A total of 81,542 students are enrolled in Maine colleges including 4-year colleges, community colleges, and trade schools.
By race, there are 634 native american or Alaska native students (0.78%), 2,197 asian students (2.69%), 4,361 african-american students (5.35%), 4,220 hispanic students (5.18%), 81 native hawaiian or other pacific islander students (0.10%), and 60,221 white students (73.85%).
For Maine colleges, Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook has the highest rate of white students (0.00% and Bowdoin College has the lowest rate of white students (0.53%.
For Afraican-american students, Northeast Technical Institute has the highest rate of black students (0.16% and College of the Atlantic has the lowest rate of black students (0.01% among Maine colleges.
For Asian students, Bowdoin College has the highest rate of asian students (0.11% and Washington County Community College has the lowest rate of asian students (0.00% among Maine colleges.
In Maine 4-year colleges and universites, there are 1,872 asian students (3.15%), 2,896 african-american students (4.87%), 3,373 hispanic students (5.67%), and 43,550 white students (73.17%).
In Maine community colleges, there are 1,432 african-american students (6.69%), 832 hispanic students (3.88%), and 16,145 white students (75.38%).
In Maine trade schools, there are 33 african-american students (5.41%), 15 hispanic students (2.46%), and 526 white students (86.23%).
| School Level | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Levels | 81,542 | 634 (0.78%) |
2,197 (2.69%) |
4,361 (5.35%) |
4,220 (5.18%) |
81 (0.10%) |
60,221 (73.85%) |
3,172 (3.89%) |
4,535 (5.56%) |
| 4-year Colleges | 59,515 | 468 (0.79%) |
1,872 (3.15%) |
2,896 (4.87%) |
3,373 (5.67%) |
65 (0.11%) |
43,550 (73.17%) |
2,430 (4.08%) |
3,009 (5.06%) |
| Community Colleges | 21,417 | 161 (0.75%) |
321 (1.50%) |
1,432 (6.69%) |
832 (3.88%) |
16 (0.07%) |
16,145 (75.38%) |
722 (3.37%) |
1,519 (7.09%) |
| Trade Schools | 610 | 5 (0.82%) |
4 (0.66%) |
33 (5.41%) |
15 (2.46%) |
0 (0.00%) |
526 (86.23%) |
20 (3.28%) |
7 (1.15%) |
The following table compares student population by race between Maine colleges. A total of 81,542 students have enrolled in Maine colleges including both undergraduate and graduate programs.
| School | Total Enrollment | American Indian / Native American | Asian | African-American | Hispanic | Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander | White | Two or More Race | Race Unknown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of the AtlanticPrivate, 4-year | 358 | - | 4 (1.1%) |
2 (0.6%) |
15 (4.2%) |
- | 246 (68.7%) |
8 (2.2%) |
6 (1.7%) |
| Bates CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,760 | 3 (0.2%) |
116 (6.6%) |
79 (4.5%) |
171 (9.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,060 (60.2%) |
149 (8.5%) |
9 (0.5%) |
| Beal UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 504 | 4 (0.8%) |
8 (1.6%) |
32 (6.3%) |
17 (3.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
389 (77.2%) |
10 (2.0%) |
43 (8.5%) |
| Bowdoin CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,881 | 1 (0.1%) |
209 (11.1%) |
101 (5.4%) |
272 (14.5%) |
3 (0.2%) |
993 (52.8%) |
167 (8.9%) |
5 (0.3%) |
| Maine College of Health ProfessionsPrivate, 4-year | 239 | 1 (0.4%) |
4 (1.7%) |
13 (5.4%) |
6 (2.5%) |
- | 193 (80.8%) |
9 (3.8%) |
13 (5.4%) |
| Central Maine Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 4,754 | 18 (0.4%) |
41 (0.9%) |
401 (8.4%) |
146 (3.1%) |
2 (0.0%) |
3,109 (65.4%) |
118 (2.5%) |
819 (17.2%) |
| Colby CollegePrivate, 4-year | 2,412 | 4 (0.2%) |
246 (10.2%) |
115 (4.8%) |
202 (8.4%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,321 (54.8%) |
171 (7.1%) |
82 (3.4%) |
| Eastern Maine Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,719 | 24 (0.9%) |
31 (1.1%) |
45 (1.7%) |
83 (3.1%) |
- | 2,161 (79.5%) |
92 (3.4%) |
267 (9.8%) |
