A total of 586,867 students are enrolled in North Carolina colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 5,562 native american or Alaska native students (0.95%), 26,264 asian students (4.48%), 121,447 african-american students (20.69%), 69,931 hispanic students (11.92%), 728 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.12%), and 294,717 white students (50.22%).
For North Carolina colleges, Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Bennett College has the lowest rate of white students (0.01%.
For Afraican-american students, Saint Augustine's University has the highest rate of black students (0.94% and Mayland Community College has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among North Carolina colleges.
For Asian students, Duke University has the highest rate of asian students (0.14% and Livingstone College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among North Carolina colleges.
In North Carolina 4-year colleges and universites, there are 18,635 asian students (5.45%), 69,748 african-american students (20.39%), 31,465 hispanic students (9.20%), and 174,147 white students (50.90%).
In North Carolina community colleges, there are 50,912 african-american students (20.95%), 38,342 hispanic students (15.78%), and 119,897 white students (49.34%).
In North Carolina trade schools, there are 787 african-american students (45.10%), 124 hispanic students (7.11%), and 673 white students (38.57%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 586,867 | 5,562 (0.95%) |
26,264 (4.48%) |
121,447 (20.69%) |
69,931 (11.92%) |
728 (0.12%) |
294,717 (50.22%) |
22,534 (3.84%) |
23,425 (3.99%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 342,139 | 2,430 (0.71%) |
18,635 (5.45%) |
69,748 (20.39%) |
31,465 (9.20%) |
279 (0.08%) |
174,147 (50.90%) |
14,525 (4.25%) |
11,978 (3.50%) |
| Community Colleges | 242,983 | 3,121 (1.28%) |
7,611 (3.13%) |
50,912 (20.95%) |
38,342 (15.78%) |
442 (0.18%) |
119,897 (49.34%) |
7,982 (3.29%) |
11,351 (4.67%) |
| Trade Schools | 1,745 | 11 (0.63%) |
18 (1.03%) |
787 (45.10%) |
124 (7.11%) |
7 (0.40%) |
673 (38.57%) |
27 (1.55%) |
96 (5.50%) |
The following table compares student population by race between North Carolina colleges. A total of 586,867 students have enrolled in North Carolina colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of the AlbemarlePublic, 2-4 year | 2,905 | 15 (0.5%) |
26 (0.9%) |
366 (12.6%) |
140 (4.8%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,759 (60.6%) |
130 (4.5%) |
350 (12.0%) |
| South Piedmont Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,013 | 17 (0.4%) |
241 (6.0%) |
592 (14.8%) |
672 (16.7%) |
6 (0.1%) |
2,030 (50.6%) |
115 (2.9%) |
321 (8.0%) |
| Appalachian State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 21,570 | 41 (0.2%) |
360 (1.7%) |
760 (3.5%) |
1,963 (9.1%) |
7 (0.0%) |
16,911 (78.4%) |
974 (4.5%) |
393 (1.8%) |
| Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,510 | 29 (0.4%) |
123 (1.9%) |
315 (4.8%) |
971 (14.9%) |
14 (0.2%) |
4,275 (65.7%) |
155 (2.4%) |
604 (9.3%) |
| Barton CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,235 | 7 (0.6%) |
10 (0.8%) |
450 (36.4%) |
117 (9.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
588 (47.6%) |
7 (0.6%) |
- |
| Beaufort County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,856 | 3 (0.2%) |
14 (0.8%) |
496 (26.7%) |
285 (15.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
912 (49.1%) |
52 (2.8%) |
88 (4.7%) |
| Belmont Abbey CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,388 | 4 (0.3%) |
28 (2.0%) |
111 (8.0%) |
143 (10.3%) |
7 (0.5%) |
875 (63.0%) |
25 (1.8%) |
122 (8.8%) |
| Bennett CollegePrivate, 4-year | 180 | 1 (0.6%) |
1 (0.6%) |
128 (71.1%) |
5 (2.8%) |
- | 1 (0.6%) |
32 (17.8%) |
4 (2.2%) |
