A total of 205,171 students are enrolled in Oregon colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 1,739 native american or Alaska native students (0.85%), 12,776 asian students (6.23%), 6,395 african-american students (3.12%), 36,159 hispanic students (17.62%), 1,164 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.57%), and 115,740 white students (56.41%).
For Oregon colleges, Pacific Bible College has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Concorde Career College-Portland has the lowest rate of white students (0.16%.
For Afraican-american students, Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate Studies has the highest rate of black students (0.29% and Columbia Gorge Community College has the lowest rate of black students (0.00% among Oregon colleges.
For Asian students, University of Portland has the highest rate of asian students (0.21% and Treasure Valley Community College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.01% among Oregon colleges.
In Oregon 4-year colleges and universites, there are 10,402 asian students (6.87%), 4,684 african-american students (3.09%), 25,065 hispanic students (16.56%), and 85,763 white students (56.66%).
In Oregon community colleges, there are 1,684 african-american students (3.16%), 11,017 hispanic students (20.65%), and 29,700 white students (55.66%).
In Oregon trade schools, there are 27 african-american students (5.93%), 77 hispanic students (16.92%), and 277 white students (60.88%).
| School Level | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 205,171 | 1,739 (0.85%) |
12,776 (6.23%) |
6,395 (3.12%) |
36,159 (17.62%) |
1,164 (0.57%) |
115,740 (56.41%) |
13,635 (6.65%) |
11,706 (5.71%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 151,355 | 1,104 (0.73%) |
10,402 (6.87%) |
4,684 (3.09%) |
25,065 (16.56%) |
872 (0.58%) |
85,763 (56.66%) |
10,832 (7.16%) |
7,059 (4.66%) |
| Community Colleges | 53,361 | 630 (1.18%) |
2,361 (4.42%) |
1,684 (3.16%) |
11,017 (20.65%) |
288 (0.54%) |
29,700 (55.66%) |
2,765 (5.18%) |
4,637 (8.69%) |
| Trade Schools | 455 | 5 (1.10%) |
13 (2.86%) |
27 (5.93%) |
77 (16.92%) |
4 (0.88%) |
277 (60.88%) |
38 (8.35%) |
10 (2.20%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Oregon colleges. A total of 205,171 students have enrolled in Oregon colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,407 | 54 (3.8%) |
14 (1.0%) |
12 (0.9%) |
456 (32.4%) |
9 (0.6%) |
612 (43.5%) |
26 (1.8%) |
219 (15.6%) |
| Central Oregon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,332 | 67 (1.5%) |
66 (1.5%) |
46 (1.1%) |
644 (14.9%) |
14 (0.3%) |
2,911 (67.2%) |
202 (4.7%) |
382 (8.8%) |
| Chemeketa Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 8,098 | 156 (1.9%) |
178 (2.2%) |
126 (1.6%) |
2,867 (35.4%) |
76 (0.9%) |
4,102 (50.7%) |
353 (4.4%) |
224 (2.8%) |
| Clackamas Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,545 | 47 (0.8%) |
203 (3.7%) |
145 (2.6%) |
1,184 (21.4%) |
25 (0.5%) |
3,251 (58.6%) |
311 (5.6%) |
361 (6.5%) |
| Clatsop Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 754 | 15 (2.0%) |
7 (0.9%) |
6 (0.8%) |
142 (18.8%) |
4 (0.5%) |
367 (48.7%) |
20 (2.7%) |
193 (25.6%) |
| College of Hair Design CareersPrivate, 2-4 year | 58 | - | - | - | 14 (24.1%) |
- | 40 (69.0%) |
4 (6.9%) |
- |
| Concorde Career College-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year | 172 | 3 (1.7%) |
5 (2.9%) |
14 (8.1%) |
62 (36.0%) |
1 (0.6%) |
27 (15.7%) |
2 (1.2%) |
58 (33.7%) |
