A total of 125,793 students are enrolled in Nevada colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 743 native american or Alaska native students (0.59%), 13,871 asian students (11.03%), 10,453 african-american students (8.31%), 42,721 hispanic students (33.96%), 1,079 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.86%), and 40,400 white students (32.12%).
For Nevada colleges, Sierra Academy of Style has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and United Education Institute-Las Vegas has the lowest rate of white students (0.04%.
For Afraican-american students, Nevada Career Institute has the highest rate of black students (0.36% and Sierra Academy of Style has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among Nevada colleges.
For Asian students, Touro University Nevada has the highest rate of asian students (0.34% and United Education Institute-Las Vegas has the lowest rate of asian students (0.01% among Nevada colleges.
In Nevada 4-year colleges and universites, there are 13,202 asian students (11.38%), 8,438 african-american students (7.28%), 39,319 hispanic students (33.90%), and 38,422 white students (33.13%).
In Nevada community colleges, there are 1,376 african-american students (25.24%), 1,828 hispanic students (33.53%), and 1,012 white students (18.56%).
In Nevada trade schools, there are 639 african-american students (14.67%), 1,574 hispanic students (36.14%), and 966 white students (22.18%).
| School Level | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 125,793 | 743 (0.59%) |
13,871 (11.03%) |
10,453 (8.31%) |
42,721 (33.96%) |
1,079 (0.86%) |
40,400 (32.12%) |
10,476 (8.33%) |
4,052 (3.22%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 115,986 | 664 (0.57%) |
13,202 (11.38%) |
8,438 (7.28%) |
39,319 (33.90%) |
871 (0.75%) |
38,422 (33.13%) |
9,642 (8.31%) |
3,445 (2.97%) |
| Community Colleges | 5,452 | 39 (0.72%) |
471 (8.64%) |
1,376 (25.24%) |
1,828 (33.53%) |
132 (2.42%) |
1,012 (18.56%) |
484 (8.88%) |
97 (1.78%) |
| Trade Schools | 4,355 | 40 (0.92%) |
198 (4.55%) |
639 (14.67%) |
1,574 (36.14%) |
76 (1.75%) |
966 (22.18%) |
350 (8.04%) |
510 (11.71%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Nevada colleges. A total of 125,793 students have enrolled in Nevada colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Hair Design-Las VegasPrivate, Less than 2-year | 183 | - | 3 (1.6%) |
29 (15.8%) |
75 (41.0%) |
5 (2.7%) |
58 (31.7%) |
11 (6.0%) |
2 (1.1%) |
| College of Southern NevadaPublic, 4-year | 28,313 | 80 (0.3%) |
2,619 (9.3%) |
2,905 (10.3%) |
12,144 (42.9%) |
270 (1.0%) |
6,557 (23.2%) |
2,282 (8.1%) |
1,291 (4.6%) |
| Las Vegas CollegePrivate, 4-year | 536 | 4 (0.7%) |
98 (18.3%) |
127 (23.7%) |
145 (27.1%) |
11 (2.1%) |
88 (16.4%) |
19 (3.5%) |
44 (8.2%) |
| University of Nevada-Las VegasPublic, 4-year | 32,911 | 104 (0.3%) |
