A total of 491,323 students are enrolled in Michigan colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 3,115 native american or Alaska native students (0.63%), 26,942 asian students (5.48%), 57,864 african-american students (11.78%), 36,458 hispanic students (7.42%), 441 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.09%), and 293,793 white students (59.80%).
For Michigan colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Detroit Business Institute-Downriver has the lowest rate of white students (0.03%.
For Afraican-american students, P&A Scholars Beauty School has the highest rate of black students (1.00% and Gogebic Community College has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among Michigan colleges.
For Asian students, Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine has the highest rate of asian students (0.18% and Monroe County Community College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Michigan colleges.
In Michigan 4-year colleges and universites, there are 22,904 asian students (6.66%), 31,332 african-american students (9.12%), 24,358 hispanic students (7.09%), and 207,144 white students (60.28%).
In Michigan community colleges, there are 24,276 african-american students (17.17%), 11,708 hispanic students (8.28%), and 83,748 white students (59.23%).
In Michigan trade schools, there are 2,256 african-american students (35.95%), 392 hispanic students (6.25%), and 2,901 white students (46.23%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 491,323 | 3,115 (0.63%) |
26,942 (5.48%) |
57,864 (11.78%) |
36,458 (7.42%) |
441 (0.09%) |
293,793 (59.80%) |
20,156 (4.10%) |
23,377 (4.76%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 343,663 | 1,903 (0.55%) |
22,904 (6.66%) |
31,332 (9.12%) |
24,358 (7.09%) |
286 (0.08%) |
207,144 (60.28%) |
13,199 (3.84%) |
15,456 (4.50%) |
| Community Colleges | 141,385 | 1,176 (0.83%) |
3,965 (2.80%) |
24,276 (17.17%) |
11,708 (8.28%) |
147 (0.10%) |
83,748 (59.23%) |
6,622 (4.68%) |
7,657 (5.42%) |
| Trade Schools | 6,275 | 36 (0.57%) |
73 (1.16%) |
2,256 (35.95%) |
392 (6.25%) |
8 (0.13%) |
2,901 (46.23%) |
335 (5.34%) |
264 (4.21%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Michigan colleges. A total of 491,323 students have enrolled in Michigan colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Michigan College of Barbering and BeautyPrivate, 2-4 year | 80 | - | - | 34 (42.5%) |
12 (15.0%) |
1 (1.3%) |
24 (30.0%) |
7 (8.8%) |
2 (2.5%) |
| Adrian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,765 | 4 (0.2%) |
7 (0.4%) |
104 (5.9%) |
106 (6.0%) |
5 (0.3%) |
1,080 (61.2%) |
74 (4.2%) |
278 (15.8%) |
| Albion CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,308 | 3 (0.2%) |
18 (1.4%) |
202 (15.4%) |
165 (12.6%) |
- | 703 (53.7%) |
56 (4.3%) |
92 (7.0%) |
| Hillsdale Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 26 | - | - | - | - | - | 24 (92.3%) |
2 (7.7%) |
- |
| Northwestern Technological InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 746 | - | 4 (0.5%) |
369 (49.5%) |
18 (2.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
281 (37.7%) |
17 (2.3%) |
56 (7.5%) |
| Alma CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,197 | 4 (0.3%) |
10 (0.8%) |
69 (5.8%) |
43 (3.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
910 (76.0%) |
31 (2.6%) |
64 (5.3%) |
| Alpena Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 1,581 | 21 (1.3%) |
16 (1.0%) |
22 (1.4%) |
53 (3.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,390 (87.9%) |