| Bladen Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,173 | 126 (10.7%) |
5 (0.4%) |
328 (28.0%) |
174 (14.8%) |
4 (0.3%) |
462 (39.4%) |
45 (3.8%) |
28 (2.4%) |
| Blue Ridge Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,723 | 15 (0.6%) |
49 (1.8%) |
97 (3.6%) |
436 (16.0%) |
- | 1,992 (73.2%) |
- | 110 (4.0%) |
| Brevard CollegePrivate, 4-year | 875 | 5 (0.6%) |
6 (0.7%) |
143 (16.3%) |
66 (7.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
538 (61.5%) |
50 (5.7%) |
7 (0.8%) |
| Brunswick Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,009 | 23 (1.1%) |
23 (1.1%) |
233 (11.6%) |
236 (11.7%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,391 (69.2%) |
80 (4.0%) |
19 (0.9%) |
| Cabarrus College of Health SciencesPrivate, 4-year | 924 | 6 (0.6%) |
45 (4.9%) |
251 (27.2%) |
108 (11.7%) |
- | 443 (47.9%) |
56 (6.1%) |
15 (1.6%) |
| Caldwell Community College and Technical InstitutePublic, 2-4 year | 3,914 | 57 (1.5%) |
72 (1.8%) |
173 (4.4%) |
464 (11.9%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2,870 (73.3%) |
126 (3.2%) |
132 (3.4%) |
| Campbell UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,963 | 30 (0.6%) |
233 (4.7%) |
661 (13.3%) |
528 (10.6%) |
4 (0.1%) |
3,017 (60.8%) |
197 (4.0%) |
213 (4.3%) |
| Cape Fear Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 14,082 | 125 (0.9%) |
192 (1.4%) |
1,589 (11.3%) |
1,792 (12.7%) |
45 (0.3%) |
9,133 (64.9%) |
383 (2.7%) |
785 (5.6%) |
| Carteret Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,614 | 5 (0.3%) |
21 (1.3%) |
87 (5.4%) |
154 (9.5%) |
- | 1,182 (73.2%) |
61 (3.8%) |
100 (6.2%) |
| Catawba CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,376 | 3 (0.2%) |
15 (1.1%) |
278 (20.2%) |
136 (9.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
737 (53.6%) |
57 (4.1%) |
50 (3.6%) |
| Catawba Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,904 | 18 (0.4%) |
342 (7.0%) |
318 (6.5%) |
894 (18.2%) |
12 (0.2%) |
3,048 (62.2%) |
170 (3.5%) |
65 (1.3%) |
| Central Carolina Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,882 | 40 (0.7%) |
74 (1.3%) |
889 (15.1%) |
1,528 (26.0%) |
13 (0.2%) |
2,943 (50.0%) |
310 (5.3%) |
85 (1.4%) |
| Central Piedmont Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 20,375 | 96 (0.5%) |
1,254 (6.2%) |
5,717 (28.1%) |
3,572 (17.5%) |
28 (0.1%) |
7,354 (36.1%) |
686 (3.4%) |
547 (2.7%) |
| Chowan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 675 | 2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
340 (50.4%) |
54 (8.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
187 (27.7%) |
31 (4.6%) |
- |
| Cleveland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,558 | 7 (0.4%) |
6 (0.4%) |
348 (22.3%) |
60 (3.9%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,062 (68.2%) |
36 (2.3%) |
26 (1.7%) |
| Coastal Carolina Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,659 | 54 (1.5%) |
153 (4.2%) |
659 (18.0%) |
634 (17.3%) |
25 (0.7%) |
2,099 (57.4%) |
- | - |
| Craven Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,103 | 11 (0.4%) |
119 (3.8%) |
513 (16.5%) |
309 (10.0%) |
11 (0.4%) |
1,719 (55.4%) |
177 (5.7%) |
215 (6.9%) |
| Davidson-Davie Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,305 | 18 (0.4%) |
82 (1.9%) |
600 (13.9%) |
531 (12.3%) |
2 (0.0%) |
2,676 (62.2%) |
192 (4.5%) |
160 (3.7%) |
| Davidson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,869 | 6 (0.3%) |
99 (5.3%) |
128 (6.8%) |
208 (11.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,128 (60.4%) |
78 (4.2%) |
20 (1.1%) |
| Duke UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 17,499 | 29 (0.2%) |
2,432 (13.9%) |
1,316 (7.5%) |
1,408 (8.0%) |
12 (0.1%) |
6,138 (35.1%) |
893 (5.1%) |
755 (4.3%) |
| Durham Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,157 | 12 (0.2%) |