| Sumner CollegePrivate, 4-year | 532 | 13 (2.4%) |
14 (2.6%) |
120 (22.6%) |
69 (13.0%) |
25 (4.7%) |
262 (49.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
28 (5.3%) |
| East West College of the Healing ArtsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 236 | 2 (0.8%) |
3 (1.3%) |
8 (3.4%) |
23 (9.7%) |
2 (0.8%) |
176 (74.6%) |
21 (8.9%) |
1 (0.4%) |
| Eastern Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,894 | 49 (1.7%) |
27 (0.9%) |
51 (1.8%) |
408 (14.1%) |
68 (2.3%) |
1,982 (68.5%) |
162 (5.6%) |
124 (4.3%) |
| New Hope Christian College-EugenePrivate, 4-year | 56 | 2 (3.6%) |
2 (3.6%) |
2 (3.6%) |
10 (17.9%) |
3 (5.4%) |
24 (42.9%) |
9 (16.1%) |
- |
| George Fox UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,916 | 28 (0.6%) |
258 (5.2%) |
142 (2.9%) |
650 (13.2%) |
30 (0.6%) |
3,337 (67.9%) |
304 (6.2%) |
138 (2.8%) |
| Phagans Grants Pass College of BeautyPrivate, 2-4 year | 43 | 1 (2.3%) |
- | - | 3 (7.0%) |
- | 36 (83.7%) |
2 (4.7%) |
1 (2.3%) |
| Lane Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 6,810 | 86 (1.3%) |
180 (2.6%) |
143 (2.1%) |
1,101 (16.2%) |
23 (0.3%) |
4,342 (63.8%) |
600 (8.8%) |
212 (3.1%) |
| Lewis & Clark CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,504 | 11 (0.3%) |
162 (4.6%) |
93 (2.7%) |
421 (12.0%) |
7 (0.2%) |
2,151 (61.4%) |
237 (6.8%) |
264 (7.5%) |
| Linfield UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,709 | 9 (0.5%) |
97 (5.7%) |
33 (1.9%) |
381 (22.3%) |
14 (0.8%) |
982 (57.5%) |
133 (7.8%) |
37 (2.2%) |
| Linn-Benton Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,242 | 37 (0.7%) |
103 (2.0%) |
62 (1.2%) |
644 (12.3%) |
17 (0.3%) |
2,952 (56.3%) |
207 (3.9%) |
1,191 (22.7%) |
| Northwest College-BeavertonPrivate, 2-4 year | 37 | 1 (2.7%) |
- | 1 (2.7%) |
9 (24.3%) |
1 (2.7%) |
19 (51.4%) |
6 (16.2%) |
- |
| Phagans Medford Beauty SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 32 | 1 (3.1%) |
1 (3.1%) |
1 (3.1%) |
11 (34.4%) |
- | 17 (53.1%) |
- | 1 (3.1%) |
| Northwest College-ClackamasPrivate, 2-4 year | 35 | 2 (5.7%) |
2 (5.7%) |
2 (5.7%) |
10 (28.6%) |
- | 16 (45.7%) |
2 (5.7%) |
1 (2.9%) |
| Mount Angel SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 127 | - | 15 (11.8%) |
2 (1.6%) |
36 (28.3%) |
3 (2.4%) |
50 (39.4%) |
6 (4.7%) |
- |
| Mt Hood Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 6,476 | 45 (0.7%) |
451 (7.0%) |
269 (4.2%) |
1,312 (20.3%) |
27 (0.4%) |
3,121 (48.2%) |
401 (6.2%) |
784 (12.1%) |
| National University of Natural MedicinePrivate, 4-year | 414 | 6 (1.4%) |
22 (5.3%) |
25 (6.0%) |
29 (7.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
178 (43.0%) |
36 (8.7%) |
113 (27.3%) |
| Bushnell UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 761 | 5 (0.7%) |
24 (3.2%) |
16 (2.1%) |
117 (15.4%) |
12 (1.6%) |
492 (64.7%) |
62 (8.1%) |
10 (1.3%) |
| Oregon Health & Science UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,942 | 13 (0.4%) |
388 (13.2%) |
92 (3.1%) |
405 (13.8%) |
5 (0.2%) |
1,694 (57.6%) |
212 (7.2%) |
21 (0.7%) |
| Oregon Institute of TechnologyPublic, 4-year | 5,299 | 45 (0.8%) |
392 (7.4%) |
77 (1.5%) |
877 (16.6%) |
26 (0.5%) |
3,335 (62.9%) |
329 (6.2%) |
158 (3.0%) |
| Oregon State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 37,163 | 237 (0.6%) |
2,867 (7.7%) |
819 (2.2%) |
4,676 (12.6%) |
118 (0.3%) |
22,796 (61.3%) |
2,485 (6.7%) |
968 (2.6%) |
| University of OregonPublic, 4-year | 24,404 | 137 (0.6%) |
1,651 (6.8%) |
715 (2.9%) |