61 (3.9%) |
17 (1.1%) |
| Andrews UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,940 | 8 (0.3%) |
277 (9.4%) |
556 (18.9%) |
593 (20.2%) |
19 (0.6%) |
645 (21.9%) |
93 (3.2%) |
57 (1.9%) |
| Aquinas CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,157 | 2 (0.2%) |
19 (1.6%) |
33 (2.9%) |
107 (9.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
850 (73.5%) |
60 (5.2%) |
35 (3.0%) |
| Baker CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,955 | 26 (0.7%) |
89 (2.3%) |
438 (11.1%) |
241 (6.1%) |
5 (0.1%) |
2,850 (72.1%) |
126 (3.2%) |
168 (4.2%) |
| Bay de Noc Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,149 | 50 (2.3%) |
20 (0.9%) |
48 (2.2%) |
68 (3.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,821 (84.7%) |
106 (4.9%) |
33 (1.5%) |
| Bayshire Academy of Beauty Craft IncPrivate, Less than 2-year | 97 | - | 1 (1.0%) |
12 (12.4%) |
4 (4.1%) |
- | 61 (62.9%) |
19 (19.6%) |
- |
| Calvin UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,681 | 5 (0.1%) |
147 (4.0%) |
197 (5.4%) |
177 (4.8%) |
1 (0.0%) |
2,514 (68.3%) |
99 (2.7%) |
43 (1.2%) |
| Calvin Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 367 | - | 63 (17.2%) |
31 (8.4%) |
55 (15.0%) |
- | 164 (44.7%) |
3 (0.8%) |
12 (3.3%) |
| Carnegie InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 93 | - | 8 (8.6%) |
13 (14.0%) |
5 (5.4%) |
4 (4.3%) |
63 (67.7%) |
- | - |
| Michigan School of PsychologyPrivate, 4-year | 190 | - | 8 (4.2%) |
29 (15.3%) |
12 (6.3%) |
- | 124 (65.3%) |
9 (4.7%) |
- |
| Central Michigan UniversityPublic, 4-year | 14,488 | 128 (0.9%) |
295 (2.0%) |
1,156 (8.0%) |
726 (5.0%) |
7 (0.0%) |
9,747 (67.3%) |
466 (3.2%) |
304 (2.1%) |
| Mott Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,718 | 72 (1.1%) |
57 (0.8%) |
1,294 (19.3%) |
385 (5.7%) |
4 (0.1%) |
3,648 (54.3%) |
256 (3.8%) |
984 (14.6%) |
| Empire Beauty School-MichiganPrivate, Less than 2-year | 259 | 1 (0.4%) |
3 (1.2%) |
47 (18.1%) |
40 (15.4%) |
- | 130 (50.2%) |
21 (8.1%) |
17 (6.6%) |
| Cleary UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,004 | 5 (0.5%) |
18 (1.8%) |
277 (27.6%) |
33 (3.3%) |
6 (0.6%) |
557 (55.5%) |
8 (0.8%) |
61 (6.1%) |
| Concordia University Ann ArborPrivate, 4-year | 1,135 | 2 (0.2%) |
14 (1.2%) |
99 (8.7%) |
74 (6.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
671 (59.1%) |
22 (1.9%) |
206 (18.1%) |
| Cranbrook Academy of ArtPrivate, 4-year | 113 | - | 7 (6.2%) |
6 (5.3%) |
10 (8.8%) |
- | 56 (49.6%) |
5 (4.4%) |
3 (2.7%) |
| College for Creative StudiesPrivate, 4-year | 1,433 | 11 (0.8%) |
82 (5.7%) |
194 (13.5%) |
95 (6.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
671 (46.8%) |
70 (4.9%) |
177 (12.4%) |
| Davenport UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 4,815 | 27 (0.6%) |
144 (3.0%) |
689 (14.3%) |
437 (9.1%) |
7 (0.1%) |
2,814 (58.4%) |
150 (3.1%) |
403 (8.4%) |
| David Pressley School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 225 | - | 1 (0.4%) |
90 (40.0%) |
20 (8.9%) |
- | 102 (45.3%) |
8 (3.6%) |
- |
| Delta CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 8,397 | 34 (0.4%) |
84 (1.0%) |
868 (10.3%) |
732 (8.7%) |
6 (0.1%) |
6,079 (72.4%) |
338 (4.0%) |
209 (2.5%) |
| Detroit Business Institute-DownriverPrivate, Less than 2-year | 124 | - | 2 (1.6%) |
113 (91.1%) |
2 (1.6%) |
- | 4 (3.2%) |
3 (2.4%) |
- |
| Universal Technical Institute-CantonPrivate, 2-4 year | 1,417 | 5 (0.4%) |
67 (4.7%) |
219 (15.5%) |
257 (18.1%) |
6 (0.4%) |
574 (40.5%) |
121 (8.5%) |
168 (11.9%) |
