A total of 355,198 students are enrolled in Tennessee colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 970 native american or Alaska native students (0.27%), 11,279 asian students (3.18%), 61,325 african-american students (17.27%), 28,191 hispanic students (7.94%), 383 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.11%), and 214,352 white students (60.35%).
For Tennessee colleges, Sandra Academy of Salon Services has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Fisk University has the lowest rate of white students (0.00%.
For Afraican-american students, American Baptist College has the highest rate of black students (0.96% and Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-Huntsville has the lowest rate of black students (0.00% among Tennessee colleges.
For Asian students, Vanderbilt University has the highest rate of asian students (0.14% and Strayer University-Tennessee has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Tennessee colleges.
In Tennessee 4-year colleges and universites, there are 9,329 asian students (3.84%), 42,463 african-american students (17.46%), 17,712 hispanic students (7.28%), and 143,370 white students (58.96%).
In Tennessee community colleges, there are 17,759 african-american students (16.42%), 10,209 hispanic students (9.44%), and 68,804 white students (63.60%).
In Tennessee trade schools, there are 1,103 african-american students (28.54%), 270 hispanic students (6.99%), and 2,178 white students (56.35%).
| School Level | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 355,198 | 970 (0.27%) |
11,279 (3.18%) |
61,325 (17.27%) |
28,191 (7.94%) |
383 (0.11%) |
214,352 (60.35%) |
14,797 (4.17%) |
12,593 (3.55%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 243,154 | 670 (0.28%) |
9,329 (3.84%) |
42,463 (17.46%) |
17,712 (7.28%) |
271 (0.11%) |
143,370 (58.96%) |
9,841 (4.05%) |
8,920 (3.67%) |
| Community Colleges | 108,179 | 294 (0.27%) |
1,920 (1.77%) |
17,759 (16.42%) |
10,209 (9.44%) |
96 (0.09%) |
68,804 (63.60%) |
4,812 (4.45%) |
3,559 (3.29%) |
| Trade Schools | 3,865 | 6 (0.16%) |
30 (0.78%) |
1,103 (28.54%) |
270 (6.99%) |
16 (0.41%) |
2,178 (56.35%) |
144 (3.73%) |
114 (2.95%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Tennessee colleges. A total of 355,198 students have enrolled in Tennessee colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Baptist CollegePrivate, 4-year | 46 | - | - | 44 (95.7%) |
1 (2.2%) |
- | - | - | - |
| Arnolds Beauty SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 63 | - | - | 3 (4.8%) |
4 (6.3%) |
- | 55 (87.3%) |
1 (1.6%) |
- |
| TCAT AthensPublic, 2-4 year | 366 | 5 (1.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
19 (5.2%) |
31 (8.5%) |
- | 294 (80.3%) |
9 (2.5%) |
6 (1.6%) |
| Austin Peay State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 10,439 | 28 (0.3%) |
192 (1.8%) |
2,014 (19.3%) |
1,162 (11.1%) |
21 (0.2%) |
5,582 (53.5%) |
637 (6.1%) |
519 (5.0%) |
| Baptist Health Sciences UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 891 | 3 (0.3%) |
32 (3.6%) |
415 (46.6%) |
55 (6.2%) |
- | 325 (36.5%) |
15 (1.7%) |
46 (5.2%) |
| Belmont UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 8,803 | 27 (0.3%) |
298 (3.4%) |
579 (6.6%) |
861 (9.8%) |
8 (0.1%) |
6,349 (72.1%) |
453 (5.1%) |
134 (1.5%) |