257 (5.0%) |
1,629 (31.6%) |
1,195 (23.2%) |
- | 1,321 (25.6%) |
204 (4.0%) |
184 (3.6%) |
| East Carolina UniversityPublic, 4-year | 26,940 | 134 (0.5%) |
757 (2.8%) |
4,575 (17.0%) |
2,463 (9.1%) |
23 (0.1%) |
16,479 (61.2%) |
1,080 (4.0%) |
1,130 (4.2%) |
| Edgecombe Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,397 | 9 (0.6%) |
8 (0.6%) |
730 (52.3%) |
137 (9.8%) |
2 (0.1%) |
437 (31.3%) |
27 (1.9%) |
41 (2.9%) |
| Elizabeth City State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 2,258 | 9 (0.4%) |
15 (0.7%) |
1,443 (63.9%) |
132 (5.8%) |
1 (0.0%) |
412 (18.2%) |
131 (5.8%) |
91 (4.0%) |
| Elon UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 7,239 | 13 (0.2%) |
158 (2.2%) |
405 (5.6%) |
538 (7.4%) |
1 (0.0%) |
5,442 (75.2%) |
210 (2.9%) |
338 (4.7%) |
| Fayetteville Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,755 | 346 (2.9%) |
289 (2.5%) |
4,698 (40.0%) |
1,681 (14.3%) |
73 (0.6%) |
3,842 (32.7%) |
499 (4.2%) |
224 (1.9%) |
| Fayetteville State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,107 | 104 (1.5%) |
112 (1.6%) |
4,456 (62.7%) |
719 (10.1%) |
14 (0.2%) |
1,045 (14.7%) |
382 (5.4%) |
178 (2.5%) |
| Forsyth Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,099 | 39 (0.4%) |
233 (2.6%) |
2,168 (23.8%) |
1,865 (20.5%) |
10 (0.1%) |
3,669 (40.3%) |
350 (3.8%) |
665 (7.3%) |
| Gardner-Webb UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,104 | 24 (0.8%) |
40 (1.3%) |
765 (24.6%) |
98 (3.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,445 (46.6%) |
66 (2.1%) |
661 (21.3%) |
| Gaston CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,443 | 16 (0.2%) |
61 (0.9%) |
826 (12.8%) |
648 (10.1%) |
2 (0.0%) |
2,578 (40.0%) |
169 (2.6%) |
2,110 (32.7%) |
| Greensboro CollegePrivate, 4-year | 967 | 4 (0.4%) |
4 (0.4%) |
265 (27.4%) |
91 (9.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
315 (32.6%) |
38 (3.9%) |
229 (23.7%) |
| Guilford CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,180 | 6 (0.5%) |
62 (5.3%) |
331 (28.1%) |
167 (14.2%) |
- | 516 (43.7%) |
59 (5.0%) |
17 (1.4%) |
| Guilford Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,485 | 60 (0.5%) |
634 (5.5%) |
3,959 (34.5%) |
1,777 (15.5%) |
13 (0.1%) |
4,009 (34.9%) |
389 (3.4%) |
486 (4.2%) |
| Halifax Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,061 | 27 (2.5%) |
19 (1.8%) |
502 (47.3%) |
84 (7.9%) |
- | 350 (33.0%) |
19 (1.8%) |
58 (5.5%) |
| Haywood Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,395 | 24 (1.7%) |
9 (0.6%) |
79 (5.7%) |
97 (7.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,098 (78.7%) |
31 (2.2%) |
54 (3.9%) |
| Heritage Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 26 | - | - | 11 (42.3%) |
1 (3.8%) |
- | 14 (53.8%) |
- | - |
| High Point UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 6,331 | 33 (0.5%) |
171 (2.7%) |
641 (10.1%) |
485 (7.7%) |
5 (0.1%) |
4,553 (71.9%) |
47 (0.7%) |
362 (5.7%) |
| Isothermal Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,918 | 9 (0.5%) |
19 (1.0%) |
158 (8.2%) |
181 (9.4%) |
- | 1,380 (71.9%) |
102 (5.3%) |
63 (3.3%) |
| James Sprunt Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,519 | 4 (0.3%) |
5 (0.3%) |
370 (24.4%) |
486 (32.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
582 (38.3%) |
35 (2.3%) |
17 (1.1%) |
| Johnson C Smith UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,302 | 7 (0.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1,050 (80.6%) |
6 (0.5%) |
3 (0.2%) |
9 (0.7%) |
3 (0.2%) |
193 (14.8%) |
| Johnston Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,371 | 33 (0.6%) |
62 (1.2%) |
856 (15.9%) |
1,095 (20.4%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,921 (54.4%) |
213 (4.0%) |
179 (3.3%) |
| Lees-McRae CollegePrivate, 4-year | 910 | 8 (0.9%) |
13 (1.4%) |
