23.5%) |
- |
| Avi Career TrainingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 22 | - | 4 (18.2%) |
4 (18.2%) |
7 (31.8%) |
- | 4 (18.2%) |
3 (13.6%) |
- |
| Virginia Beach Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 33 | - | - | 5 (15.2%) |
2 (6.1%) |
- | 26 (78.8%) |
- | - |
| Empire Beauty School-RichmondPrivate, Less than 2-year | 77 | - | 2 (2.6%) |
33 (42.9%) |
3 (3.9%) |
- | 19 (24.7%) |
2 (2.6%) |
18 (23.4%) |
| Columbia CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 151 | - | 37 (24.5%) |
3 (2.0%) |
3 (2.0%) |
- | 24 (15.9%) |
- | - |
| Ascent CollegePrivate, 4-year | 83 | - | 1 (1.2%) |
9 (10.8%) |
5 (6.0%) |
- | 38 (45.8%) |
3 (3.6%) |
27 (32.5%) |
| Institute of Advanced Medical EstheticsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 7 | - | - | 2 (28.6%) |
3 (42.9%) |
- | 1 (14.3%) |
1 (14.3%) |
- |
| South University-RichmondPrivate, 4-year | 395 | - | 17 (4.3%) |
144 (36.5%) |
19 (4.8%) |
- | 100 (25.3%) |
12 (3.0%) |
98 (24.8%) |
| South University-Virginia BeachPrivate, 4-year | 258 | 1 (0.4%) |
15 (5.8%) |
151 (58.5%) |
27 (10.5%) |
3 (1.2%) |
38 (14.7%) |
7 (2.7%) |
10 (3.9%) |
| Chamberlain University-VirginiaPrivate, 4-year | 557 | 6 (1.1%) |
36 (6.5%) |
284 (51.0%) |
120 (21.5%) |
- | 78 (14.0%) |
9 (1.6%) |
21 (3.8%) |
| Northern Virginia School of Therapeutic MassagePrivate, Less than 2-year | 101 | - | 8 (7.9%) |
36 (35.6%) |
13 (12.9%) |
3 (3.0%) |
31 (30.7%) |
4 (4.0%) |
6 (5.9%) |
| Empire Beauty School-Virginia BeachPrivate, Less than 2-year | 163 | - | 2 (1.2%) |
110 (67.5%) |
11 (6.7%) |
- | 27 (16.6%) |
7 (4.3%) |
6 (3.7%) |
| Tomorrow's Image Barber And Beauty Academy of VirginiaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 15 | - | - | 13 (86.7%) |
1 (6.7%) |
- | - | 1 (6.7%) |
- |
| The Chrysm Institute of EstheticsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 271 | 1 (0.4%) |
10 (3.7%) |
106 (39.1%) |
30 (11.1%) |
3 (1.1%) |
85 (31.4%) |
34 (12.5%) |
2 (0.7%) |
| DeVry University-VirginiaPrivate, 4-year | 19 | - | - | 8 (42.1%) |
2 (10.5%) |
- | 2 (10.5%) |
- | 1 (5.3%) |
| Luckes Beauty Academy LLCPrivate, Less than 2-year | 17 | - | - | 15 (88.2%) |
1 (5.9%) |
- | 1 (5.9%) |
- | - |
| Washington University of Science and TechnologyPrivate, 4-year | 1,096 | - | 1 (0.1%) |
- | - | - | - | 2 (0.2%) |
73 (6.7%) |
| Standard Healthcare Services-College of NursingPrivate, 2-4 year | 730 | 1 (0.1%) |
35 (4.8%) |
622 (85.2%) |
36 (4.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
21 (2.9%) |
13 (1.8%) |
- |
| Dermal Science International Aesthetics and Nail AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 36 | 3 (8.3%) |
4 (11.1%) |
7 (19.4%) |
4 (11.1%) |
- | 18 (50.0%) |
- | - |
| Virginia University of Integrative MedicinePrivate, 4-year | 457 | 1 (0.2%) |
252 (55.1%) |
25 (5.5%) |
18 (3.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
104 (22.8%) |
22 (4.8%) |
17 (3.7%) |
| The Esthetic InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 66 | - | - | 26 (39.4%) |
20 (30.3%) |
- | 8 (12.1%) |
10 (15.2%) |
2 (3.0%) |
| Another Level Barbering and Cosmetology SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 70 | - | - | 69 (98.6%) |
- | - | - | - | 1 (1.4%) |
| Patrick Henry CollegePrivate, 4-year | 425 | 1 (0.2%) |
23 (5.4%) |
7 (1.6%) |
22 (5.2%) |
4 (0.9%) |
249 (58.6%) |
- | 119 (28.0%) |
| Lotus Professional CollegePrivate, 4-year | 178 | 3 (1.7%) |
7 (3.9%) |
58 (32.6%) |
18 (10.1%) |
- | 78 (43.8%) |
12 (6.7%) |
2 (1.1%) |
| Empire Beauty School-Newport NewsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 92 | 1 (1.1%) |
- | 36 (39.1%) |
5 (5.4%) |
- | 26 (28.3%) |
7 (7.6%) |
17 (18.5%) |
| Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Lafayette-ArlingtonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 166 | - | 3 (1.8%) |
66 (39.8%) |
43 (25.9%) |
- | 34 (20.5%) |
1 (0.6%) |
18 (10.8%) |
| Galen Health Institutes-RichmondPrivate, 2-4 year | 454 | 3 (0.7%) |
13 (2.9%) |
205 (45.2%) |
14 (3.1%) |
2 (0.4%) |
107 (23.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
108 (23.8%) |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Falls ChurchPrivate, 4-year | 348 | - | 28 (8.0%) |
180 (51.7%) |
79 (22.7%) |
5 (1.4%) |
46 (13.2%) |
10 (2.9%) |
- |
| Medical Solutions AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 108 | - | - | 91 (84.3%) |
- | 1 (0.9%) |
14 (13.0%) |
2 (1.9%) |
- |
| Jazz Barber and Hairstyling AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | - | - | 42 (91.3%) |
2 (4.3%) |
- | 1 (2.2%) |
1 (2.2%) |
- |
| Galen Health Institutes-RoanokePrivate, 2-4 year | 315 | 1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
89 (28.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
- | 155 (49.2%) |
1 (0.3%) |
66 (21.0%) |