3,902 (16.0%) |
84 (0.3%) |
14,648 (60.0%) |
2,173 (8.9%) |
270 (1.1%) |
| Pacific Northwest College of ArtPrivate, 4-year | 466 | 2 (0.4%) |
13 (2.8%) |
21 (4.5%) |
76 (16.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
275 (59.0%) |
44 (9.4%) |
26 (5.6%) |
| Pacific UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,427 | 22 (0.6%) |
505 (14.7%) |
91 (2.7%) |
543 (15.8%) |
65 (1.9%) |
1,580 (46.1%) |
308 (9.0%) |
151 (4.4%) |
| Phagans Beauty CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 59 | - | 1 (1.7%) |
- | 8 (13.6%) |
- | 37 (62.7%) |
13 (22.0%) |
- |
| Phagans Central Oregon Beauty CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 101 | 3 (3.0%) |
- | - | 18 (17.8%) |
- | 67 (66.3%) |
8 (7.9%) |
5 (5.0%) |
| Phagans School of BeautyPrivate, 2-4 year | 38 | 2 (5.3%) |
- | 3 (7.9%) |
9 (23.7%) |
- | 18 (47.4%) |
4 (10.5%) |
2 (5.3%) |
| Phagans School of Hair DesignPrivate, 2-4 year | 212 | 4 (1.9%) |
8 (3.8%) |
23 (10.8%) |
41 (19.3%) |
1 (0.5%) |
120 (56.6%) |
3 (1.4%) |
12 (5.7%) |
| Summit Salon Academy-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year | 66 | - | - | 2 (3.0%) |
9 (13.6%) |
1 (1.5%) |
54 (81.8%) |
- | - |
| Portland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 20,861 | 130 (0.6%) |
1,693 (8.1%) |
1,136 (5.4%) |
4,770 (22.9%) |
123 (0.6%) |
10,406 (49.9%) |
1,459 (7.0%) |
978 (4.7%) |
| Portland State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 19,951 | 66 (0.3%) |
1,856 (9.3%) |
1,042 (5.2%) |
3,933 (19.7%) |
117 (0.6%) |
9,488 (47.6%) |
1,491 (7.5%) |
877 (4.4%) |
| University of PortlandPrivate, 4-year | 3,285 | 14 (0.4%) |
674 (20.5%) |
96 (2.9%) |
665 (20.2%) |
43 (1.3%) |
1,300 (39.6%) |
298 (9.1%) |
53 (1.6%) |
| Reed CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,358 | 4 (0.3%) |
110 (8.1%) |
23 (1.7%) |
164 (12.1%) |
- | 779 (57.4%) |
137 (10.1%) |
17 (1.3%) |
| Rogue Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,009 | 70 (1.7%) |
94 (2.3%) |
52 (1.3%) |
967 (24.1%) |
37 (0.9%) |
2,425 (60.5%) |
- | 360 (9.0%) |
| Southern Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year | 5,113 | 52 (1.0%) |
73 (1.4%) |
70 (1.4%) |
487 (9.5%) |
25 (0.5%) |
2,072 (40.5%) |
355 (6.9%) |
1,940 (37.9%) |
| Southwestern Oregon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,551 | 42 (2.7%) |
23 (1.5%) |
20 (1.3%) |
222 (14.3%) |
15 (1.0%) |
1,024 (66.0%) |
95 (6.1%) |
61 (3.9%) |
| Treasure Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,483 | 11 (0.7%) |
11 (0.7%) |
23 (1.6%) |
376 (25.4%) |
5 (0.3%) |
769 (51.9%) |
13 (0.9%) |
272 (18.3%) |
| Umpqua Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,582 | 40 (1.5%) |
69 (2.7%) |
42 (1.6%) |
352 (13.6%) |
12 (0.5%) |
1,771 (68.6%) |
176 (6.8%) |
119 (4.6%) |
| Warner Pacific UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 378 | 5 (1.3%) |
45 (11.9%) |
44 (11.6%) |
118 (31.2%) |
11 (2.9%) |
125 (33.1%) |
24 (6.3%) |
4 (1.1%) |
| Corban UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,029 | 4 (0.4%) |
19 (1.8%) |
25 (2.4%) |
142 (13.8%) |
5 (0.5%) |
641 (62.3%) |
62 (6.0%) |
126 (12.2%) |
| Western SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 755 | 3 (0.4%) |
77 (10.2%) |
24 (3.2%) |
29 (3.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
531 (70.3%) |
40 (5.3%) |
49 (6.5%) |
| Willamette UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,180 | 10 (0.5%) |
81 (3.7%) |
48 (2.2%) |
334 (15.3%) |
9 (0.4%) |
1,229 (56.4%) |
146 (6.7%) |
255 (11.7%) |