62 (6.8%) |
41 (4.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
517 (56.8%) |
10 (1.1%) |
214 (23.5%) |
| Lenoir Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,591 | 13 (0.5%) |
30 (1.2%) |
774 (29.9%) |
467 (18.0%) |
4 (0.2%) |
1,238 (47.8%) |
65 (2.5%) |
- |
| Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,256 | 10 (0.4%) |
40 (1.8%) |
293 (13.0%) |
148 (6.6%) |
- | 1,486 (65.9%) |
85 (3.8%) |
57 (2.5%) |
| Leons Beauty School IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 102 | - | 1 (1.0%) |
14 (13.7%) |
11 (10.8%) |
- | 74 (72.5%) |
1 (1.0%) |
- |
| Livingstone CollegePrivate, 4-year | 936 | 1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
813 (86.9%) |
5 (0.5%) |
- | 19 (2.0%) |
49 (5.2%) |
- |
| Louisburg CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 402 | 5 (1.2%) |
5 (1.2%) |
263 (65.4%) |
24 (6.0%) |
- | 103 (25.6%) |
2 (0.5%) |
- |
| Mars Hill UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,110 | 14 (1.3%) |
11 (1.0%) |
170 (15.3%) |
102 (9.2%) |
4 (0.4%) |
713 (64.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
34 (3.1%) |
| Martin Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 891 | 2 (0.2%) |
13 (1.5%) |
377 (42.3%) |
30 (3.4%) |
- | 456 (51.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
11 (1.2%) |
| Mayland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 850 | 3 (0.4%) |
8 (0.9%) |
12 (1.4%) |
73 (8.6%) |
2 (0.2%) |
721 (84.8%) |
3 (0.4%) |
28 (3.3%) |
| McDowell Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,249 | 2 (0.2%) |
19 (1.5%) |
57 (4.6%) |
169 (13.5%) |
- | 940 (75.3%) |
25 (2.0%) |
37 (3.0%) |
| Meredith CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,465 | 2 (0.1%) |
63 (4.3%) |
139 (9.5%) |
256 (17.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
880 (60.1%) |
57 (3.9%) |
24 (1.6%) |
| Methodist UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,822 | 35 (1.9%) |
25 (1.4%) |
321 (17.6%) |
203 (11.1%) |
5 (0.3%) |
798 (43.8%) |
64 (3.5%) |
271 (14.9%) |
| Miller-Motte College-WilmingtonPrivate, 4-year | 46 | - | 1 (2.2%) |
31 (67.4%) |
2 (4.3%) |
- | 9 (19.6%) |
3 (6.5%) |
- |
| Mitchell Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,979 | 35 (0.9%) |
141 (3.5%) |
468 (11.8%) |
553 (13.9%) |
- | 2,623 (65.9%) |
151 (3.8%) |
8 (0.2%) |
| Montgomery Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,184 | 7 (0.6%) |
17 (1.4%) |
189 (16.0%) |
294 (24.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
567 (47.9%) |
13 (1.1%) |
91 (7.7%) |
| Montreat CollegePrivate, 4-year | 962 | 12 (1.2%) |
8 (0.8%) |
124 (12.9%) |
20 (2.1%) |
6 (0.6%) |
594 (61.7%) |
7 (0.7%) |
146 (15.2%) |
| University of Mount OlivePrivate, 4-year | 2,109 | 16 (0.8%) |
12 (0.6%) |
573 (27.2%) |
205 (9.7%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,075 (51.0%) |
102 (4.8%) |
17 (0.8%) |
| College of WilmingtonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 132 | - | 2 (1.5%) |
21 (15.9%) |
1 (0.8%) |
- | 94 (71.2%) |
- | 14 (10.6%) |
| Nash Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,780 | 44 (1.6%) |
37 (1.3%) |
1,019 (36.7%) |
357 (12.8%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,179 (42.4%) |
51 (1.8%) |
76 (2.7%) |
| North Carolina A & T State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 14,311 | 88 (0.6%) |
126 (0.9%) |
10,744 (75.1%) |
618 (4.3%) |
2 (0.0%) |
498 (3.5%) |
544 (3.8%) |
1,247 (8.7%) |
| University of North Carolina AshevillePublic, 4-year | 3,056 | 9 (0.3%) |
63 (2.1%) |
177 (5.8%) |
309 (10.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2,196 (71.9%) |
129 (4.2%) |
106 (3.5%) |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel HillPublic, 4-year | 32,438 | 91 (0.3%) |
4,477 (13.8%) |
2,644 (8.2%) |
2,929 (9.0%) |
14 (0.0%) |
17,356 (53.5%) |
1,532 (4.7%) |