| Bethel UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,936 | 9 (0.3%) |
69 (2.4%) |
850 (29.0%) |
270 (9.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,432 (48.8%) |
99 (3.4%) |
122 (4.2%) |
| Bryan College-DaytonPrivate, 4-year | 1,701 | 1 (0.1%) |
22 (1.3%) |
39 (2.3%) |
51 (3.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
860 (50.6%) |
14 (0.8%) |
689 (40.5%) |
| Carson-Newman UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,669 | 20 (0.7%) |
36 (1.3%) |
266 (10.0%) |
131 (4.9%) |
11 (0.4%) |
1,989 (74.5%) |
44 (1.6%) |
63 (2.4%) |
| Chattanooga State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,623 | 13 (0.2%) |
169 (2.2%) |
1,150 (15.1%) |
871 (11.4%) |
5 (0.1%) |
4,895 (64.2%) |
409 (5.4%) |
69 (0.9%) |
| Christian Brothers UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,772 | 6 (0.3%) |
25 (1.4%) |
347 (19.6%) |
256 (14.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
349 (19.7%) |
77 (4.3%) |
250 (14.1%) |
| Pentecostal Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 517 | 2 (0.4%) |
13 (2.5%) |
98 (19.0%) |
87 (16.8%) |
- | 171 (33.1%) |
4 (0.8%) |
50 (9.7%) |
| Austin's Beauty College IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 101 | 1 (1.0%) |
- | 30 (29.7%) |
5 (5.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
57 (56.4%) |
7 (6.9%) |
- |
| Cleveland State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,282 | 19 (0.6%) |
36 (1.1%) |
195 (5.9%) |
336 (10.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,519 (76.8%) |
87 (2.7%) |
73 (2.2%) |
| Columbia State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,712 | 14 (0.2%) |
147 (2.6%) |
378 (6.6%) |
594 (10.4%) |
2 (0.0%) |
4,205 (73.6%) |
252 (4.4%) |
81 (1.4%) |
| Concorde Career College-MemphisPrivate, 2-4 year | 517 | 2 (0.4%) |
3 (0.6%) |
263 (50.9%) |
35 (6.8%) |
- | 29 (5.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
183 (35.4%) |
| Cumberland UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,457 | 12 (0.3%) |
52 (1.5%) |
344 (10.0%) |
277 (8.0%) |
6 (0.2%) |
1,896 (54.8%) |
121 (3.5%) |
158 (4.6%) |
| Lipscomb UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 5,017 | 9 (0.2%) |
142 (2.8%) |
472 (9.4%) |
487 (9.7%) |
4 (0.1%) |
3,415 (68.1%) |
170 (3.4%) |
187 (3.7%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-DicksonPublic, 2-4 year | 1,628 | 4 (0.2%) |
9 (0.6%) |
181 (11.1%) |
153 (9.4%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,017 (62.5%) |
98 (6.0%) |
159 (9.8%) |
| Dyersburg State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,296 | 9 (0.3%) |
27 (0.8%) |
669 (20.3%) |
192 (5.8%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,173 (65.9%) |
156 (4.7%) |
62 (1.9%) |
| East Tennessee State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 13,728 | 1 (0.0%) |
346 (2.5%) |
806 (5.9%) |
571 (4.2%) |
- | 9,732 (70.9%) |
387 (2.8%) |
1,441 (10.5%) |
| Chattanooga College Medical Dental and & Technical CareersPrivate, 4-year | 252 | - | 1 (0.4%) |
34 (13.5%) |
9 (3.6%) |
1 (0.4%) |
74 (29.4%) |
2 (0.8%) |
131 (52.0%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ElizabethtonPublic, 2-4 year | 1,850 | 5 (0.3%) |
15 (0.8%) |
62 (3.4%) |
111 (6.0%) |
- | 1,520 (82.2%) |
60 (3.2%) |
75 (4.1%) |
| The Hair Academy LLCPrivate, Less than 2-year | 82 | - | 1 (1.2%) |