| University of Detroit MercyPrivate, 4-year | 5,587 | 10 (0.2%) |
388 (6.9%) |
486 (8.7%) |
378 (6.8%) |
2 (0.0%) |
2,412 (43.2%) |
131 (2.3%) |
403 (7.2%) |
| Dorsey CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 643 | 6 (0.9%) |
12 (1.9%) |
409 (63.6%) |
5 (0.8%) |
- | 147 (22.9%) |
30 (4.7%) |
34 (5.3%) |
| Eastern Michigan UniversityPublic, 4-year | 12,631 | 38 (0.3%) |
456 (3.6%) |
2,117 (16.8%) |
1,110 (8.8%) |
9 (0.1%) |
7,305 (57.8%) |
584 (4.6%) |
309 (2.4%) |
| Creative Hair School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 38 | - | - | 29 (76.3%) |
- | - | 6 (15.8%) |
3 (7.9%) |
- |
| Ferris State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 9,959 | 88 (0.9%) |
181 (1.8%) |
945 (9.5%) |
658 (6.6%) |
5 (0.1%) |
7,256 (72.9%) |
253 (2.5%) |
432 (4.3%) |
| Glen Oaks Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,183 | 10 (0.8%) |
11 (0.9%) |
50 (4.2%) |
180 (15.2%) |
- | 835 (70.6%) |
38 (3.2%) |
59 (5.0%) |
| Kettering UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,466 | 2 (0.1%) |
91 (6.2%) |
76 (5.2%) |
65 (4.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,024 (69.8%) |
56 (3.8%) |
34 (2.3%) |
| Gogebic Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 882 | 19 (2.2%) |
5 (0.6%) |
6 (0.7%) |
27 (3.1%) |
- | 749 (84.9%) |
22 (2.5%) |
50 (5.7%) |
| Grace Christian UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,017 | 14 (1.4%) |
18 (1.8%) |
207 (20.4%) |
104 (10.2%) |
7 (0.7%) |
564 (55.5%) |
36 (3.5%) |
60 (5.9%) |
| Cornerstone UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,695 | 7 (0.4%) |
34 (2.0%) |
155 (9.1%) |
117 (6.9%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,140 (67.3%) |
37 (2.2%) |
135 (8.0%) |
| Grand Rapids Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 12,468 | 73 (0.6%) |
484 (3.9%) |
1,302 (10.4%) |
2,516 (20.2%) |
5 (0.0%) |
7,183 (57.6%) |
535 (4.3%) |
312 (2.5%) |
| Grand Valley State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 22,011 | 74 (0.3%) |
598 (2.7%) |
1,683 (7.6%) |
1,757 (8.0%) |
12 (0.1%) |
16,334 (74.2%) |
744 (3.4%) |
184 (0.8%) |
| Great Lakes Christian CollegePrivate, 4-year | 210 | 1 (0.5%) |
4 (1.9%) |
62 (29.5%) |
8 (3.8%) |
- | 115 (54.8%) |
14 (6.7%) |
3 (1.4%) |
| Henry Ford CollegePublic, 4-year | 11,410 | 33 (0.3%) |
332 (2.9%) |
1,626 (14.3%) |
348 (3.0%) |
19 (0.2%) |
6,342 (55.6%) |
385 (3.4%) |
2,153 (18.9%) |
| Hillsdale CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,792 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,792 (100.0%) |
| Hope CollegePrivate, 4-year | 3,395 | 3 (0.1%) |
86 (2.5%) |
130 (3.8%) |
281 (8.3%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,601 (76.6%) |
119 (3.5%) |
81 (2.4%) |
| Jackson CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 5,086 | 21 (0.4%) |
49 (1.0%) |
573 (11.3%) |
369 (7.3%) |
3 (0.1%) |
3,456 (68.0%) |
282 (5.5%) |
328 (6.4%) |
| Kalamazoo CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,166 | 6 (0.5%) |
38 (3.3%) |
65 (5.6%) |
198 (17.0%) |
- | 713 (61.1%) |
55 (4.7%) |
33 (2.8%) |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 6,334 | 40 (0.6%) |
166 (2.6%) |
816 (12.9%) |
579 (9.1%) |
7 (0.1%) |
3,994 (63.1%) |
343 (5.4%) |
278 (4.4%) |
| Kellogg Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,036 | 30 (0.7%) |
124 (3.1%) |
404 (10.0%) |
368 (9.1%) |
2 (0.0%) |
2,786 (69.0%) |
118 (2.9%) |
188 (4.7%) |
| Kirtland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,905 | 29 (1.5%) |
11 (0.6%) |
41 (2.2%) |
61 (3.2%) |
3 (0.2%) |
1,542 (80.9%) |
43 (2.3%) |
175 (9.2%) |