800 (2.5%) |
| University of North Carolina at CharlottePublic, 4-year | 31,091 | 84 (0.3%) |
2,968 (9.5%) |
5,558 (17.9%) |
4,312 (13.9%) |
21 (0.1%) |
14,028 (45.1%) |
1,406 (4.5%) |
461 (1.5%) |
| University of North Carolina at GreensboroPublic, 4-year | 18,012 | 40 (0.2%) |
978 (5.4%) |
5,125 (28.5%) |
2,679 (14.9%) |
9 (0.0%) |
7,251 (40.3%) |
942 (5.2%) |
408 (2.3%) |
| North Carolina Central UniversityPublic, 4-year | 8,579 | 50 (0.6%) |
119 (1.4%) |
6,496 (75.7%) |
558 (6.5%) |
5 (0.1%) |
682 (7.9%) |
446 (5.2%) |
161 (1.9%) |
| University of North Carolina School of the ArtsPublic, 4-year | 1,111 | 1 (0.1%) |
28 (2.5%) |
93 (8.4%) |
130 (11.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
590 (53.1%) |
68 (6.1%) |
141 (12.7%) |
| North Carolina State University at RaleighPublic, 4-year | 38,464 | 119 (0.3%) |
3,393 (8.8%) |
2,371 (6.2%) |
3,229 (8.4%) |
19 (0.0%) |
23,107 (60.1%) |
1,732 (4.5%) |
761 (2.0%) |
| North Carolina Wesleyan UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,419 | 14 (1.0%) |
7 (0.5%) |
527 (37.1%) |
38 (2.7%) |
2 (0.1%) |
291 (20.5%) |
58 (4.1%) |
310 (21.8%) |
| University of North Carolina WilmingtonPublic, 4-year | 18,848 | 98 (0.5%) |
427 (2.3%) |
1,038 (5.5%) |
1,654 (8.8%) |
30 (0.2%) |
14,242 (75.6%) |
624 (3.3%) |
379 (2.0%) |
| Pamlico Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 263 | 2 (0.8%) |
2 (0.8%) |
90 (34.2%) |
16 (6.1%) |
1 (0.4%) |
128 (48.7%) |
8 (3.0%) |
16 (6.1%) |
| William Peace UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 722 | 2 (0.3%) |
10 (1.4%) |
155 (21.5%) |
97 (13.4%) |
- | 384 (53.2%) |
48 (6.6%) |
19 (2.6%) |
| University of North Carolina at PembrokePublic, 4-year | 7,674 | 960 (12.5%) |
115 (1.5%) |
2,213 (28.8%) |
746 (9.7%) |
9 (0.1%) |
2,780 (36.2%) |
504 (6.6%) |
106 (1.4%) |
| Pfeiffer UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 889 | 4 (0.4%) |
13 (1.5%) |
185 (20.8%) |
81 (9.1%) |
2 (0.2%) |
515 (57.9%) |
30 (3.4%) |
29 (3.3%) |
| Piedmont Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 896 | 7 (0.8%) |
6 (0.7%) |
218 (24.3%) |
89 (9.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
526 (58.7%) |
17 (1.9%) |
29 (3.2%) |
| Pitt Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,684 | 42 (0.5%) |
98 (1.3%) |
2,603 (33.9%) |
956 (12.4%) |
27 (0.4%) |
3,469 (45.1%) |
219 (2.9%) |
224 (2.9%) |
| Queens University of CharlottePrivate, 4-year | 1,599 | 3 (0.2%) |
48 (3.0%) |
281 (17.6%) |
200 (12.5%) |
6 (0.4%) |
814 (50.9%) |
2 (0.1%) |
63 (3.9%) |
| Randolph Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,814 | 17 (0.6%) |
68 (2.4%) |
171 (6.1%) |
533 (18.9%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,683 (59.8%) |
54 (1.9%) |
275 (9.8%) |
| Richmond Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,384 | 229 (9.6%) |
24 (1.0%) |
708 (29.7%) |
196 (8.2%) |
9 (0.4%) |
972 (40.8%) |
102 (4.3%) |
141 (5.9%) |
| Mid-Atlantic Christian UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 140 | 4 (2.9%) |
- | 37 (26.4%) |
3 (2.1%) |
- | 72 (51.4%) |
16 (11.4%) |
- |
| Roanoke-Chowan Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 668 | 2 (0.3%) |
10 (1.5%) |
429 (64.2%) |
24 (3.6%) |
3 (0.4%) |
183 (27.4%) |
7 (1.0%) |
8 (1.2%) |
| Robeson Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,238 | 927 (41.4%) |
16 (0.7%) |
430 (19.2%) |
325 (14.5%) |
- | 435 (19.4%) |
- | 105 (4.7%) |
| Rockingham Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,803 | 8 (0.4%) |
9 (0.5%) |
266 (14.8%) |
201 (11.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,129 (62.6%) |
68 (3.8%) |
111 (6.2%) |
| Rowan-Cabarrus Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,028 | 35 (0.5%) |
277 (3.9%) |
1,352 (19.2%) |
1,170 (16.6%) |
6 (0.1%) |
3,669 (52.2%) |
211 (3.0%) |
199 (2.8%) |