| Western Oregon UniversityPublic, 4-year | 3,722 | 48 (1.3%) |
106 (2.8%) |
109 (2.9%) |
947 (25.4%) |
55 (1.5%) |
2,139 (57.5%) |
237 (6.4%) |
54 (1.5%) |
| University of Western StatesPrivate, 4-year | 959 | - | 42 (4.4%) |
58 (6.0%) |
57 (5.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
463 (48.3%) |
39 (4.1%) |
68 (7.1%) |
| Carrington College-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year | 254 | 4 (1.6%) |
8 (3.1%) |
39 (15.4%) |
98 (38.6%) |
1 (0.4%) |
78 (30.7%) |
- | 25 (9.8%) |
| Pacific Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 22 | - | - | - | - | - | 20 (90.9%) |
2 (9.1%) |
- |
| Columbia Gorge Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 812 | 11 (1.4%) |
7 (0.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
234 (28.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
369 (45.4%) |
20 (2.5%) |
169 (20.8%) |
| Tillamook Bay Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 587 | 3 (0.5%) |
7 (1.2%) |
5 (0.9%) |
135 (23.0%) |
9 (1.5%) |
390 (66.4%) |
27 (4.6%) |
11 (1.9%) |
| Oregon Coast Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 470 | 14 (3.0%) |
6 (1.3%) |
3 (0.6%) |
95 (20.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
265 (56.4%) |
22 (4.7%) |
63 (13.4%) |
| Klamath Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,834 | 60 (3.3%) |
17 (0.9%) |
21 (1.1%) |
382 (20.8%) |
6 (0.3%) |
1,127 (61.5%) |
97 (5.3%) |
121 (6.6%) |
| Oregon State University-Cascades CampusPublic, 4-year | 1,296 | 13 (1.0%) |
46 (3.5%) |
11 (0.8%) |
142 (11.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
984 (75.9%) |
75 (5.8%) |
14 (1.1%) |
| Institute of TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 267 | 2 (0.7%) |
8 (3.0%) |
7 (2.6%) |
63 (23.6%) |
1 (0.4%) |
161 (60.3%) |
1 (0.4%) |
24 (9.0%) |
| American College of Healthcare SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 1,052 | 13 (1.2%) |
12 (1.1%) |
223 (21.2%) |
121 (11.5%) |
6 (0.6%) |
546 (51.9%) |
65 (6.2%) |
66 (6.3%) |
| Portland Actors ConservatoryPrivate, 2-4 year | 11 | - | - | 2 (18.2%) |
1 (9.1%) |
- | 8 (72.7%) |
- | - |
| Aveda Institute-PortlandPrivate, 2-4 year | 238 | - | 5 (2.1%) |
5 (2.1%) |
18 (7.6%) |
- | 174 (73.1%) |
28 (11.8%) |
8 (3.4%) |
| Northwest College-EugenePrivate, 2-4 year | 139 | 2 (1.4%) |
2 (1.4%) |
8 (5.8%) |
17 (12.2%) |
2 (1.4%) |
105 (75.5%) |
3 (2.2%) |
- |
| Northwest College-TualatinPrivate, 2-4 year | 35 | 2 (5.7%) |
1 (2.9%) |
2 (5.7%) |
6 (17.1%) |
- | 22 (62.9%) |
2 (5.7%) |
- |
| Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate StudiesPrivate, 4-year | 257 | 6 (2.3%) |
15 (5.8%) |
74 (28.8%) |
46 (17.9%) |
7 (2.7%) |
95 (37.0%) |
6 (2.3%) |
8 (3.1%) |
| Northwest College-MedfordPrivate, 2-4 year | 95 | 2 (2.1%) |
- | 1 (1.1%) |
17 (17.9%) |
1 (1.1%) |
62 (65.3%) |
12 (12.6%) |
- |
| Beau Monde Academy of Barbering and CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 92 | - | 4 (4.3%) |
18 (19.6%) |
20 (21.7%) |
1 (1.1%) |
39 (42.4%) |
2 (2.2%) |
7 (7.6%) |
| Christian Culinary AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 22 | - | 3 (13.6%) |
- | 1 (4.5%) |
- | 18 (81.8%) |
- | - |
| Johnny Matthew's Hairdressing Training SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 60 | 2 (3.3%) |
2 (3.3%) |
1 (1.7%) |
32 (53.3%) |
1 (1.7%) |
11 (18.3%) |
6 (10.0%) |
2 (3.3%) |
| Premiere Aesthetics InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 45 | 1 (2.2%) |
1 (2.2%) |
- | 1 (2.2%) |
- | 33 (73.3%) |
9 (20.0%) |
- |