| Michigan College of Beauty-MonroePrivate, Less than 2-year | 70 | 1 (1.4%) |
- | 15 (21.4%) |
5 (7.1%) |
- | 42 (60.0%) |
6 (8.6%) |
1 (1.4%) |
| Lake Michigan CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,937 | 7 (0.2%) |
32 (1.1%) |
327 (11.1%) |
439 (14.9%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,625 (55.3%) |
150 (5.1%) |
299 (10.2%) |
| Lake Superior State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 1,567 | 112 (7.1%) |
16 (1.0%) |
41 (2.6%) |
31 (2.0%) |
4 (0.3%) |
1,105 (70.5%) |
87 (5.6%) |
61 (3.9%) |
| Lansing Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 9,821 | 38 (0.4%) |
329 (3.3%) |
996 (10.1%) |
966 (9.8%) |
9 (0.1%) |
6,590 (67.1%) |
477 (4.9%) |
335 (3.4%) |
| Lawrence Technological UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,693 | 9 (0.2%) |
169 (4.6%) |
575 (15.6%) |
104 (2.8%) |
4 (0.1%) |
1,629 (44.1%) |
58 (1.6%) |
271 (7.3%) |
| M J Murphy Beauty College of Mount PleasantPrivate, Less than 2-year | 50 | - | 4 (8.0%) |
2 (4.0%) |
- | - | 44 (88.0%) |
- | - |
| Macomb Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 16,300 | 87 (0.5%) |
1,008 (6.2%) |
2,525 (15.5%) |
957 (5.9%) |
22 (0.1%) |
10,128 (62.1%) |
633 (3.9%) |
663 (4.1%) |
| Madonna UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,124 | 20 (0.9%) |
85 (4.0%) |
326 (15.3%) |
95 (4.5%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,342 (63.2%) |
21 (1.0%) |
26 (1.2%) |
| Rochester Christian UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,193 | 10 (0.8%) |
24 (2.0%) |
166 (13.9%) |
59 (4.9%) |
2 (0.2%) |
750 (62.9%) |
38 (3.2%) |
109 (9.1%) |
| University of Michigan-Ann ArborPublic, 4-year | 52,855 | 98 (0.2%) |
8,417 (15.9%) |
2,688 (5.1%) |
5,218 (9.9%) |
42 (0.1%) |
23,025 (43.6%) |
2,590 (4.9%) |
2,110 (4.0%) |
| The Michigan Barber SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 176 | - | 2 (1.1%) |
152 (86.4%) |
7 (4.0%) |
- | 6 (3.4%) |
2 (1.1%) |
7 (4.0%) |
| Michigan State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 52,089 | 144 (0.3%) |
4,087 (7.8%) |
3,364 (6.5%) |
3,477 (6.7%) |
32 (0.1%) |
33,416 (64.2%) |
2,158 (4.1%) |
992 (1.9%) |
| Michigan Technological UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,403 | 36 (0.5%) |
144 (1.9%) |
85 (1.1%) |
210 (2.8%) |
4 (0.1%) |
5,528 (74.7%) |
231 (3.1%) |
447 (6.0%) |
| University of Michigan-DearbornPublic, 4-year | 8,104 | 11 (0.1%) |
806 (9.9%) |
645 (8.0%) |
518 (6.4%) |
6 (0.1%) |
4,654 (57.4%) |
352 (4.3%) |
149 (1.8%) |
| University of Michigan-FlintPublic, 4-year | 6,529 | 57 (0.9%) |
222 (3.4%) |
970 (14.9%) |
370 (5.7%) |
7 (0.1%) |
4,207 (64.4%) |
159 (2.4%) |
382 (5.9%) |
| Mid Michigan CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,692 | 25 (0.7%) |
27 (0.7%) |
107 (2.9%) |
215 (5.8%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2,999 (81.2%) |
145 (3.9%) |
157 (4.3%) |
| Monroe County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,210 | 12 (0.5%) |
2 (0.1%) |
69 (3.1%) |
125 (5.7%) |
1 (0.0%) |
1,502 (68.0%) |
68 (3.1%) |
431 (19.5%) |
| Montcalm Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,751 | 16 (0.9%) |
5 (0.3%) |
23 (1.3%) |
113 (6.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,352 (77.2%) |
7 (0.4%) |
234 (13.4%) |
| Muskegon Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,617 | 18 (0.5%) |
45 (1.2%) |
332 (9.2%) |
355 (9.8%) |
4 (0.1%) |
2,630 (72.7%) |
177 (4.9%) |
39 (1.1%) |
| North Central Michigan CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,613 | 73 (4.5%) |
17 (1.1%) |
46 (2.9%) |