5,167 (15.7%) |
2,910 (8.8%) |
11,205 (34.0%) |
215 (0.7%) |
8,613 (26.2%) |
3,281 (10.0%) |
412 (1.3%) |
| University of Nevada-RenoPublic, 4-year | 23,024 | 166 (0.7%) |
1,922 (8.3%) |
874 (3.8%) |
5,462 (23.7%) |
105 (0.5%) |
11,027 (47.9%) |
2,089 (9.1%) |
640 (2.8%) |
| Great Basin CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,320 | 77 (2.3%) |
91 (2.7%) |
133 (4.0%) |
980 (29.5%) |
18 (0.5%) |
1,736 (52.3%) |
185 (5.6%) |
100 (3.0%) |
| Truckee Meadows Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 10,885 | 125 (1.1%) |
654 (6.0%) |
255 (2.3%) |
3,923 (36.0%) |
62 (0.6%) |
5,025 (46.2%) |
681 (6.3%) |
101 (0.9%) |
| Western Nevada CollegePublic, 4-year | 4,284 | 71 (1.7%) |
124 (2.9%) |
76 (1.8%) |
1,393 (32.5%) |
27 (0.6%) |
2,195 (51.2%) |
308 (7.2%) |
90 (2.1%) |
| Nevada Career InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 461 | 9 (2.0%) |
43 (9.3%) |
164 (35.6%) |
122 (26.5%) |
15 (3.3%) |
63 (13.7%) |
36 (7.8%) |
9 (2.0%) |
| Nevada State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,549 | 18 (0.2%) |
1,001 (13.3%) |
666 (8.8%) |
3,128 (41.4%) |
88 (1.2%) |
1,658 (22.0%) |
460 (6.1%) |
526 (7.0%) |
| Milan Institute-SparksPrivate, Less than 2-year | 171 | 1 (0.6%) |
3 (1.8%) |
2 (1.2%) |
81 (47.4%) |
1 (0.6%) |
67 (39.2%) |
16 (9.4%) |
- |
| Pima Medical Institute-Las VegasPrivate, 2-4 year | 678 | 2 (0.3%) |
90 (13.3%) |
66 (9.7%) |
224 (33.0%) |
7 (1.0%) |
176 (26.0%) |
112 (16.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
| Roseman University of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 1,367 | 2 (0.1%) |
422 (30.9%) |
59 (4.3%) |
130 (9.5%) |
6 (0.4%) |
531 (38.8%) |
164 (12.0%) |
42 (3.1%) |
| Northwest Career CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 2,937 | 19 (0.6%) |
181 (6.2%) |
977 (33.3%) |
1,030 (35.1%) |
59 (2.0%) |
384 (13.1%) |
278 (9.5%) |
9 (0.3%) |
| Euphoria Institute of Beauty Arts & Sciences-SummerlinPrivate, Less than 2-year | 414 | 2 (0.5%) |
16 (3.9%) |
81 (19.6%) |
162 (39.1%) |
12 (2.9%) |
83 (20.0%) |
53 (12.8%) |
5 (1.2%) |
| Milan Institute of Cosmetology-RenoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 235 | 3 (1.3%) |
13 (5.5%) |
10 (4.3%) |
99 (42.1%) |
1 (0.4%) |
91 (38.7%) |
16 (6.8%) |
2 (0.9%) |
| Casal Institute of NevadaPrivate, Less than 2-year | 271 | 4 (1.5%) |
12 (4.4%) |
54 (19.9%) |
103 (38.0%) |
7 (2.6%) |
51 (18.8%) |
39 (14.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
| Carrington College-Las VegasPrivate, 2-4 year | 396 | 1 (0.3%) |
52 (13.1%) |
73 (18.4%) |
149 (37.6%) |
15 (3.8%) |
53 (13.4%) |
9 (2.3%) |
38 (9.6%) |
| Carrington College-RenoPrivate, 2-4 year | 551 | 8 (1.5%) |
50 (9.1%) |
15 (2.7%) |
178 (32.3%) |
10 (1.8%) |
232 (42.1%) |
11 (2.0%) |
40 (7.3%) |
| International Academy of StylePrivate, Less than 2-year | 89 | 3 (3.4%) |