5 (6.1%) |
4 (4.9%) |
- | 70 (85.4%) |
- | 2 (2.4%) |
| Fisk UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,059 | 1 (0.1%) |
71 (6.7%) |
837 (79.0%) |
9 (0.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
13 (1.2%) |
126 (11.9%) |
| Welch CollegePrivate, 4-year | 389 | 1 (0.3%) |
8 (2.1%) |
14 (3.6%) |
35 (9.0%) |
- | 298 (76.6%) |
15 (3.9%) |
14 (3.6%) |
| Freed-Hardeman UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,306 | 5 (0.2%) |
27 (1.2%) |
292 (12.7%) |
5 (0.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,784 (77.4%) |
49 (2.1%) |
142 (6.2%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HarrimanPublic, 2-4 year | 729 | 3 (0.4%) |
2 (0.3%) |
22 (3.0%) |
65 (8.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
489 (67.1%) |
36 (4.9%) |
108 (14.8%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HartsvillePublic, 2-4 year | 1,014 | 2 (0.2%) |
3 (0.3%) |
44 (4.3%) |
107 (10.6%) |
- | 714 (70.4%) |
86 (8.5%) |
48 (4.7%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-HohenwaldPublic, 2-4 year | 2,416 | 5 (0.2%) |
122 (5.0%) |
150 (6.2%) |
157 (6.5%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,615 (66.8%) |
142 (5.9%) |
157 (6.5%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksboroPublic, 2-4 year | 455 | 1 (0.2%) |
5 (1.1%) |
2 (0.4%) |
8 (1.8%) |
1 (0.2%) |
405 (89.0%) |
12 (2.6%) |
20 (4.4%) |
| Jackson State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,518 | 8 (0.2%) |
26 (0.7%) |
778 (22.1%) |
139 (4.0%) |
6 (0.2%) |
2,319 (65.9%) |
168 (4.8%) |
58 (1.6%) |
| John A Gupton CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 166 | - | 2 (1.2%) |
25 (15.1%) |
4 (2.4%) |
- | 132 (79.5%) |
3 (1.8%) |
- |
| Johnson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 978 | - | 13 (1.3%) |
83 (8.5%) |
60 (6.1%) |
- | 676 (69.1%) |
23 (2.4%) |
36 (3.7%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MurfreesboroPrivate, Less than 2-year | 201 | - | 5 (2.5%) |
45 (22.4%) |
19 (9.5%) |
- | 112 (55.7%) |
2 (1.0%) |
18 (9.0%) |
| King UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,157 | 7 (0.6%) |
5 (0.4%) |
64 (5.5%) |
54 (4.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
839 (72.5%) |
73 (6.3%) |
46 (4.0%) |
| South CollegePrivate, 4-year | 11,557 | 98 (0.8%) |
287 (2.5%) |
4,361 (37.7%) |
189 (1.6%) |
50 (0.4%) |
5,362 (46.4%) |
641 (5.5%) |
206 (1.8%) |
| Lane CollegePrivate, 4-year | 738 | 1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
474 (64.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
- | 6 (0.8%) |
12 (1.6%) |
228 (30.9%) |
| Le Moyne-Owen CollegePrivate, 4-year | 659 | 2 (0.3%) |
- | 608 (92.3%) |
14 (2.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
5 (0.8%) |
- | - |
| Lee UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,714 | 15 (0.4%) |
55 (1.5%) |
152 (4.1%) |
110 (3.0%) |
10 (0.3%) |
2,669 (71.9%) |
189 (5.1%) |
406 (10.9%) |
| Lincoln Memorial UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 6,081 | 46 (0.8%) |
416 (6.8%) |
305 (5.0%) |
365 (6.0%) |
14 (0.2%) |
4,324 (71.1%) |
- | 485 (8.0%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-LivingstonPublic, 2-4 year | 1,055 | 5 (0.5%) |
5 (0.5%) |
17 (1.6%) |
76 (7.2%) |
- | 760 (72.0%) |
40 (3.8%) |
146 (13.8%) |