10 (0.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,360 (84.3%) |
63 (3.9%) |
39 (2.4%) |
| Northern Michigan UniversityPublic, 4-year | 7,409 | 124 (1.7%) |
49 (0.7%) |
170 (2.3%) |
314 (4.2%) |
- | 6,089 (82.2%) |
297 (4.0%) |
284 (3.8%) |
| Northwestern Michigan CollegePublic, 4-year | 3,253 | 45 (1.4%) |
48 (1.5%) |
47 (1.4%) |
165 (5.1%) |
- | 2,438 (74.9%) |
127 (3.9%) |
377 (11.6%) |
| Northwood UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,409 | 8 (0.3%) |
31 (1.3%) |
210 (8.7%) |
172 (7.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,664 (69.1%) |
65 (2.7%) |
154 (6.4%) |
| Oakland Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 15,287 | 58 (0.4%) |
523 (3.4%) |
3,305 (21.6%) |
1,038 (6.8%) |
24 (0.2%) |
7,415 (48.5%) |
768 (5.0%) |
1,249 (8.2%) |
| Oakland UniversityPublic, 4-year | 15,768 | 33 (0.2%) |
1,080 (6.8%) |
1,495 (9.5%) |
879 (5.6%) |
16 (0.1%) |
10,570 (67.0%) |
617 (3.9%) |
358 (2.3%) |
| The University of OlivetPrivate, 4-year | 979 | 3 (0.3%) |
5 (0.5%) |
176 (18.0%) |
68 (6.9%) |
3 (0.3%) |
649 (66.3%) |
64 (6.5%) |
9 (0.9%) |
| Port Huron Cosmetology CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 37 | - | 1 (2.7%) |
14 (37.8%) |
3 (8.1%) |
- | 19 (51.4%) |
- | - |
| Kuyper CollegePrivate, 4-year | 161 | - | 6 (3.7%) |
47 (29.2%) |
19 (11.8%) |
1 (0.6%) |
70 (43.5%) |
6 (3.7%) |
4 (2.5%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-LansingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 135 | 2 (1.5%) |
1 (0.7%) |
45 (33.3%) |
19 (14.1%) |
- | 47 (34.8%) |
16 (11.9%) |
5 (3.7%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-WarrenPrivate, Less than 2-year | 237 | 2 (0.8%) |
6 (2.5%) |
171 (72.2%) |
7 (3.0%) |
- | 25 (10.5%) |
19 (8.0%) |
6 (2.5%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-FlintPrivate, Less than 2-year | 116 | - | - | 46 (39.7%) |
8 (6.9%) |
- | 48 (41.4%) |
7 (6.0%) |
6 (5.2%) |
| Sacred Heart Major SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 351 | 39 (11.1%) |
8 (2.3%) |
4 (1.1%) |
35 (10.0%) |
- | 185 (52.7%) |
4 (1.1%) |
64 (18.2%) |
| Saginaw Valley State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 6,822 | 25 (0.4%) |
93 (1.4%) |
575 (8.4%) |
394 (5.8%) |
2 (0.0%) |
5,110 (74.9%) |
244 (3.6%) |
155 (2.3%) |
| Schoolcraft Community College DistrictPublic, 4-year | 8,587 | 19 (0.2%) |
460 (5.4%) |
1,535 (17.9%) |
599 (7.0%) |
12 (0.1%) |
4,766 (55.5%) |
357 (4.2%) |
559 (6.5%) |
| Siena Heights UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 1,781 | 13 (0.7%) |
22 (1.2%) |
235 (13.2%) |
164 (9.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,046 (58.7%) |
32 (1.8%) |
268 (15.0%) |
| St Clair County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 3,317 | 134 (4.0%) |
33 (1.0%) |
169 (5.1%) |
189 (5.7%) |
1 (0.0%) |
2,524 (76.1%) |
81 (2.4%) |
162 (4.9%) |
| Southwestern Michigan CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,000 | 26 (1.3%) |
19 (1.0%) |
256 (12.8%) |
21 (1.1%) |
7 (0.4%) |
1,408 (70.4%) |
140 (7.0%) |
123 (6.2%) |
| Spring Arbor UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 2,441 | 12 (0.5%) |
55 (2.3%) |
232 (9.5%) |
117 (4.8%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,587 (65.0%) |
87 (3.6%) |
300 (12.3%) |
| Michigan Career and Technical InstitutePublic, Less than 2-year | 118 | 2 (1.7%) |
- | 13 (11.0%) |
2 (1.7%) |
- | 93 (78.8%) |
7 (5.9%) |
1 (0.8%) |
| Thomas M Cooley Law SchoolPrivate, 4-year | 420 | 2 (0.5%) |
13 (3.1%) |
49 (11.7%) |
20 (4.8%) |
- | 252 (60.0%) |
64 (15.2%) |