| Saint Augustine's UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 175 | 2 (1.1%) |
1 (0.6%) |
164 (93.7%) |
7 (4.0%) |
- | 1 (0.6%) |
- | - |
| Salem CollegePrivate, 4-year | 549 | 15 (2.7%) |
12 (2.2%) |
103 (18.8%) |
88 (16.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
261 (47.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
50 (9.1%) |
| Sampson Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,526 | 24 (1.6%) |
6 (0.4%) |
277 (18.2%) |
531 (34.8%) |
4 (0.3%) |
615 (40.3%) |
42 (2.8%) |
12 (0.8%) |
| Sandhills Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,115 | 95 (2.3%) |
64 (1.6%) |
667 (16.2%) |
604 (14.7%) |
9 (0.2%) |
2,178 (52.9%) |
198 (4.8%) |
290 (7.0%) |
| Shaw UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 964 | 1 (0.1%) |
4 (0.4%) |
692 (71.8%) |
52 (5.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
15 (1.6%) |
34 (3.5%) |
84 (8.7%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-FayettevillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 149 | 6 (4.0%) |
1 (0.7%) |
62 (41.6%) |
9 (6.0%) |
- | 61 (40.9%) |
1 (0.7%) |
9 (6.0%) |
| St. Andrews UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 676 | 21 (3.1%) |
9 (1.3%) |
174 (25.7%) |
81 (12.0%) |
- | 344 (50.9%) |
18 (2.7%) |
- |
| Southeastern Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,426 | 58 (4.1%) |
5 (0.4%) |
280 (19.6%) |
126 (8.8%) |
2 (0.1%) |
696 (48.8%) |
51 (3.6%) |
208 (14.6%) |
| Southwestern Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,157 | 112 (5.2%) |
32 (1.5%) |
32 (1.5%) |
308 (14.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,575 (73.0%) |
63 (2.9%) |
25 (1.2%) |
| Stanly Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,468 | 6 (0.2%) |
70 (2.8%) |
407 (16.5%) |
141 (5.7%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,559 (63.2%) |
75 (3.0%) |
185 (7.5%) |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 3,220 | 35 (1.1%) |
145 (4.5%) |
155 (4.8%) |
215 (6.7%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,530 (78.6%) |
- | 133 (4.1%) |
| Surry Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,796 | 3 (0.1%) |
17 (0.6%) |
65 (2.3%) |
606 (21.7%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,928 (69.0%) |
61 (2.2%) |
113 (4.0%) |
| Alamance Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,827 | 16 (0.3%) |
124 (2.6%) |
896 (18.6%) |
1,030 (21.3%) |
4 (0.1%) |
2,416 (50.1%) |
123 (2.5%) |
107 (2.2%) |
| Tri-County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,023 | 17 (1.7%) |
17 (1.7%) |
19 (1.9%) |
87 (8.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
827 (80.8%) |
31 (3.0%) |
22 (2.2%) |
| Vance-Granville Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,936 | 24 (0.8%) |
45 (1.5%) |
1,053 (35.9%) |
377 (12.8%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,170 (39.9%) |
97 (3.3%) |
158 (5.4%) |
| Wake Forest UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 9,322 | 16 (0.2%) |
557 (6.0%) |
823 (8.8%) |
872 (9.4%) |
10 (0.1%) |
5,699 (61.1%) |
364 (3.9%) |
412 (4.4%) |
| Wake Technical Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 24,609 | 76 (0.3%) |
1,803 (7.3%) |
5,024 (20.4%) |
4,469 (18.2%) |
37 (0.2%) |
10,727 (43.6%) |
1,006 (4.1%) |
863 (3.5%) |
| Warren Wilson CollegePrivate, 4-year | 791 | 5 (0.6%) |
10 (1.3%) |
38 (4.8%) |
62 (7.8%) |
- | 599 (75.7%) |
32 (4.0%) |
18 (2.3%) |
| Watts College of NursingPrivate, 4-year | 124 | 1 (0.8%) |
9 (7.3%) |
32 (25.8%) |
10 (8.1%) |
- | 60 (48.4%) |
6 (4.8%) |
6 (4.8%) |
| Wayne Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,626 | 10 (0.3%) |
42 (1.2%) |
842 (23.2%) |
814 (22.4%) |
9 (0.2%) |
1,796 (49.5%) |
77 (2.1%) |
18 (0.5%) |
| Western Piedmont Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,813 | 12 (0.7%) |
116 (6.4%) |
99 (5.5%) |
277 (15.3%) |
6 (0.3%) |