| The University of Tennessee SouthernPublic, 4-year | 1,046 | 2 (0.2%) |
9 (0.9%) |
53 (5.1%) |
58 (5.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
796 (76.1%) |
37 (3.5%) |
17 (1.6%) |
| Maryville CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,136 | 6 (0.5%) |
8 (0.7%) |
92 (8.1%) |
86 (7.6%) |
- | 794 (69.9%) |
61 (5.4%) |
18 (1.6%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McKenziePublic, 2-4 year | 155 | - | - | 11 (7.1%) |
10 (6.5%) |
- | 126 (81.3%) |
8 (5.2%) |
- |
| Genesis Career College-CookevillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 300 | - | 4 (1.3%) |
106 (35.3%) |
33 (11.0%) |
- | 121 (40.3%) |
20 (6.7%) |
16 (5.3%) |
| Meharry Medical CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,226 | 3 (0.2%) |
91 (7.4%) |
1,057 (86.2%) |
28 (2.3%) |
- | 47 (3.8%) |
- | - |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MemphisPublic, 2-4 year | 1,960 | 13 (0.7%) |
43 (2.2%) |
1,173 (59.8%) |
178 (9.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
411 (21.0%) |
76 (3.9%) |
42 (2.1%) |
| University of MemphisPublic, 4-year | 20,276 | 30 (0.1%) |
1,045 (5.2%) |
7,083 (34.9%) |
2,129 (10.5%) |
20 (0.1%) |
7,556 (37.3%) |
806 (4.0%) |
97 (0.5%) |
| Memphis Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 157 | - | - | 111 (70.7%) |
1 (0.6%) |
- | 38 (24.2%) |
2 (1.3%) |
- |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 20,488 | 50 (0.2%) |
874 (4.3%) |
2,737 (13.4%) |
2,013 (9.8%) |
14 (0.1%) |
12,929 (63.1%) |
878 (4.3%) |
336 (1.6%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MorristownPublic, 2-4 year | 749 | - | 2 (0.3%) |
10 (1.3%) |
87 (11.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
623 (83.2%) |
21 (2.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
| Motlow State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,980 | 16 (0.3%) |
155 (2.6%) |
607 (10.2%) |
776 (13.0%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3,887 (65.0%) |
258 (4.3%) |
183 (3.1%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MurfreesboroPublic, 2-4 year | 928 | 4 (0.4%) |
40 (4.3%) |
166 (17.9%) |
166 (17.9%) |
- | 480 (51.7%) |
41 (4.4%) |
21 (2.3%) |
| Nashville Auto-Diesel CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 967 | 5 (0.5%) |
5 (0.5%) |
308 (31.9%) |
129 (13.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
457 (47.3%) |
53 (5.5%) |
9 (0.9%) |
| Nashville State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,533 | 8 (0.1%) |
290 (3.8%) |
2,267 (30.1%) |
1,098 (14.6%) |
18 (0.2%) |
3,274 (43.5%) |
458 (6.1%) |
46 (0.6%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NorthwestPublic, 2-4 year | 2,284 | 6 (0.3%) |
9 (0.4%) |
434 (19.0%) |
166 (7.3%) |
- | 1,370 (60.0%) |
127 (5.6%) |
167 (7.3%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Henry/CarrollPublic, 2-4 year | 278 | - | - | 25 (9.0%) |
17 (6.1%) |
- | 218 (78.4%) |
14 (5.0%) |
4 (1.4%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-PulaskiPublic, 2-4 year | 742 | 3 (0.4%) |
4 (0.5%) |
29 (3.9%) |
61 (8.2%) |
- | 603 (81.3%) |
26 (3.5%) |
15 (2.0%) |
| Rhodes CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,861 | 1 (0.1%) |
167 (9.0%) |
176 (9.5%) |
139 (7.5%) |
- | 1,088 (58.5%) |
95 (5.1%) |
77 (4.1%) |
| Roane State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,002 | 13 (0.3%) |