20 (4.8%) |
| Twin City Beauty CollegePrivate, Less than 2-year | 274 | 1 (0.4%) |
5 (1.8%) |
12 (4.4%) |
29 (10.6%) |
- | 198 (72.3%) |
20 (7.3%) |
9 (3.3%) |
| Walsh CollegePrivate, 4-year | 908 | 2 (0.2%) |
47 (5.2%) |
108 (11.9%) |
21 (2.3%) |
- | 574 (63.2%) |
14 (1.5%) |
115 (12.7%) |
| Washtenaw Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 11,133 | 27 (0.2%) |
691 (6.2%) |
1,653 (14.8%) |
916 (8.2%) |
12 (0.1%) |
6,330 (56.9%) |
673 (6.0%) |
540 (4.9%) |
| Wayne County Community College DistrictPublic, 2-4 year | 11,887 | 14 (0.1%) |
90 (0.8%) |
6,907 (58.1%) |
499 (4.2%) |
7 (0.1%) |
3,015 (25.4%) |
802 (6.7%) |
404 (3.4%) |
| Wayne State UniversityPublic, 4-year | 23,803 | 44 (0.2%) |
2,879 (12.1%) |
4,019 (16.9%) |
1,732 (7.3%) |
10 (0.0%) |
12,662 (53.2%) |
997 (4.2%) |
147 (0.6%) |
| West Shore Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,120 | 8 (0.7%) |
15 (1.3%) |
30 (2.7%) |
128 (11.4%) |
2 (0.2%) |
890 (79.5%) |
33 (2.9%) |
12 (1.1%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Grand RapidsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 86 | 2 (2.3%) |
1 (1.2%) |
4 (4.7%) |
9 (10.5%) |
1 (1.2%) |
68 (79.1%) |
1 (1.2%) |
- |
| Western Michigan UniversityPublic, 4-year | 16,744 | 74 (0.4%) |
563 (3.4%) |
1,319 (7.9%) |
1,458 (8.7%) |
9 (0.1%) |
11,030 (65.9%) |
704 (4.2%) |
428 (2.6%) |
| Western Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 397 | 3 (0.8%) |
12 (3.0%) |
18 (4.5%) |
69 (17.4%) |
- | 213 (53.7%) |
2 (0.5%) |
74 (18.6%) |
| Dorsey College-WaynePrivate, 2-4 year | 196 | - | 3 (1.5%) |
126 (64.3%) |
7 (3.6%) |
- | 43 (21.9%) |
16 (8.2%) |
1 (0.5%) |
| Ecumenical Theological SeminaryPrivate, 4-year | 63 | - | 1 (1.6%) |
50 (79.4%) |
2 (3.2%) |
- | 6 (9.5%) |
4 (6.3%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-SaginawPrivate, Less than 2-year | 84 | - | - | 37 (44.0%) |
11 (13.1%) |
- | 26 (31.0%) |
6 (7.1%) |
4 (4.8%) |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater DetroitPrivate, 4-year | 75 | - | - | - | - | - | 75 (100.0%) |
- | - |
| Dorsey College-RosevillePrivate, 2-4 year | 437 | 2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
372 (85.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
- | 48 (11.0%) |
12 (2.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
| Douglas J Aveda InstitutePrivate, 2-4 year | 777 | 8 (1.0%) |
15 (1.9%) |
109 (14.0%) |
48 (6.2%) |
2 (0.3%) |
513 (66.0%) |
43 (5.5%) |
38 (4.9%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-BrightonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 39 | - | - | - | 2 (5.1%) |
- | 33 (84.6%) |
1 (2.6%) |
3 (7.7%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Ann ArborPrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | - | 1 (2.0%) |
27 (52.9%) |
3 (5.9%) |
- | 10 (19.6%) |
8 (15.7%) |
2 (3.9%) |
| Dorsey School of BeautyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 164 | 5 (3.0%) |
- | 95 (57.9%) |
11 (6.7%) |
- | 27 (16.5%) |
10 (6.1%) |
16 (9.8%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Port HuronPrivate, Less than 2-year | 38 | - | - | 8 (21.1%) |
3 (7.9%) |
- | 24 (63.2%) |
3 (7.9%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Roosevelt ParkPrivate, Less than 2-year | 130 | 1 (0.8%) |
2 (1.5%) |
33 (25.4%) |
17 (13.1%) |
- | 48 (36.9%) |
20 (15.4%) |
9 (6.9%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-KentwoodPrivate, Less than 2-year | 134 | - | 1 (0.7%) |
63 (47.0%) |
20 (14.9%) |
- | 26 (19.4%) |
13 (9.7%) |