| Kennebec Valley Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 2,489 | 10 (0.4%) |
14 (0.6%) |
33 (1.3%) |
94 (3.8%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,148 (86.3%) |
99 (4.0%) |
78 (3.1%) |
| The Landing SchoolPrivate, 2-4 year | 32 | - | - | - | 1 (3.1%) |
- | 25 (78.1%) |
2 (6.3%) |
1 (3.1%) |
| University of Maine at AugustaPublic, 4-year | 4,412 | 59 (1.3%) |
60 (1.4%) |
180 (4.1%) |
216 (4.9%) |
2 (0.0%) |
3,457 (78.4%) |
180 (4.1%) |
214 (4.9%) |
| University of Maine at FarmingtonPublic, 4-year | 2,100 | 19 (0.9%) |
17 (0.8%) |
48 (2.3%) |
90 (4.3%) |
- | 1,707 (81.3%) |
49 (2.3%) |
162 (7.7%) |
| University of Maine at Fort KentPublic, 4-year | 1,562 | 10 (0.6%) |
16 (1.0%) |
90 (5.8%) |
74 (4.7%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,177 (75.4%) |
64 (4.1%) |
49 (3.1%) |
| University of MainePublic, 4-year | 12,029 | 121 (1.0%) |
198 (1.6%) |
245 (2.0%) |
535 (4.4%) |
3 (0.0%) |
9,389 (78.1%) |
421 (3.5%) |
547 (4.5%) |
| Maine Maritime AcademyPublic, 4-year | 971 | 10 (1.0%) |
12 (1.2%) |
28 (2.9%) |
58 (6.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
772 (79.5%) |
19 (2.0%) |
64 (6.6%) |
| University of Maine at Presque IslePublic, 4-year | 2,873 | 32 (1.1%) |
78 (2.7%) |
273 (9.5%) |
264 (9.2%) |
3 (0.1%) |
1,753 (61.0%) |
117 (4.1%) |
135 (4.7%) |
| University of New EnglandPrivate, 4-year | 6,573 | 29 (0.4%) |
527 (8.0%) |
350 (5.3%) |
154 (2.3%) |
21 (0.3%) |
4,746 (72.2%) |
97 (1.5%) |
606 (9.2%) |
| Northern Maine Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 843 | 17 (2.0%) |
2 (0.2%) |
11 (1.3%) |
28 (3.3%) |
- | 727 (86.2%) |
16 (1.9%) |
18 (2.1%) |
| Empire Beauty School-MainePrivate, Less than 2-year | 117 | 2 (1.7%) |
- | 2 (1.7%) |
3 (2.6%) |
- | 97 (82.9%) |
13 (11.1%) |
- |
| Maine College of Art & DesignPrivate, 4-year | 475 | 3 (0.6%) |
12 (2.5%) |
6 (1.3%) |
33 (6.9%) |
- | 363 (76.4%) |
35 (7.4%) |
23 (4.8%) |
| Saint Joseph's College of MainePrivate, 4-year | 1,454 | 4 (0.3%) |
26 (1.8%) |
98 (6.7%) |
90 (6.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1,053 (72.4%) |
36 (2.5%) |
146 (10.0%) |
| Spa Tech Institute-WestbrookPrivate, Less than 2-year | 263 | - | 4 (1.5%) |
13 (4.9%) |
6 (2.3%) |
- | 235 (89.4%) |
3 (1.1%) |
2 (0.8%) |
| Southern Maine Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 7,900 | 28 (0.4%) |
192 (2.4%) |
853 (10.8%) |
375 (4.7%) |
10 (0.1%) |
5,822 (73.7%) |
308 (3.9%) |
216 (2.7%) |
| University of Southern MainePublic, 4-year | 7,604 | 54 (0.7%) |
197 (2.6%) |
504 (6.6%) |
303 (4.0%) |
3 (0.0%) |
5,860 (77.1%) |
306 (4.0%) |
270 (3.6%) |
| Thomas CollegePrivate, 4-year | 1,635 | 10 (0.6%) |
20 (1.2%) |
53 (3.2%) |
16 (1.0%) |
2 (0.1%) |
1,267 (77.5%) |
82 (5.0%) |
138 (8.4%) |
| Unity Environmental UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 7,165 | 86 (1.2%) |
55 (0.8%) |
481 (6.7%) |
815 (11.4%) |
18 (0.3%) |
5,026 (70.1%) |
320 (4.5%) |
362 (5.1%) |
| Washington County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 805 | 57 (7.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
29 (3.6%) |
29 (3.6%) |
1 (0.1%) |
617 (76.6%) |
20 (2.5%) |
47 (5.8%) |
| York County Community CollegePublic, 2-4 year | 1,875 | 7 (0.4%) |
40 (2.1%) |
60 (3.2%) |
76 (4.1%) |
- | 1,536 (81.9%) |
67 (3.6%) |
73 (3.9%) |
| Capilo School of Hair DesignPrivate, Less than 2-year | 156 | 3 (1.9%) |
- | 6 (3.8%) |
5 (3.2%) |
- | 135 (86.5%) |
3 (1.9%) |
4 (2.6%) |
| Northeast Technical InstitutePrivate, Less than 2-year | 74 | - | - | 12 (16.2%) |
1 (1.4%) |
- | 59 (79.7%) |
1 (1.4%) |
1 (1.4%) |
| Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual ArtsPrivate, 4-year | 99 | 2 (2.0%) |
4 (4.0%) |
14 (14.1%) |
13 (13.1%) |
- | 58 (58.6%) |
3 (3.0%) |
2 (2.0%) |
| Husson UniversityPrivate, 4-year | 3,367 | 16 (0.5%) |
62 (1.8%) |
182 (5.4%) |
28 (0.8%) |
3 (0.1%) |
2,683 (79.7%) |
187 (5.6%) |
133 (4.0%) |
| Maine Media CollegePrivate, 4-year | 42 | - | 1 (2.4%) |
2 (4.8%) |
1 (2.4%) |
- | 37 (88.1%) |
- | - |