52 (1.0%) |
115 (2.3%) |
236 (4.7%) |
6 (0.1%) |
3,796 (75.9%) |
173 (3.5%) |
600 (12.0%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology CrumpPublic, 2-4 year | 1,659 | 7 (0.4%) |
5 (0.3%) |
117 (7.1%) |
91 (5.5%) |
- | 1,374 (82.8%) |
55 (3.3%) |
7 (0.4%) |
| Southwest Tennessee Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,004 | 19 (0.3%) |
129 (1.8%) |
4,571 (65.3%) |
725 (10.4%) |
2 (0.0%) |
1,207 (17.2%) |
185 (2.6%) |
119 (1.7%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ShelbyvillePublic, 2-4 year | 623 | 1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
32 (5.1%) |
63 (10.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
458 (73.5%) |
39 (6.3%) |
21 (3.4%) |
| The University of the SouthPrivate, 4-year | 1,724 | 4 (0.2%) |
15 (0.9%) |
74 (4.3%) |
90 (5.2%) |
- | 1,396 (81.0%) |
51 (3.0%) |
28 (1.6%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Oneida-HuntsvillePublic, 2-4 year | 559 | 1 (0.2%) |
- | 2 (0.4%) |
9 (1.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
297 (53.1%) |
9 (1.6%) |
240 (42.9%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Upper CumberlandPublic, 2-4 year | 768 | 2 (0.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
7 (0.9%) |
55 (7.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
619 (80.6%) |
40 (5.2%) |
41 (5.3%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnvillePublic, 2-4 year | 812 | 1 (0.1%) |
5 (0.6%) |
19 (2.3%) |
108 (13.3%) |
- | 598 (73.6%) |
33 (4.1%) |
46 (5.7%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-JacksonPublic, 2-4 year | 3,117 | 1 (0.0%) |
17 (0.5%) |
1,014 (32.5%) |
222 (7.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,405 (45.1%) |
255 (8.2%) |
193 (6.2%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvillePublic, 2-4 year | 1,581 | 7 (0.4%) |
15 (0.9%) |
157 (9.9%) |
131 (8.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,135 (71.8%) |
78 (4.9%) |
48 (3.0%) |
| Pellissippi State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,399 | 11 (0.1%) |
252 (2.7%) |
614 (6.5%) |
871 (9.3%) |
7 (0.1%) |
6,953 (74.0%) |
416 (4.4%) |
173 (1.8%) |
| Southern Adventist UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,229 | 3 (0.1%) |
413 (12.8%) |
216 (6.7%) |
814 (25.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,247 (38.6%) |
204 (6.3%) |
99 (3.1%) |
| Tennessee Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,198 | 1 (0.1%) |
27 (2.3%) |
54 (4.5%) |
64 (5.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
814 (67.9%) |
30 (2.5%) |
43 (3.6%) |
| The University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaPublic, 4-year | 11,775 | 24 (0.2%) |
357 (3.0%) |
1,167 (9.9%) |
788 (6.7%) |
13 (0.1%) |
8,658 (73.5%) |
536 (4.6%) |
93 (0.8%) |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvillePublic, 4-year | 38,728 | 55 (0.1%) |
1,396 (3.6%) |
1,675 (4.3%) |
2,525 (6.5%) |
15 (0.0%) |
29,282 (75.6%) |
1,848 (4.8%) |
507 (1.3%) |
| The University of Tennessee-MartinPublic, 4-year | 7,499 | 17 (0.2%) |
98 (1.3%) |
1,037 (13.8%) |
369 (4.9%) |
3 (0.0%) |
5,637 (75.2%) |
272 (3.6%) |
29 (0.4%) |
| Tennessee School of Beauty of Knoxville IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 323 | - | 2 (0.6%) |
15 (4.6%) |
16 (5.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
289 (89.5%) |