10 (7.5%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-TaylorPrivate, Less than 2-year | 75 | - | 1 (1.3%) |
54 (72.0%) |
6 (8.0%) |
- | 8 (10.7%) |
4 (5.3%) |
2 (2.7%) |
| Bay Mills Community CollegePublic, 4-year | 698 | 435 (62.3%) |
3 (0.4%) |
17 (2.4%) |
6 (0.9%) |
2 (0.3%) |
233 (33.4%) |
- | 2 (0.3%) |
| Michigan College of Beauty-TroyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 230 | - | - | 85 (37.0%) |
19 (8.3%) |
2 (0.9%) |
110 (47.8%) |
7 (3.0%) |
7 (3.0%) |
| P&A Scholars Beauty SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 90 | - | - | 90 (100.0%) |
- | - | - | - | - |
| Sharp's Academy of HairstylingPrivate, Less than 2-year | 16 | - | - | 1 (6.3%) |
3 (18.8%) |
- | 12 (75.0%) |
- | - |
| Cadillac Institute of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 43 | 1 (2.3%) |
- | 1 (2.3%) |
3 (7.0%) |
- | 35 (81.4%) |
3 (7.0%) |
- |
| Saginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 196 | 138 (70.4%) |
2 (1.0%) |
5 (2.6%) |
5 (2.6%) |
- | 37 (18.9%) |
9 (4.6%) |
- |
| Irene's Myomassology InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 285 | 3 (1.1%) |
5 (1.8%) |
102 (35.8%) |
4 (1.4%) |
- | 128 (44.9%) |
8 (2.8%) |
34 (11.9%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Great LakesPrivate, Less than 2-year | 75 | - | 1 (1.3%) |
5 (6.7%) |
2 (2.7%) |
- | 67 (89.3%) |
- | - |
| Nuvo College of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 96 | 1 (1.0%) |
- | 18 (18.8%) |
7 (7.3%) |
- | 56 (58.3%) |
- | 14 (14.6%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-MichiganPrivate, Less than 2-year | 136 | - | 1 (0.7%) |
32 (23.5%) |
6 (4.4%) |
- | 87 (64.0%) |
4 (2.9%) |
6 (4.4%) |
| Elevate Salon InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 197 | 4 (2.0%) |
4 (2.0%) |
35 (17.8%) |
5 (2.5%) |
2 (1.0%) |
129 (65.5%) |
18 (9.1%) |
- |
| Lakewood School of Therapeutic MassagePrivate, Less than 2-year | 10 | - | - | 1 (10.0%) |
- | - | 9 (90.0%) |
- | - |
| The Salon Professional Academy-Battle CreekPrivate, Less than 2-year | 49 | - | - | 10 (20.4%) |
4 (8.2%) |
- | 25 (51.0%) |
10 (20.4%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-New BaltimorePrivate, Less than 2-year | 33 | 1 (3.0%) |
- | 9 (27.3%) |
- | - | 14 (42.4%) |
3 (9.1%) |
6 (18.2%) |
| French Academy of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 51 | - | 3 (5.9%) |
6 (11.8%) |
8 (15.7%) |
- | 32 (62.7%) |
2 (3.9%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-Battle CreekPrivate, Less than 2-year | 50 | 1 (2.0%) |
- | 15 (30.0%) |
6 (12.0%) |
- | 18 (36.0%) |
5 (10.0%) |
5 (10.0%) |
| L'esprit AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 266 | - | 5 (1.9%) |
124 (46.6%) |
7 (2.6%) |
- | 112 (42.1%) |
15 (5.6%) |
3 (1.1%) |
| Marketti Academy of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 45 | - | 1 (2.2%) |
5 (11.1%) |
9 (20.0%) |
- | 28 (62.2%) |
2 (4.4%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-DavisonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 53 | - | - | 7 (13.2%) |
2 (3.8%) |
- | 41 (77.4%) |
2 (3.8%) |
1 (1.9%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-CantonPrivate, Less than 2-year | 92 | 1 (1.1%) |
2 (2.2%) |
38 (41.3%) |
11 (12.0%) |
- | 23 (25.0%) |
9 (9.8%) |
8 (8.7%) |
| Dorsey College-SaginawPrivate, 2-4 year | 183 | 1 (0.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
116 (63.4%) |
2 (1.1%) |
- | 47 (25.7%) |
16 (8.7%) |
- |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 243 | 88 (36.2%) |
- | 3 (1.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
- | 150 (61.7%) |
1 (0.4%) |
- |