1,287 (71.0%) |
6 (0.3%) |
6 (0.3%) |
| Wilkes Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,593 | 5 (0.2%) |
24 (0.9%) |
64 (2.5%) |
402 (15.5%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,975 (76.2%) |
61 (2.4%) |
57 (2.2%) |
| Wilson Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,832 | 9 (0.5%) |
24 (1.3%) |
604 (33.0%) |
355 (19.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
688 (37.6%) |
41 (2.2%) |
107 (5.8%) |
| Wingate UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,458 | 15 (0.4%) |
84 (2.4%) |
704 (20.4%) |
315 (9.1%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,549 (44.8%) |
236 (6.8%) |
259 (7.5%) |
| Carolina Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 71 | - | 1 (1.4%) |
51 (71.8%) |
12 (16.9%) |
- | 4 (5.6%) |
3 (4.2%) |
- |
| Winston Salem Barber SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 29 | - | - | 14 (48.3%) |
3 (10.3%) |
- | 6 (20.7%) |
6 (20.7%) |
- |
| Winston-Salem State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 4,782 | 14 (0.3%) |
36 (0.8%) |
3,857 (80.7%) |
232 (4.9%) |
4 (0.1%) |
333 (7.0%) |
188 (3.9%) |
72 (1.5%) |
| Western Carolina UniversityPublic, 4-year | 11,686 | 100 (0.9%) |
149 (1.3%) |
800 (6.8%) |
984 (8.4%) |
9 (0.1%) |
8,795 (75.3%) |
512 (4.4%) |
98 (0.8%) |
| Pinnacle Institute of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 18 | - | - | 1 (5.6%) |
1 (5.6%) |
- | 16 (88.9%) |
- | - |
| Carolinas College of Health SciencesPublic, 4-year | 632 | 1 (0.2%) |
30 (4.7%) |
188 (29.7%) |
87 (13.8%) |
11 (1.7%) |
292 (46.2%) |
16 (2.5%) |
4 (0.6%) |
| Gwinnett CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 146 | - | - | 107 (73.3%) |
17 (11.6%) |
1 (0.7%) |
16 (11.0%) |
- | 5 (3.4%) |
| Universal Technical Institute-MooresvillePrivate, 2-4 year | 1,345 | 11 (0.8%) |
13 (1.0%) |
250 (18.6%) |
237 (17.6%) |
4 (0.3%) |
640 (47.6%) |
130 (9.7%) |
60 (4.5%) |
| Hood Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 115 | - | - | 106 (92.2%) |
1 (0.9%) |
- | 8 (7.0%) |
- | - |
| Paul Mitchell the School-CharlottePrivate, Less than 2-year | 97 | - | 1 (1.0%) |
30 (30.9%) |
5 (5.2%) |
- | 61 (62.9%) |
- | - |
| Charlotte Christian College and Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 58 | - | 3 (5.2%) |
48 (82.8%) |
1 (1.7%) |
- | 5 (8.6%) |
1 (1.7%) |
- |
| Johnson & Wales University-CharlottePrivate, 4-year | 1,184 | 7 (0.6%) |
19 (1.6%) |
495 (41.8%) |
158 (13.3%) |
2 (0.2%) |
397 (33.5%) |
43 (3.6%) |
50 (4.2%) |
| Empire Beauty School-ConcordPrivate, Less than 2-year | 110 | - | - | 82 (74.5%) |
6 (5.5%) |
- | 17 (15.5%) |
3 (2.7%) |
2 (1.8%) |
| Southeastern College-CharlottePrivate, 2-4 year | 252 | 2 (0.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
174 (69.0%) |
30 (11.9%) |
- | 31 (12.3%) |
13 (5.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
| Strayer University-North CarolinaPrivate, 4-year | 3,037 | 39 (1.3%) |
16 (0.5%) |
2,160 (71.1%) |
106 (3.5%) |
- | 566 (18.6%) |
112 (3.7%) |
37 (1.2%) |
| Aveda Institute-Chapel HillPrivate, Less than 2-year | 198 | 1 (0.5%) |
4 (2.0%) |
47 (23.7%) |
11 (5.6%) |
- | 108 (54.5%) |
- | 27 (13.6%) |
| Daoist Traditions College of Chinese Medical ArtsPrivate, 4-year | 102 | - | 6 (5.9%) |
7 (6.9%) |
5 (4.9%) |
- | 71 (69.6%) |
10 (9.8%) |
3 (2.9%) |
| Center for MassagePrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | - | 1 (2.0%) |
5 (9.8%) |
3 (5.9%) |
- | 41 (80.4%) |
1 (2.0%) |
- |
| Miller-Motte College-RaleighPrivate, 2-4 year | 409 | 1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
262 (64.1%) |
60 (14.7%) |
- | 53 (13.0%) |
22 (5.4%) |
9 (2.2%) |
| Miller-Motte College-FayettevillePrivate, 2-4 year | 336 | 5 (1.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
244 (72.6%) |
20 (6.0%) |
3 (0.9%) |
40 (11.9%) |