- | - |
| Tennessee State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,310 | 6 (0.1%) |
58 (0.9%) |
4,758 (75.4%) |
227 (3.6%) |
3 (0.0%) |
606 (9.6%) |
170 (2.7%) |
219 (3.5%) |
| Tennessee Technological UniversityPublic, 4-year | 10,511 | 15 (0.1%) |
248 (2.4%) |
440 (4.2%) |
610 (5.8%) |
9 (0.1%) |
8,314 (79.1%) |
341 (3.2%) |
207 (2.0%) |
| Trevecca Nazarene UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,195 | 12 (0.4%) |
51 (1.6%) |
592 (18.5%) |
324 (10.1%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,689 (52.9%) |
122 (3.8%) |
165 (5.2%) |
| Northeast State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,757 | 33 (0.6%) |
58 (1.0%) |
154 (2.7%) |
323 (5.6%) |
2 (0.0%) |
4,766 (82.8%) |
214 (3.7%) |
201 (3.5%) |
| Tusculum UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,103 | 4 (0.4%) |
7 (0.6%) |
127 (11.5%) |
56 (5.1%) |
- | 612 (55.5%) |
4 (0.4%) |
248 (22.5%) |
| Union UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,713 | 5 (0.2%) |
49 (1.8%) |
495 (18.2%) |
73 (2.7%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,567 (57.8%) |
96 (3.5%) |
387 (14.3%) |
| Vanderbilt UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 13,575 | 42 (0.3%) |
1,864 (13.7%) |
1,155 (8.5%) |
1,334 (9.8%) |
22 (0.2%) |
6,260 (46.1%) |
639 (4.7%) |
421 (3.1%) |
| Volunteer State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,963 | 18 (0.3%) |
117 (1.7%) |
623 (8.9%) |
732 (10.5%) |
7 (0.1%) |
5,048 (72.5%) |
320 (4.6%) |
62 (0.9%) |
| Walters State Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,899 | 19 (0.3%) |
78 (1.3%) |
128 (2.2%) |
600 (10.2%) |
5 (0.1%) |
4,841 (82.1%) |
183 (3.1%) |
22 (0.4%) |
| William R Moore College of TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 468 | 1 (0.2%) |
22 (4.7%) |
165 (35.3%) |
96 (20.5%) |
- | 160 (34.2%) |
15 (3.2%) |
9 (1.9%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-KnoxvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 87 | 1 (1.1%) |
- | 9 (10.3%) |
3 (3.4%) |
- | 63 (72.4%) |
- | 11 (12.6%) |
| Tennessee College of Applied Technology NashvillePublic, 2-4 year | 1,101 | 6 (0.5%) |
31 (2.8%) |
231 (21.0%) |
191 (17.3%) |
4 (0.4%) |
504 (45.8%) |
51 (4.6%) |
29 (2.6%) |
| Nossi College of Art and DesignPrivate, 4-year | 247 | 5 (2.0%) |
3 (1.2%) |
60 (24.3%) |
21 (8.5%) |
1 (0.4%) |
152 (61.5%) |
5 (2.0%) |
- |
| Mr Wayne's School of Unisex Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 20 | - | - | 1 (5.0%) |
4 (20.0%) |
- | 13 (65.0%) |
2 (10.0%) |
- |
| Genesis Career College-LebanonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 96 | - | 1 (1.0%) |
19 (19.8%) |
23 (24.0%) |
- | 46 (47.9%) |
1 (1.0%) |
6 (6.3%) |
| Brillare Beauty InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 265 | 1 (0.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
26 (9.8%) |
21 (7.9%) |
- | 198 (74.7%) |
14 (5.3%) |
4 (1.5%) |
| Remington College-Memphis CampusPrivate, 2-4 year | 331 | 1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.6%) |
314 (94.9%) |
- | - | 10 (3.0%) |
3 (0.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
| North Central InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 61 | - | - | 9 (14.8%) |
4 (6.6%) |
1 (1.6%) |
45 (73.8%) |
2 (3.3%) |
- |
| Richmont Graduate UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 329 | 1 (0.3%) |