| Abcott InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 142 | - | 2 (1.4%) |
131 (92.3%) |
2 (1.4%) |
2 (1.4%) |
5 (3.5%) |
- | - |
| Protege AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 72 | 1 (1.4%) |
- | 9 (12.5%) |
5 (6.9%) |
- | 55 (76.4%) |
2 (2.8%) |
- |
| Brighton Institute of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 43 | - | - | 2 (4.7%) |
- | - | 38 (88.4%) |
- | 3 (7.0%) |
| School of Missionary Aviation TechnologyPrivate, 2-4 year | 36 | - | - | 1 (2.8%) |
1 (2.8%) |
- | 27 (75.0%) |
2 (5.6%) |
- |
| Dorsey College-DearbornPrivate, 2-4 year | 430 | 4 (0.9%) |
2 (0.5%) |
226 (52.6%) |
31 (7.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
72 (16.7%) |
16 (3.7%) |
77 (17.9%) |
| Paul Mitchell the School-Farmington HillsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 99 | - | - | 38 (38.4%) |
5 (5.1%) |
- | 55 (55.6%) |
1 (1.0%) |
- |
| Chamberlain University-MichiganPrivate, 4-year | 629 | - | 42 (6.7%) |
126 (20.0%) |
33 (5.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
382 (60.7%) |
13 (2.1%) |
32 (5.1%) |
| Protege AcademyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 44 | - | 1 (2.3%) |
- | 4 (9.1%) |
- | 39 (88.6%) |
- | - |
| U.S. Truck Driver Training SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 24 | - | 1 (4.2%) |
18 (75.0%) |
1 (4.2%) |
- | 3 (12.5%) |
1 (4.2%) |
- |
| Ross Medical Education Center-MidlandPrivate, Less than 2-year | 57 | 1 (1.8%) |
1 (1.8%) |
3 (5.3%) |
7 (12.3%) |
- | 42 (73.7%) |
3 (5.3%) |
- |
| Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of MedicinePrivate, 4-year | 346 | - | 63 (18.2%) |
22 (6.4%) |
26 (7.5%) |
- | 181 (52.3%) |
34 (9.8%) |
20 (5.8%) |
| Metro Detroit Barber CollegePrivate, 2-4 year | 59 | 1 (1.7%) |
1 (1.7%) |
47 (79.7%) |
2 (3.4%) |
- | 3 (5.1%) |
3 (5.1%) |
2 (3.4%) |
| Ross Medical Education Center-PortagePrivate, Less than 2-year | 124 | - | 2 (1.6%) |
44 (35.5%) |
13 (10.5%) |
- | 52 (41.9%) |
8 (6.5%) |
5 (4.0%) |
| Ross College-Grand Rapids NorthPrivate, 2-4 year | 387 | 2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
189 (48.8%) |
44 (11.4%) |
- | 95 (24.5%) |
33 (8.5%) |
23 (5.9%) |
| DSDTPrivate, 2-4 year | 132 | - | 3 (2.3%) |
81 (61.4%) |
14 (10.6%) |
2 (1.5%) |
25 (18.9%) |
7 (5.3%) |
- |
| D&S School of CosmetologyPrivate, Less than 2-year | 6 | - | 1 (16.7%) |
4 (66.7%) |
- | - | 1 (16.7%) |
- | - |
| Marine Trades InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 26 | - | - | - | 3 (11.5%) |
- | 21 (80.8%) |
- | - |
| Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 57 | - | - | 27 (47.4%) |
10 (17.5%) |
- | 13 (22.8%) |
6 (10.5%) |
1 (1.8%) |
| Dorsey College-WoodhavenPrivate, Less than 2-year | 223 | 5 (2.2%) |
1 (0.4%) |
81 (36.3%) |
9 (4.0%) |
- | 97 (43.5%) |
9 (4.0%) |
21 (9.4%) |
| Motion Picture InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 53 | - | 2 (3.8%) |
10 (18.9%) |
2 (3.8%) |
- | 36 (67.9%) |
3 (5.7%) |
- |
| The Salon Professional Academy of HollandPrivate, Less than 2-year | 82 | - | 4 (4.9%) |
- | 2 (2.4%) |
- | 76 (92.7%) |
- | - |
| Arizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldPrivate, 4-year | 594 | 3 (0.5%) |
14 (2.4%) |
364 (61.3%) |
32 (5.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
154 (25.9%) |
26 (4.4%) |
- |
| Dymond Designs Beauty SchoolPrivate, Less than 2-year | 28 | - | - | 26 (92.9%) |
1 (3.6%) |
- | 1 (3.6%) |
- | - |
| Dorsey College-Grand RapidsPrivate, Less than 2-year | 82 | - | 2 (2.4%) |
7 (8.5%) |
3 (3.7%) |
- | 60 (73.2%) |
6 (7.3%) |
4 (4.9%) |