13 (3.9%) |
10 (3.0%) |
| Empire Beauty School-CharlottePrivate, Less than 2-year | 90 | - | - | 65 (72.2%) |
1 (1.1%) |
- | 2 (2.2%) |
3 (3.3%) |
19 (21.1%) |
| Empire Beauty School-Winston-SalemPrivate, Less than 2-year | 80 | - | 1 (1.3%) |
54 (67.5%) |
10 (12.5%) |
- | 13 (16.3%) |
1 (1.3%) |
1 (1.3%) |
| Empire Beauty School-PinevillePrivate, Less than 2-year | 75 | - | 1 (1.3%) |
43 (57.3%) |
5 (6.7%) |
1 (1.3%) |
6 (8.0%) |
2 (2.7%) |
17 (22.7%) |
| Carolina College of Hair Design IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 46 | - | - | 2 (4.3%) |
9 (19.6%) |
- | 34 (73.9%) |
- | 1 (2.2%) |
| Miller-Motte College-JacksonvillePrivate, 2-4 year | 195 | 1 (0.5%) |
3 (1.5%) |
73 (37.4%) |
19 (9.7%) |
1 (0.5%) |
88 (45.1%) |
8 (4.1%) |
2 (1.0%) |
| Carolina College of Biblical StudiesPrivate, 4-year | 212 | 13 (6.1%) |
3 (1.4%) |
90 (42.5%) |
20 (9.4%) |
- | 85 (40.1%) |
1 (0.5%) |
- |
| Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese MedicinePrivate, 4-year | 69 | - | 4 (5.8%) |
1 (1.4%) |
2 (2.9%) |
- | 60 (87.0%) |
1 (1.4%) |
1 (1.4%) |
| Shepherds Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 201 | 2 (1.0%) |
9 (4.5%) |
8 (4.0%) |
8 (4.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
163 (81.1%) |
7 (3.5%) |
- |
| Manna UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 268 | 2 (0.7%) |
6 (2.2%) |
34 (12.7%) |
39 (14.6%) |
1 (0.4%) |
124 (46.3%) |
20 (7.5%) |
41 (15.3%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-RaleighPrivate, Less than 2-year | 130 | 1 (0.8%) |
2 (1.5%) |
57 (43.8%) |
11 (8.5%) |
1 (0.8%) |
57 (43.8%) |
- | - |
| Empire Beauty School-West GreensboroPrivate, Less than 2-year | 99 | - | 1 (1.0%) |
73 (73.7%) |
6 (6.1%) |
2 (2.0%) |
12 (12.1%) |
4 (4.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
| MyComputerCareer at RaleighPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,466 | 15 (1.0%) |
19 (1.3%) |
731 (49.9%) |
219 (14.9%) |
3 (0.2%) |
367 (25.0%) |
91 (6.2%) |
21 (1.4%) |
| South University-High PointPrivate, 4-year | 67 | 1 (1.5%) |
1 (1.5%) |
36 (53.7%) |
4 (6.0%) |
- | 15 (22.4%) |
1 (1.5%) |
9 (13.4%) |
| Alexander Paul Institute of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 55 | - | 2 (3.6%) |
8 (14.5%) |
3 (5.5%) |
- | 37 (67.3%) |
5 (9.1%) |
- |
| Beyond Measure Barbering InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 38 | - | - | 25 (65.8%) |
2 (5.3%) |
- | 11 (28.9%) |
- | - |
| Chamberlain University-North CarolinaPrivate, 4-year | 202 | 3 (1.5%) |
7 (3.5%) |
105 (52.0%) |
26 (12.9%) |
2 (1.0%) |
54 (26.7%) |
4 (2.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
| Carolina UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 880 | 1 (0.1%) |
14 (1.6%) |
158 (18.0%) |
69 (7.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
230 (26.1%) |
32 (3.6%) |
108 (12.3%) |
| Bull City Durham Beauty and Barber CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 41 | - | - | 35 (85.4%) |
3 (7.3%) |
- | 3 (7.3%) |
- | - |
| No Grease Barber SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 28 | - | - | 24 (85.7%) |
3 (10.7%) |
- | 1 (3.6%) |
- | - |
| Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible CollegePrivate, 4-year | 64 | - | - | - | - | - | 62 (96.9%) |
2 (3.1%) |
- |
| Aviation Institute of Maintenance-CharlottePrivate, 2-4 year | 344 | 1 (0.3%) |
11 (3.2%) |
128 (37.2%) |
55 (16.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
126 (36.6%) |
20 (5.8%) |
2 (0.6%) |
| Galen Health Institutes-AshevillePrivate, 4-year | 253 | 3 (1.2%) |
2 (0.8%) |
41 (16.2%) |
8 (3.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
135 (53.4%) |
3 (1.2%) |
60 (23.7%) |
| One Stop AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 31 | 3 (9.7%) |
1 (3.2%) |
18 (58.1%) |
4 (12.9%) |
2 (6.5%) |
3 (9.7%) |
- | - |