8 (2.4%) |
41 (12.5%) |
10 (3.0%) |
- | 262 (79.6%) |
- | 7 (2.1%) |
| Williamson Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 64 | - | 3 (4.7%) |
2 (3.1%) |
10 (15.6%) |
- | 49 (76.6%) |
- | - |
| Miller-Motte College-ChattanoogaPrivate, 4-year | 4,462 | 50 (1.1%) |
16 (0.4%) |
2,504 (56.1%) |
334 (7.5%) |
10 (0.2%) |
1,225 (27.5%) |
288 (6.5%) |
35 (0.8%) |
| Strayer University-TennesseePrivate, 4-year | 1,965 | 10 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,290 (65.6%) |
25 (1.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
560 (28.5%) |
60 (3.1%) |
17 (0.9%) |
| Lawrenceburg Technical CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 128 | - | 1 (0.8%) |
10 (7.8%) |
4 (3.1%) |
- | 112 (87.5%) |
1 (0.8%) |
- |
| Remington College-Nashville CampusPrivate, 2-4 year | 280 | - | 3 (1.1%) |
149 (53.2%) |
18 (6.4%) |
- | 94 (33.6%) |
12 (4.3%) |
4 (1.4%) |
| SAE Institute of Technology-NashvillePrivate, 4-year | 1,712 | 16 (0.9%) |
23 (1.3%) |
1,018 (59.5%) |
269 (15.7%) |
4 (0.2%) |
232 (13.6%) |
108 (6.3%) |
40 (2.3%) |
| Visible Music CollegePrivate, 4-year | 89 | - | 5 (5.6%) |
20 (22.5%) |
17 (19.1%) |
- | 44 (49.4%) |
- | 3 (3.4%) |
| Elite College of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 53 | - | - | 5 (9.4%) |
3 (5.7%) |
- | 42 (79.2%) |
3 (5.7%) |
- |
| TC BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 100 | 1 (1.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
3 (3.0%) |
7 (7.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
84 (84.0%) |
3 (3.0%) |
- |
| Fortis Institute-NashvillePrivate, 2-4 year | 393 | 1 (0.3%) |
6 (1.5%) |
208 (52.9%) |
29 (7.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
118 (30.0%) |
21 (5.3%) |
8 (2.0%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MemphisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 216 | - | 2 (0.9%) |
142 (65.7%) |
17 (7.9%) |
- | 55 (25.5%) |
- | - |
| Love Beauty School IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 75 | - | - | 3 (4.0%) |
1 (1.3%) |
- | 64 (85.3%) |
7 (9.3%) |
- |
| Empire Beauty School-E MemphisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 156 | - | 1 (0.6%) |
141 (90.4%) |
5 (3.2%) |
- | - | 2 (1.3%) |
7 (4.5%) |
| Empire Beauty School-NashvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 111 | - | 1 (0.9%) |
26 (23.4%) |
13 (11.7%) |
- | 36 (32.4%) |
9 (8.1%) |
26 (23.4%) |
| Empire Beauty School-JacksonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 73 | - | - | 60 (82.2%) |
- | - | 6 (8.2%) |
2 (2.7%) |
5 (6.8%) |
| Omega Graduate SchoolPrivate, 4-year | 69 | - | 1 (1.4%) |
34 (49.3%) |
- | - | 24 (34.8%) |
1 (1.4%) |
9 (13.0%) |
| Meridian Institute of Surgical AssistingPrivate, 2-4 year | 805 | - | - | 107 (13.3%) |
110 (13.7%) |
- | 529 (65.7%) |
59 (7.3%) |
- |
| Mid-South Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 32 | - | - | 7 (21.9%) |
8 (25.0%) |
- | 8 (25.0%) |
- | - |
| The Salon Professional Academy-NashvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 33 | - | - | - | 5 (15.2%) |
- | 26 (78.8%) |
1 (3.0%) |
1 (3.0%) |
| Franklin Hair Academy School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 116 | - | 5 (4.3%) |
12 (10.3%) |
2 (1.7%) |
9 (7.8%) |
75 (64.7%) |
9 (7.8%) |
4 (3.4%) |