5 (5.6%) |
4 (4.5%) |
38 (42.7%) |
- | 34 (38.2%) |
5 (5.6%) |
- |
| European Massage Therapy School-Las VegasPrivate, Less than 2-year | 84 | - | 4 (4.8%) |
2 (2.4%) |
66 (78.6%) |
- | 12 (14.3%) |
- | - |
| Touro University NevadaPrivate, 4-year | 1,600 | 1 (0.1%) |
537 (33.6%) |
77 (4.8%) |
226 (14.1%) |
6 (0.4%) |
568 (35.5%) |
79 (4.9%) |
106 (6.6%) |
| Advanced Training InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 605 | 4 (0.7%) |
44 (7.3%) |
96 (15.9%) |
305 (50.4%) |
14 (2.3%) |
104 (17.2%) |
17 (2.8%) |
21 (3.5%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Las VegasPrivate, Less than 2-year | 204 | 3 (1.5%) |
12 (5.9%) |
20 (9.8%) |
62 (30.4%) |
11 (5.4%) |
76 (37.3%) |
18 (8.8%) |
2 (1.0%) |
| Milan Institute-Las VegasPrivate, Less than 2-year | 331 | 3 (0.9%) |
17 (5.1%) |
112 (33.8%) |
111 (33.5%) |
6 (1.8%) |
44 (13.3%) |
31 (9.4%) |
7 (2.1%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-RenoPrivate, Less than 2-year | 161 | 5 (3.1%) |
6 (3.7%) |
4 (2.5%) |
52 (32.3%) |
2 (1.2%) |
71 (44.1%) |
15 (9.3%) |
5 (3.1%) |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Las VegasPrivate, 2-4 year | 429 | - | 55 (12.8%) |
81 (18.9%) |
125 (29.1%) |
26 (6.1%) |
104 (24.2%) |
38 (8.9%) |
- |
| DeVry University-NevadaPrivate, 4-year | 1 | - | - | - | 1 (100.0%) |
- | - | - | - |
| Chamberlain University-NevadaPrivate, 4-year | 652 | 8 (1.2%) |
175 (26.8%) |
89 (13.7%) |
172 (26.4%) |
19 (2.9%) |
159 (24.4%) |
7 (1.1%) |
23 (3.5%) |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Las VegasPrivate, 4-year | 1,222 | 4 (0.3%) |
322 (26.4%) |
182 (14.9%) |
408 (33.4%) |
37 (3.0%) |
181 (14.8%) |
85 (7.0%) |
3 (0.2%) |
| Wongu University of Oriental MedicinePrivate, 4-year | 29 | - | 7 (24.1%) |
6 (20.7%) |
1 (3.4%) |
- | 11 (37.9%) |
2 (6.9%) |
1 (3.4%) |
| L Makeup InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 73 | 1 (1.4%) |
2 (2.7%) |
11 (15.1%) |
24 (32.9%) |
- | 29 (39.7%) |
5 (6.8%) |
1 (1.4%) |
| Sierra Academy of StylePrivate, Less than 2-year | 160 | 3 (1.9%) |
- | 1 (0.6%) |
46 (28.7%) |
2 (1.3%) |
95 (59.4%) |
13 (8.1%) |
- |
| United Education Institute-Las VegasPrivate, Less than 2-year | 855 | 6 (0.7%) |
8 (0.9%) |
130 (15.2%) |
155 (18.1%) |
8 (0.9%) |
33 (3.9%) |
65 (7.6%) |
450 (52.6%) |
| Avalon Institute-Las VegasPrivate, Less than 2-year | 304 | - | 22 (7.2%) |
67 (22.0%) |
139 (45.7%) |
2 (0.7%) |
39 (12.8%) |
27 (8.9%) |
7 (2.3%) |
| Medspa Academies-National Institute of Modern AestheticsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 215 | 2 (0.9%) |
31 (14.4%) |
16 (7.4%) |
56 (26.0%) |
5 (2.3%) |
79 (36.7%) |
19 (8.8%) |
7 (3.3%) |
| Galen Health Institutes-Las VegasPrivate, 4-year | 293 | 4 (1.4%) |
63 (21.5%) |
79 (27.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
7 (2.4%) |
73 (24.9%) |
- | 66 (22.5%) |