| Vibe Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 71 | - | - | 63 (88.7%) |
2 (2.8%) |
- | - | 4 (5.6%) |
2 (2.8%) |
| Mind Body InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 29 | - | 1 (3.4%) |
9 (31.0%) |
1 (3.4%) |
- | 18 (62.1%) |
- | - |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Johnson CityPrivate, Less than 2-year | 87 | 1 (1.1%) |
- | 8 (9.2%) |
6 (6.9%) |
- | 58 (66.7%) |
6 (6.9%) |
8 (9.2%) |
| Sandra Academy of Salon ServicesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 117 | - | - | 3 (2.6%) |
3 (2.6%) |
2 (1.7%) |
109 (93.2%) |
- | - |
| Gould's AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 148 | 1 (0.7%) |
1 (0.7%) |
94 (63.5%) |
12 (8.1%) |
- | 35 (23.6%) |
5 (3.4%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-KnoxvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 75 | - | - | 24 (32.0%) |
3 (4.0%) |
- | 40 (53.3%) |
5 (6.7%) |
3 (4.0%) |
| Milligan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,240 | 6 (0.5%) |
20 (1.6%) |
54 (4.4%) |
46 (3.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
940 (75.8%) |
50 (4.0%) |
24 (1.9%) |
| The University of Tennessee Health Science CenterPublic, 4-year | 3,101 | 4 (0.1%) |
339 (10.9%) |
426 (13.7%) |
142 (4.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,899 (61.2%) |
84 (2.7%) |
89 (2.9%) |
| Image Maker Beauty InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 74 | - | - | 6 (8.1%) |
13 (17.6%) |
1 (1.4%) |
54 (73.0%) |
- | - |
| Nashville Film InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 60 | - | 4 (6.7%) |
16 (26.7%) |
5 (8.3%) |
- | 35 (58.3%) |
- | - |
| Allied Health Careers InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 26 | - | - | 19 (73.1%) |
3 (11.5%) |
- | 4 (15.4%) |
- | - |
| Massage Institute of MemphisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 29 | - | 1 (3.4%) |
13 (44.8%) |
2 (6.9%) |
- | 13 (44.8%) |
- | - |
| Gould's AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 135 | - | - | 48 (35.6%) |
15 (11.1%) |
- | 62 (45.9%) |
9 (6.7%) |
1 (0.7%) |
| Health-Tech Institute of MemphisPrivate, Less than 2-year | 8 | - | - | 7 (87.5%) |
- | - | - | - | - |
| Fortis Institute-CookevillePrivate, 2-4 year | 334 | 2 (0.6%) |
- | 22 (6.6%) |
23 (6.9%) |
2 (0.6%) |
277 (82.9%) |
7 (2.1%) |
1 (0.3%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Murfreesboro-NashvillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 237 | - | 1 (0.4%) |
68 (28.7%) |
2 (0.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
140 (59.1%) |
22 (9.3%) |
- |
| Galen Health Institutes-Nashville CampusPrivate, 4-year | 1,027 | 3 (0.3%) |
20 (1.9%) |
311 (30.3%) |
25 (2.4%) |
3 (0.3%) |
433 (42.2%) |
13 (1.3%) |
219 (21.3%) |
| Academy of Allied Health CareersPrivate, Less than 2-year | 194 | - | 1 (0.5%) |
68 (35.1%) |
17 (8.8%) |
- | 99 (51.0%) |
9 (4.6%) |
- |
| Sweetwater Institute of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 22 | - | - | - | 2 (9.1%) |
- | 20 (90.9%) |
- | - |
| Studio 75 Hair AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 14 | - | - | 12 (85.7%) |
- | - | 2 (14.3%) |
- | - |
| Herzing University-NashvillePrivate, 4-year | 201 | 1 (0.5%) |
2 (1.0%) |
99 (49.3%) |
15 (7.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
74 (36.8%) |
2 (1.0%) |
7 (3.5%) |